Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Arcontech Group PLC (ARC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 16 February, 2012

Arcontech Group PLC

Half Yearly Report

RNS Number : 5147X
Arcontech Group PLC
16 February 2012
 



 

 

 

 

 

ARCONTECH GROUP PLC

 

("Arcontech" or the "Group")

 

INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2011

 

Arcontech Group PLC (AIM: ARC), providers of products and services for real-time financial market data processing and trading, reports its unaudited results for the six months ended 31 December 2011.

 

Financial and business highlights:

 

·    Turnover increased by 17% to £696,797 (six months to 31 December 2010: £593,358).

·    Operating loss reduced by 29% to £342,789 (six months to 31 December 2010 £481,598).

·    Contracted future annual recurring revenues amount to £1.3 million (2010: £1.1 million) and cover 67% of the cost base.

·    Net cash of £1.3 million at 31 December 2011 (at 30 June 2011: £0.8 million)

 

Richard Last, Chairman of Arcontech Group, said:

 

The Group, now refocused on its CityVision product suite, has improved the depth of its product offering, its level of efficiency and its ability to deliver and support the needs of customers and prospective clients.  More technical resource is becoming available to provide additional pre-sales support, an essential factor in winning larger value sales. These improvements, together with the promising prospect list, provide optimism that we will be successful in winning new sales over the next twelve months.

 

Enquiries:

Arcontech Group plc

 

Andrew Miller, Chief Executive Officer

020 7256 2300

Richard Last, Chairman and Non-Executive Director

01608  683108

 

 

Northland Capital Partners Limited

 

Shane Gallwey

020 7796 8823

 

To access more information on the Group please visit: www.arcontech.com

The interim report will only be available to view online enabling the Group to communicate in a more environmentally friendly and cost effective manner.

 

 

Chairman's Statement

 

The six month period to 31st December 2011 has been one of notable progress for Arcontech Group PLC ("Arcontech").  The Group, now focused entirely on the CityVision suite of software products, has seen significant progress in product development, such that enhanced and upgraded versions of CityVision are now being deployed and are attracting an increased level of interest from investment banks internationally.

 

Arcontech announced in January 2012 that CityVision had been deployed by a major international investment bank and by the end of the first quarter of 2012 we expect the system to be fully operational in Europe, Asia Pacific and North America. The level of new sales in the period under review remained disappointing, partly due to protracted decision making cycles caused by customers being even more focused on ensuring that real economic benefits can be delivered. Notwithstanding,  the level of qualified sales prospects has increased significantly and we anticipate that before our year-end (30 June 2012) a number of these will have progressed to contract.

 

Turnover for the six month period to 31st December 2011 increased by 17% to £696,797 (six month period to 31st December 2010: £593,358). Of this, £672,834 (97%) relates to recurring annual licence fees (six month period to 31 December 2010 £533,517 (90%)) and £23,963 (3%) relates to support revenues (six month period to 31 December 2010 £59,841 (10%)). The operating loss for the period was £342,789, 29% lower than the corresponding period for the six month period to 31 December 2010 (£481,598).  

 

During the period we have continued to keep our operating costs under tight control. We have reduced costs relating to the Axe product suite which is now no longer actively marketed and have where possible redeployed technical personnel to the City product group . This re-focus on CityVision has been successful and we are continuing to add depth to this product range. Additionally, we are now more able to respond to both customer and prospects' customisation requests on a more active and timely basis.

 

Financing

 

As at 31 December 2011 the Group had net cash balances of £1,252,693 (31 December 2010: £972,455). The increase in cash and creditors is due to higher deferred revenue as customers have shown their faith in the business by paying annual fees in advance. Although we expect this cash balance to decrease by the year-end, the extent of which will depend upon the level and timing of new  sales wins and consequently the date of deployment, we believe, based upon our present level of sales prospects and opportunities, that the Group has sufficient financial resources to see it through to profitability.

 

Employees

 

Once again I should like to thank all of our employees for their continued hard work, dedication and support over this last six months. The flexibility of our staff has been tremendously valuable in helping the Group to deploy successfully our CityVision product to a major investment bank in the period.



Outlook

 

The Group, now refocused on its CityVision product suite, has improved the depth of its product offering, its level of efficiency, and its ability to deliver and support the needs of customers and prospective clients.  More technical resource is becoming available to provide additional pre-sales support, an essential factor in winning larger value sales. These improvements, together with the promising prospect list, provide optimism that we will be successful in winning new sales over the next twelve months.

 

Richard Last

Chairman

 


CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

 


 

Six months ended 31

 December


Six months ended 31

 December


Year ended

30 June


 

2011


2010


2011



(unaudited)


(unaudited)


(audited)



£


£


£








Revenue


696,797


593,358


1,287,409








Distribution costs


-


-


(16,428)








Administrative costs


(1,039,586)


(1,074,956)


(2,088,836)















Operating loss


(342,789)


(481,598)


(817,855)








Finance income


3,385


6,779


13,134















Loss before taxation


(339,404)


(474,819)


(804,721)








Taxation


85,319


132,683


132,683















 

Loss for the period after tax

 

 

(254,085)


(342,136)


 

(672,038)















Total comprehensive income


(254,085)


(342,136)


(672,038)















Loss per share (basic and diluted)


(0.017)p


(0.022)p


(0.04)p








 

All of the results relate to continuing operations.

