Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Prudential PLC (PRU)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 30 March, 2012

Prudential PLC

Director/PDMR Shareholding

RNS Number : 4950A
Prudential PLC
30 March 2012
 



 

 

NOTIFICATION OF TRANSACTIONS OF DIRECTORS / PERSONS DISCHARGING MANAGERIAL RESPONSIBILITY OR CONNECTED PERSONS

 

 

1.   Name of the issuer

     Prudential plc

 

2.   State whether the notification relates to (i) a transaction notified in accordance with DTR 3.1.2R; (ii) a disclosure made in accordance LR 9.8.6R(1); or (iii) a disclosure made in accordance with section 793 of the Companies Act (2006)

      (i)

 

3.   Name of person discharging managerial responsibilities/director

M Coltman, R Devey,J Foley,P Goerke,M McLintock, N Nicandrou, B Stowe,

T Thiam, M Wells

4.   State whether notification relates to a person connected with a person discharging managerial responsibilities/director named in 3 and identify the connected person

Relates to persons named in 3 above

 

5.   Indicate whether the notification is in respect of a holding of the person referred to in 3 or 4 above or in respect of a non-beneficial interest

Relates to persons named in 3 above

 

6.   Description of shares (including class), debentures or derivatives or financial instruments relating to shares

Ordinary Shares of 5p each

American Depository Receipts (ADRs) - representing a ratio 1 ADR equals 2 Prudential plc

Ordinary Shares of 5p each

 

7.   Name of registered shareholder(s) and, if more than one, the number of shares held by each of them

           BWCI Trust Company Limited

 

8.   State the nature of the transaction

           Transaction 1

           Grant of Deferred awards of shares for 2011 under the Annual Incentive Plan for M Coltman,

           R Devey, J Foley, P Goerke, M McLintock, N Nicandrou, T Thiam

           Grant of Deferred awards of ADRs for 2011 under the Annual Incentive Plan for B Stowe and

           M Wells

 

           Transaction 2

           Release of on appointment awards

           R Devey and N Nicandrou - ordinary shares being released as per the terms of the award

           letters dated 27 November 2009

           Disposal of shares to fund tax liability

          

Transaction 3

           Release of conditional award and dividend equivalents given under the Prudential Group

Performance Share Plan for M McLintock, N Nicandrou and T Thiam

           Acquisition of shares

           Disposal of shares to fund tax liability

 

           Transaction 4

           Release of conditional awards under the Prudential Group Performance Share Plan and

           the Prudential Business Unit Performance Plan for R Devey

           Acquisition of shares

Disposal of shares to fund tax liability

          

9.   Number of shares, debentures or financial instruments relating to shares acquired

           M Coltman 

           Transaction 1 - 23,353 Ordinary Shares

           R Devey 

           Transaction 1 - 41,136 Ordinary Shares

           Transaction 2 - 50,575 Ordinary Shares

           Transaction 4 - 272,517 Ordinary Shares

           J Foley

           Transaction 1 - 44,481 Ordinary Shares

           P Goerke

           Transaction 1 - 35,975 Ordinary Shares

           M McLintock

           Transaction 1 - 36,008 Ordinary Shares

           Transaction 3 - 103,713 Ordinary Shares

           N Nicandrou

           Transaction 1 -  43,518 Ordinary Shares

           Transaction 2 - 68,191 Ordinary Shares

           Transaction 3 - 356,525 Ordinary Shares

           B Stowe

           Transaction 1 - 25,324 ADRs (each ADR representing 2 Prudential plc Ordinary Shares of

5p each)

           T Thiam 

           Transaction 1 - 101,134 Ordinary Shares

           Transaction 3 - 337,078 Ordinary Shares

           M Wells

           Transaction 1- 46,517 ADRs (each ADR representing 2 Prudential plc Ordinary Shares of

5p each)

 

10.  Percentage of issued class acquired (treasury shares of that class should not be taken into account when calculating percentage)

