Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Worldlink Group Plc (WGP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 20 February, 2012

Worldlink Group Plc

Worldlink JV with Chryson Wealth Management

RNS Number : 6798X
Worldlink Group Plc
20 February 2012
 



For release: 20th February 2012

Worldlink Group and Chryson to Create Joint Venture

Worldlink Group plc. (LSE: WGP) and Chryson Wealth Management announce today that they are in negotiations to create a Joint Venture (JV) partnership. This will bring Worldlink's existing business together with Chryson's Wealth Management expertise to create a new entity to operate alongside Chryson's established business.  As a result of this JV, clients will have access to the extended services.

 In addition, Worldlink Brokers Limited has entered into an agreement to become an Authorised Representative of Chryson following approval by the FSA.  Both parties see this as a sensible first step whilst the details of the JV are finalised, which is anticipated to complete within 3-6 months.

In anticipation of this, Worldlink Brokers Limited are finalising their new trading website which will go live in the next few days. The mobile platform is covered by the gatekeeper Worldlink patents covering change data in real time on mobile devices.  

Neil Riches Managing Director of Worldlink commented: "The patents that form the core of Worldlink's business were born out of the developments in mobile technology nearly 13 years ago.  Applying the scope of those patents to providing real time data for financial markets allowing trading from all mobile devices has been the objective of the Group for a long time, and will become a significant revenue stream for the Company following the formation of the joint venture.

Gaining market share will be enhanced by the marketing capability of Chryson and the recognition of Chryson brand as a market leader in contract for difference trading. I see only synergistic benefits for our clients from this development and I look forward to building on this relationship to generate a sizeable business for the JV."

Malcolm McNiven, Managing Director of Chryson said:" The investment community is becoming increasingly a mobile community and we want to get access to the best quality mobile offer we can for our clients so they can trade wherever they happen to be.  Worldlink are an ideal partner for us as not only do they provide a robust mobile trading platform the protection of the Worldlink patents allows us to ring fence any additional market share we generate, an important advantage in a very competitive arena. We agree that there is a great deal of synergy in this relationship and anticipate a long and fruitful partnership"

For more information please contact:

 

Neil Riches                                                                                                            01737 221 078

Managing Director

Worldlink Group plc.

Malcolm McNiven                                                                                               0141 342 2270

Managing Director

Chryson Wealth Management                                                                         

 

Jon Bellis                                                                                                               0207 101 7070

XCAP Securities plc.                                                                                           

 

Mike Wort/Anna Dunphy                                                                                   0207 556 1063/4

De Facto Financial

 

Notes to Editors:

About Worldlink

Worldlink is one of the UK's leading real-time mobile applications companies with patented technology that allows information held on the mobile device to be updated automatically without the need for a manual refresh. Information is delivered via a mobile telecommunications network in real time, whilst intelligently minimising the bandwidth required to transmit the data.  The technology is patent protected in the US and UK and is patent pending in Europe.

Worldlink has already licensed its patents to leading institutions in the financial and technology sectors and is furthering this process in the UK, Europe, and the US, where partnerships have already been put into place.

 

About Chryson

Chryson Wealth Management was founded in 2007 by Malcolm McNiven and David Clark.  Malcolm and David operated in the banking profession, specialising in commercial and investment banking; Malcolm is a member of the chartered Scottish Institute of Bankers.

 Chryson is a boutique stockbroking firm, operating in Glasgow and London specialising in providing discretionary Contracts for Difference (CFDs) programmes.

Additional services include Financial Spread Betting and Equity platforms. Our stockbroking and financial services trading programmes are supported by a sophisticated software system tracking market movements in a variety of asset classes.

Chryson has quickly developed an impressive client base of high net worth individuals who are active in our CFD discretionary trading programmes. www.chryson.co.uk

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
JVEBKODDOBKDCBD