Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

W.H. Ireland Group (WHI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 29 February, 2012

W.H. Ireland Group

Acquisition of Client List from Pritchard

RNS Number : 3236Y
W.H. Ireland Group PLC
29 February 2012
 



 

Press release

29 February 2012

 

WH Ireland Group plc

 

("WH Ireland" or the "Company")

 

Acquisition of Client List from Pritchard Stockbrokers Limited

  

 

WH Ireland is pleased to announce that, through its wholly owned subsidiary, WH Ireland Limited ("WHIL"), it has today acquired certain assets (the "Acquired Assets") from Pritchard Stockbrokers Limited ("PSL") and its wholly owned subsidiary, Prism Nominees Limited, for a cash consideration of up to £500,000 plus VAT (the "Transaction").  The Acquired Assets include a substantial part of PSL's client list consisting of approximately 8,000 active private clients and, as part of the Transaction, the non-cash assets under management relating to those clients, valued at approximately £400 million, will transfer to the control of WHIL. In the financial year ended 30 June 2011, the Acquired Assets generated a loss of approximately £6,000 for PSL.

 

The total consideration payable to PSL is structured as follows:

 

·     £250,000 was paid in cash on completion of the Transaction; and

 

·     up to a further £250,000 in cash will be paid subject to the Acquired Assets being 
successfully transferred to WHIL within an agreed timeframe and subject to adjustments relating to costs incurred by WHIL, on behalf of PSL, in relation to effecting the transfer of the Acquired Assets.

 

The Transaction will increase WHIL's number of private-client stockbroking clients by approximately 50% and total assets under management by approximately 25%.

 

On 10 February 2012 the Financial Services Authority issued a First Supervisory Notice to PSL.  This notice prevents PSL from undertaking any further regulated activities. Following completion of the Transaction, WHIL will be in a position to undertake regulated activities for those of PSL's clients that have transferred to WHIL.

 

Paul Compton, the Company's Chief Executive commented: "The Transaction increases our regionally based private client business and moves our nominee funds total forward. It provides an immediate resolution to what had become a worrisome situation for PSL clients.  We welcome them to WH Ireland and look forward to meeting their financial needs.  We fully expect this Transaction to be earnings enhancing in the first full year following completion."

 

- Ends -

 

For further information please contact:

 

WH Ireland Group plc

+44 (0) 20 7220 1666

Paul Compton




Panmure Gordon (UK) Limited

+44 (0)20 7459 3600

Hugh Morgan/Callum Stewart (Corporate Finance)


Adam Pollock (Corporate Broking)




Abchurch Communications

+44 (0)20 7398 7714

Joanne Shears / Oliver Hibberd


 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQEAPAPAAEAEFF