Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Moneysupermarket.com (MONY)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 18 April, 2012

Moneysupermarket.com

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 5424B
Moneysupermarket.com Group PLC
18 April 2012
 



MoneySupermarket.com Group PLC - Interim Management Statement 

 

18 April 2012

 

In advance of its Annual General Meeting to be held at 11.00am today, MoneySupermarket.com Group PLC ("MoneySupermarket.com" or the "Group"), the UK's leading price comparison website, issues the following Interim Management Statement relating to the period from 1 January 2012 to date. The financial and operational data below is in respect of the Group's first quarter (1 January 2012 to 31 March 2012) unless otherwise stated.

 

The Group's financial performance in the first quarter was in line with the Board's expectations. Internet revenues and EBITDA for Q1 were respectively 14% and 12% ahead of the same period last year. Visitors to the Moneysupermarket.com website were 15% ahead with visitors increasing across the Money, Insurance and Home Services verticals while Travel visitors were 11% lower.*

 

Money

 

Revenues in the Money vertical were 22% ahead of Q1 2011 on visitor volumes that were 20% higher. 

 

Revenues from credit products (credit cards, loans, mortgages and debt solutions) were 14% ahead of the same period last year. Slower growth in credit card revenues was more than offset by strong growth in loans.

 

Revenues from non-credit products, which include savings, current accounts and advertising revenues, improved by 42% driven in particular by growth in savings and current accounts.

 

Insurance

 

Revenues in the Insurance vertical were 13% ahead and visitor volumes were 9% ahead of the same period last year. Motor insurance saw strong growth and life insurance continued to perform strongly, building on the momentum of the second half of 2011

 

Home Services

 

Revenues in the Home Services vertical were fractionally ahead with visitors 12% ahead of the same period last year. Utilities revenues, which account for the majority of revenue in the Home Services vertical, were flat.

 

Travel

 

Revenues in the Travel vertical were 11% lower on visitor volumes that were also 11% lower. Market conditions continue to be challenging across the flights and hotels channels, with consumers continuing to manage their discretionary spending tightly. Our package holidays channel, however, continues to perform well, in part reflecting the investment made in the new channel in 2011.

 

 

Financial position

 

The Group continued to be cash generative and as at the end of March 2012 had cash balances of £36.6m.

 

Current trading

 

The Group has made a good start to Q2, with relative revenue and profitability to date ahead of Q1 run rates.

 

 

 

 

Peter Plumb, Chief Executive Officer, said:

 

"MoneySupermarket.com has made a good start to 2012 .We have seen solid growth in our Money and Insurance businesses as consumers continue to use us to make their money go further. We have continued to invest in both our brand and technology which should mean the Group is  well placed to make further progress through the course of the year'.'

 

* Internet KPIs including vertical and Group visitor numbers and vertical revenue numbers exclude Financial Services Net Limited and Local Daily Deals.  The directors believe that this enables the users of the financial information to gain a better understanding of the financial performance of the business.

 

- Ends - 

 

 

 

 

For more information, please contact: 

 

Moneysupermarket.com Group PLC                    0207 3795151 

Paul Doughty, Chief Financial Officer  

 

Maitland Communications                                   0207 3795151  

William Clutterbuck

 

This interim management statement may include statements that are forward looking in nature. Forward looking statements involve known and unknown risks, assumptions, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Group to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward looking statements. Except as required by the Listing Rules and applicable law, the Group undertakes no obligation to update, revise or change any forward looking statements to reflect events or developments occurring after the date such statements are published.

 

The information in this release is based on management information.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSGGURGCUPPGBM