Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Centaur Media PLC (CAU)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 21 February, 2012

Centaur Media PLC

Acquisition

RNS Number : 7599X
Centaur Media PLC
21 February 2012
 



21 February 2012
 
Centaur Media plc

 

Acquires digital information business for £8m

 

New £40m financing facility secured

 

Centaur Media plc, (LSE: CAU, "Centaur" or "the Group"), the business information and events group, has acquired Profile Group (UK) Limited ("Profile"), a specialist digital information business for media, PR and marketing professionals, for a total cash consideration of £8m.

 

Centaur has separately secured a £40m four year revolving credit facility in order to fund its acquisition programme. 

 

Profile (www.profilegroup.co.uk) provides forward planning and contact information to media, PR and marketing professionals to enable them to optimise journalistic workflow and plan future PR and sponsorship campaigns.  Revenues are derived exclusively from subscriptions to a range of digital products which offer complementary services from a single web platform.  Profile's information brands include Fashion Monitor, Red Pages, Entertainment News, Year Ahead and Foresight News. 

 

Profile will become part of the Business Information Division, alongside digital information and workflow businesses Perfect Information (serving the global corporate adviser market) and VBR (operating in the global clean technology and security sectors). 

 

Profile will benefit from collaboration with Centaur's existing brands, Marketing Week and Creative Review (serving the marketing and creative agency sectors) and the Headline Group (serving specialist media and PR professionals). 

 

Profile, which is a market leader in its field, was founded in 1988 as a print directory business by Robert Barclay.  The management team, which successfully migrated the business to digital delivery in the past three years will be staying with the business.  Revenues in 2011 were £3.1m, with ebitda of £1m, producing a margin of 32%.  The business derives most of its revenues in the UK, but has now launched three of its services in the USA, with encouraging early success.

 

The acquisition is expected to be earnings enhancing in its first full year of Centaur ownership. 

 

Geoff Wilmot, CEO of Centaur, said: 

 

"Profile is a good fit with our core strategic objectives of growing digital subscription revenues in our core markets and expanding our international capabilities. 

 

"We will accelerate Profile's growth by: offering an exceptional route to market through our leading brands Marketing Week and Creative Review; the application of the successful Headline Group model to vertical markets served by Profile; and by leverage of Profile's technology and business model in other parts of the Group.

 

"The new revolving credit facility will fund this acquisition and provides us with the necessary resources to support our acquisitions programme." 

 

 

Robert Barclay, founder of Profile, said:

 

"I am delighted that Profile has found a new home with Centaur, who are well placed to build on and develop the work carried out by the management team in the last few years.  I wish Centaur and Profile every success for the future in taking the company on to a new level."

 

 

 

Enquiries

 

Centaur Media plc

+44 (0) 20 7970 4000

Geoff Wilmot, Chief Executive


Mark Kerswell, Finance Director




College Hill

+44 (0) 20 7457 2020

Adrian Duffield / Kay Larsen


 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQPGUGCPUPPGQU