Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Bank of Georgia Hldg (BGEO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 08 March, 2012

Bank of Georgia Hldg

Notice of Termination of Deposit Agreement

RNS Number : 9110Y
Bank of Georgia Holdings PLC
08 March 2012



This announcement does not contain, constitute or form part of any offer or invitation to sell or subscribe or any solicitation of any offer to purchase or subscribe for any securities in any jurisdiction, and neither this announcement (nor any part of it) nor the fact of its distribution form the basis of, or may be relied upon in connection with, or act as any inducement to enter into, any contract or commitment whatsoever.



Notice of Termination of Deposit Agreement and Cancellation of GDRs

On 20 December 2011, Bank of Georgia Holdings plc ("BGH") announced the launch of its tender offer (the "Tender Offer") to acquire the entire issued and to be issued share capital, including those shares represented by GDRs, of JSC Bank of Georgia (the "Bank"), the leading bank in Georgia. The Tender Offer expired on 24 February 2012.

On 28 February 2012, BGH announced that valid acceptances had been received in respect of approximately 98% of the Bank's issued and outstanding share capital and the Tender Offer was declared unconditional in all respects.

At 8:00 am on 28 February 2012, BGH's shares were admitted to the premium listing segment on the Official List of the UK Listing Authority (the "Official List") and to trading on the London Stock Exchange plc's Main Market for listed securities (together, "Admission") under the ticker symbol BGEO.LN. Following the closing of the Tender Offer and Admission, the Bank is now a subsidiary of BGH.

Termination of Deposit Agreement and Cancellation of GDRs

As the Tender Offer received wide acceptance from investors, with 98.35% of the Bank's issued and to be issued share capital successfully exchanged into BGH shares, the Bank has decided to terminate its GDR programme and to delist the GDRs.

Accordingly, the Bank has served notice on The Bank of New York Mellon (the "Depositary") to terminate the deposit agreement in respect of the GDRs (the "Deposit Agreement"), with such termination to take effect, following the expiration of the 90-day notice period, on 6 June 2012. The Bank intends to apply for the cancellation of the listing of the GDRs on the Official List and for the cancellation of trading of the GDRs on the London Stock Exchange plc's Main Market for listed securities to take effect concurrently with the termination of the Deposit Agreement.

Pursuant to the terms of the Deposit Agreement, holders of GDRs are required to pay a cancellation fee of US$0.05 per GDR in connection with the termination of the Deposit Agreement. The Bank has agreed to pay this fee on behalf of outstanding GDR holders, being those who hold GDRs on the date that the termination of the Deposit Agreement takes effect (i.e. 6 June 2012). 


About Bank of Georgia
Bank of Georgia is the leading Georgian bank, based on total assets (with a 35.6% market share), total loans (with a 34.5% market share) and client deposits (with a 35.6% market share) as of 31 December 2011, all data based on standalone financial information filed by banks in Georgia with the National Bank of Georgia. The Bank offers a broad range of corporate banking, retail banking, wealth management, brokerage and insurance services to its clients.
Bank of Georgia has, as of the date hereof, the following credit ratings:

Standard & Poor’s
‘B1/NP’ (FC) & ‘Ba3/NP’ (LC)
For further information, please visit or contact:

Irakli Gilauri
Macca Ekizashvili
David Westover/Justin Griffiths
Chief Executive Officer
Head of Investor Relations
Citigate Dewe Rogerson
+995 322 444 109
+995 322 444 256
+44 (0) 207 638 9571
      This news report is presented for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities.



The information contained in this announcement is for background purposes only and does not purport to be full or complete. The information in this announcement is subject to change.

ING, which is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority (the "FSA"), acted exclusively for the Bank and BGH and no-one else in connection with the Admission and the Tender Offer. ING will not regard any other person (whether or not a recipient of this announcement) as a client in relation to the Admission or the Tender Offer and will not be responsible to anyone other than the Bank and BGH for providing the protections afforded to clients of ING, or for providing advice in relation to the Admission, the Tender Offer or any other matters described in this announcement.

The securities referred to herein have not been and will not be registered under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act") or under the securities law of any state or other jurisdiction of the United States and may not be offered, sold or delivered, directly or indirectly, in or into the United States or to U.S. persons, except pursuant to an applicable exemption from, or in a transaction not subject to, the registration requirements of the Securities Act.  No public offering of the securities has been or will be made in the United States.

This announcement may include statements that are, or may be deemed to be, "forward-looking statements". These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond the Bank's and BGH's control and all of which are based on its directors' current beliefs and expectations about future events. These forward-looking statements may be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, including the terms "believes", "estimates", "plans", "projects", "anticipates", "expects", "intends", "may", "will" or "should" or, in each case, their negative or other variations or comparable terminology, or by discussions of strategy, plans, objectives, goals, future events or intentions. These forward-looking statements include all matters that are not historical facts. Forward-looking statements may and often do differ materially from actual results. Any forward-looking statements reflect the Bank's current view with respect to future events and are subject to risks relating to future events and other risks, uncertainties and assumptions relating to the Bank's business, results of operations, financial position, liquidity, prospects, growth and strategies. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this announcement and cannot be relied upon as a guide to future performance.

Each of the Bank, BGH and ING and their respective affiliates expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to update, review or revise any forward-looking statement contained in this announcement whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise, unless required to do so by applicable law, the Prospectus Rules, the Listing Rules or the Disclosure and Transparency Rules of the FSA.  

This announcement is not an advertisement of any securities for the purposes of Georgian law.

Neither ING, nor any of its respective directors, officers, employees, advisors or agents accepts any responsibility or liability whatsoever for/or makes any representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the truth, accuracy or completeness of the information in this announcement (or whether any information has been omitted from the announcement) or any other information relating to BGH, the Bank or their subsidiaries or associated companies, whether written, oral or in a visual or electronic form, and howsoever transmitted or made available or for any loss howsoever arising from any use of the announcement or its contents or otherwise arising in connection therewith.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange