Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

West African Mineral (WAFM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 27 March, 2012

West African Mineral

Grant of Options

RNS Number : 1138A
West African Minerals Corporation
27 March 2012
 



For immediate release: 27 March 2012

 

West African Minerals Corporation

 ("WAFM" or the "Company")

 

Grant of Options

 

West African Minerals Corporation (AIM: WAFM), an iron ore exploration company, announces that on 26 March 2012 pursuant to the Company's Share Option Scheme as set out in the Admission document published on 20 December 2011, the Board has awarded options to acquire ordinary shares of no par value each in the Company (the "Options") to the following Directors of the Company on the terms detailed below, representing in aggregate 2.05 per cent. of the Company's issued share capital:

 

Name

Position

Number of shares covered by the Option

Date of Grant

Exercise Price (Note 1)

Total No. of options now held under Share Option Scheme

(Note 2)

Stephen Dattels

CEO & Executive Co-Chairman

2,800,000

26 March 2012

25p

2,800,000

James Mellon

Non-Executive Co-Chairman

500,000

26 March 2012

25p

500,000

Denham Eke

Chief Finance Officer

1,000,000

26 March 2012

25p

1,000,000

Guy Elliott

Non-Executive

500,000

26 March 2012

25p

500,000

Patrick Weller

Non-Executive

500,000

26 March 2012

25p

500,000

Note 1: The exercise price is the volume weighted average closing price for the Company's shares for the five business days prior to 22 March 2012.

Note 2: Regent Mercantile Holdings Limited, a company owned by a trust under which Stephen Dattels is a discretionary beneficiary, holds a warrant to acquire 2,148,000 shares at 24.4 pence per share for a period of five years from 9 January 2012, pursuant to a warrant deed granted at the time of the acquisition of Ferrum Resources Limited and a warrant to acquire 500,000 shares at 10 pence per share for a period of two years from 9 January 2012.

 

In accordance with, and subject to the terms of the Company's Share Option Scheme, one third of the ordinary shares under the Options shall vest on the first anniversary of the date of grant while another third shall have a vesting date of the second anniversary of the date of its grant and the final third shall have a vesting date on the third anniversary of the date of grant. 

 

In the event that a director resigns and ceases to be engaged by the Company in any role, pursuant to the Share Option Scheme rules, he or she may only exercise options which have vested and for a period of no later than six months from their resignation.

 

Following the grant of the Options, WAFM now has a total of 20,598,851 outstanding options and warrants over ordinary shares in the Company.

 

For further information:

 

West African Minerals Corporation

Denham Eke

+44 (0) 1624 639396

Beaumont Cornish Limited

(Nominated Adviser)

Roland Cornish

Michael Cornish

 

+44 (0)20 7628 3396

Evolution Securities Limited

(Broker)

Neil Elliot

Chris Sim

 

+44 (0)20 7597 5970

GTH Communications

Toby Hall

Suzanne Johnson Walsh

+44 (0) 20 3103 3902

 

 

About West African Minerals Corporation

 

West African Minerals Corporation (AIM: WAFM) is an iron ore mining and exploration group focused on West Africa with interests in iron ore exploration licences in Cameroon and Sierra Leone. Further information on the Group is available at www.westafricanminerals.com.

 

ENDS


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RDSBRGDXCBDBGDL