 

 

 

 

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

 


 

 

 

31 December


 

 

31 December


 

 

30 June


 

2011


2010


2011



(unaudited)


(unaudited)


(audited)



£


£


£








Non-current assets







Goodwill


1,715,153


1,715,153


1,715,153

Property, plant and equipment


32,364


44,989


37,426















Total non-current assets


1,747,517


1,760,142


1,752,579















Current assets







Trade and other receivables


256,986


731,557


366,425

Cash and cash equivalents


1,252,693


972,455


841,204















Total current assets


1,509,679


1,704,012


1,207,629















Current liabilities







Trade and other payables


(1,366,009)


(1,002,476)


(827,971)















Total current liabilities


(1,366,009)


(1,002,476)


(827,971)















Net current assets


143,670


701,536


379,658















Net assets


1,891,187


2,461,678


2,132,237















Equity







Share capital


1,531,315


1,531,315


1,531,315

Share premium account


9,428,169


9,428,169


9,428,169

Share option reserve


158,573


145,077


145,538

Retained earnings


(9,226,870)


(8,642,883)


(8,972,785)

















1,891,187


2,461,678


2,132,237








 

 

  

 

 

CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT

 


 

Six months ended 31

December


Six months ended 31

    December


Year ended 30 June


 

2011


2010


2011



(unaudited)


(unaudited)


(audited)



£


£


£








 

Cash received/(used) in operating activities


325,605


(746,089)


 

 

(747,493)

Taxes repaid


85,319


132,683


-

 

Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities


 

410,924


 

(613,406)


 

(747,493)








Investing activities







Interest received


3,385


6,779


13,134

 

Purchases of plant and equipment


 

(2,820)


 

(7,294)


 

          (11,214)

 

Proceeds on disposal of plant and equipment


 

-


 

-


 

               401















Net cash received/(used) in investing activities


565


(515)


            2,321








 

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents


 

 

411,489


 

 

(613,921)


 

 

        (745,172)















Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period


 

841,204


 

1,586,376


 

        1,586,376








Cash and cash equivalents at end of period


1,252,693


972,455


841,204

 

 

 

  

 

 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

 


Share

capital

Share

premium

Share-based payments

reserve

Retained

earnings

       Total

    


         £

           £

         £

           £

          £

At 1 July 2010

 

1,531,315

 

9,428,169

 

143,297

 

(8,300,747)

 

2,802,034

Loss and comprehensive income for the period

 

-

 

 

-

 

 

-

 

 

(342,136)

 

(342,136)

Share-based payments

 

-

 

-

 

1,780

 

-

 

1,780

At 31 December 2010

1,531,315

9,428,169

145,077

(8,642,883)

2,461,678

Loss and comprehensive income for the period

 

-

 

 

-

 

 

-

 

(329,902)

 

 

(329,902)

 

Share-basd payments

-

 

-

 

461 

 

-

461

At 30 June 2011

1,531,315

9,428,169

145,538

(8,972,785)

2,132,237

Loss and comprehensive income for the period

 

-

 

 

-

 

 

-

 

 

(254,085)

 

 

(254,085)

 

Share-based payments

 

-

-

 13,035

 

-

13,035

At 31 December 2011

1,531,315

9,428,169

158,573

(9,226,870)

1,891,187

 

 

 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION

 

1.       The figures for the six months ended 31 December 2011 and 31 December 2010 are unaudited and do not constitute statutory accounts. The interim results have been prepared using accounting policies which are consistent with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union and are expected to be adopted in the next annual accounts.

The financial information for the year ended 30 June 2011 set out in this interim report does not comprise the Group's statutory accounts as defined in section 434 of the Companies Act 2006. The statutory accounts for the year ended 30 June 2011, which were prepared under International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted for use in the EU, applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2006, have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The auditors reported on those accounts; their report was unqualified and did not contain a statement under either Section 498(2) or Section 498(3) of the Companies Act 2006 and did not include references to any matters to which the auditor drew attention by way of emphasis

 

2.       Copies of this statement are available from the Company Secretary at the Company's registered office at 8th Floor Finsbury Tower, 103-105 Bunhill Row, London, EC1Y 8LZ or from the Company's website at www.arcontech.com.

3.       Earnings per share have been calculated based on the loss after tax and the weighted average number of shares in issue during the half year ended 31 December 2011 of 1,531,314,870  (31 December 2010 - 1,531,314,870; 30 June 2011 - 1,531,314,870). Share options are anti-dilutive and are therefore not included.

4.       Taxation is based on the unaudited results and provision has been estimated at the rate applicable to the Company at the time of this statementand expected to be applied to the total annual earnings, adjusted for cash recovery of Research & Development tax credits during the period.

5.       There were no dividends paid or proposed during the period (2010: Nil).

6.       The Directors have elected not to apply IAS34 Interim financial reporting.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IR KMGMZNKZGZZM