           M Coltman - less than 0.001%

           R Devey - less than 0.02%

           J Foley - less than 0.002%

           P Goerke - less than 0.002%

           M McLintock - less than 0.006%

           N Nicandrou - less than 0.02%

           B Stowe - less than 0.002%

           T Thiam - less than 0.02%

           M Wells - less than 0.004%

11.  Number of shares, debentures or financial instruments relating to shares disposed

           R Devey

Transaction 2 - 26,352 Ordinary Shares

Transaction 4 - 141,994 Ordinary Shares

M McLintock

Transaction 3 - 54,039 Ordinary Shares

N Nicandrou

Transaction 2 - 35,531 Ordinary Shares

Transaction 3 - 185,765 Ordinary Shares

T Thiam

Transaction 3 - 175,632 Ordinary Shares

 

12.  Percentage of issued class disposed (treasury shares of that class should not be taken into account when calculating percentage)

           R Devey - less than 0.007%

           M McLintock - less than 0.003%

           N Nicandrou - less than 0.009%

           T Thiam - less than 0.007%

 

13.  Price per share or value of transaction

           Acquisition

           Transaction 1 (M Coltman, R Devey, J Foley, P Goerke, M McLintock,

N Nicandrou, T Thiam) - Ordinary Shares - £7.76

           Transaction 1 (B Stowe, M Wells) - US$ 24.52

           Disposal

           Transactions 2,3 and 4 (R Devey, M McLintock, N Nicandrou T Thiam) -

Ordinary Shares £7.4931

14.  Date and place of transaction

     29 March 2012, London

     29 March 2012, New York

 

15.  Total holding following notification and total percentage holding following notification (any treasury shares should not be taken into account when calculating percentage)

           M Coltman - 207,662 Ordinary Shares, less than 0.009%

           R Devey - 631,975 Ordinary Shares, less than 0.03%

           J Foley - 561,343 Ordinary Shares, less than 0.03%

           P Georke - 143,545 Ordinary Shares, less than 0.006%

           M McLintock - 790,794 Ordinary Shares, less than 0.04%

           N Nicandrou - 707,134 Ordinary Shares, less than 0.03%

           T Thiam - 1,795,419 Ordinary Shares, less than 0.08%

           B Stowe - 1,141,785 Ordinary Shares (made up of 516,990 ADRs representing 1,033,980 Ordinary Shares plus

107,805 Ordinary Shares), less than 0.05%

           M Wells - 1,219,976 Ordinary Shares (made up of 609,988 ADRs representing 1,219,976

           Ordinary Shares), less than 0.05%

 

16.  Date issuer informed of transaction

           29 March 2012

 

           If a person discharging managerial responsibilities has been granted options by the issuer

           complete the following boxes

 

17.  Date of grant

     N/A

18.  Period during which or date on which it can be exercised

N/A

19.  Total amount paid (if any) for grant of the option

     N/A

20.  Description of shares or debentures involved (class and number)

     N/A

21.  Exercise price (if fixed at time of grant) or indication that price is to be fixed at the time of exercise

     N/A

22.  Total number of shares or debentures over which options held following notification

     N/A

23.  Any additional information

     N/A

24.  Name of contact and telephone number for queries

           Jennie Webb, Share Plans Adviser, 020 7548 2027

     Name of duly authorised officer of issuer responsible for making notification

           Clive Burns, Head of Group Secretariat, 020 7548 3805

     Date of notification

     30 March 2012

 

           Prudential plc is not affiliated in any manner with Prudential Financial Inc, a company whose principal place of business is in the United States of America

 

Notes: This form is intended for use by an issuer to make an RIS notification required by DR 3.3.

 

 

(1)

An issuer making a notification in respect of a transaction relating to the shares or debentures of the issuer should complete boxes 1 to 16, 23 and 24.

(2)

An issuer making a notification in respect of a derivative relating the shares of the issuer should complete boxes 1 to 4, 6, 8,13, 14, 16, 23 and 24.

(3)

An issuer making a notification in respect of options granted to a director/person discharging managerial responsibilities should complete boxes 1 to 3 and 17 to 24.

(4)

An issuer making a notification in respect of a financial instrument relating to the shares of the issuer (other than a debenture) should complete boxes 1 to 4, 6, 8, 9, 11, 13, 14, 16, 23 and 24.

  

END


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RDSJMMJTMBBJBRT