Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pan African Resources PLC (PAF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 30 January, 2012

Pan African Resources PLC

Statement re acquisition of Evander Gold Mine

Press announcement

Pan African Resources, together with Wits Gold to acquire the operating Evander
Gold Mine from Harmony for R1.7 billion

Pan African Resources plc (`Pan African') and Witwatersrand Consolidated Gold
Resources Limited (`Wits Gold'), collectively the `Consortium' announced today
that they have entered into an agreement with Harmony Gold Mining Company
Limited (`Harmony') to acquire 100% of Harmony's interest in Evander Gold Mines
Limited (`Evander'), in a 50/50 joint venture, for a total Transaction
consideration of ZAR1.7 billion (GBP139 million1).

The Transaction represents an attractive value proposition to the Consortium
and will provide Pan African with an immediate increase in attributable gold
resources and reserves. Undertaking this Transaction as a Consortium has
created the opportunity for Pan African to bid for a better quality asset, at
lower risk and financial exposure to the company.

The Evander operations are located in Mpumalanga, South Africa, and comprise
the operating Evander 8 shaft, and several significant development projects
namely Rolspruit, Poplar, Evander South, Libra (surface tailings resource) and
the Kinross metallurgical processing plant. The total underground resource
represents 32.5Moz (147Mt @ 6.88g/t)2 and a reserve of 7.6Moz (29.5Mt @ 8.02g/
t)2. Evander 8 shaft currently has an expected life of mine of more than ten
years. Evander is expected to produce between 85,000 and 95,000 ounces per
annum. The Transaction adds significantly to Pan African's reserve and resource
base, and provides an annual attributable share of production of approximately
45,000 ounces per annum.

Theboard of directors of Pan African believes that the Transaction further
represents an opportunity for Pan African to materially increase its gold
production profile from 95,000 to approximately 140,000 ounces per annum. In
addition the Transaction provides Pan African with a significant project
pipeline for future growth. The deal is expected to be significantly earnings
per share accretive with minimal shareholder dilution, depending on the
Transaction structure.

The purchase consideration of ZAR1.7 billion (GBP139 million )1, less any
distributions made by Evander to Harmony between 1 April 2012 and the closing
date of the Transaction ("Closing Date") by way of dividends, capital reduction
or share repurchases, will be payable as follows:

  * ZAR1.4 billion (GBP115 million)1 less certain distributions, in cash on the
    Closing Date of the Transaction;
  * Four cash payments of ZAR25 million (GBP2million)1 each, payable quarterly
    and commencing three months after the Closing Date, amounting to a total of
    ZAR100 million;
  * A further ZAR100 million (GBP8 million)1 payable 19 months after Closing
    Date, provided the average rand gold price exceeds ZAR410,000 per kg* over
    the 12 preceding months. This payment can be made in either cash or shares
    (or a combination of both) at the election of the Consortium and should the
    Consortium elect to make payment wholly or partially in shares, each of Pan
    African and Wits Gold will issue shares to Harmony in equal rand value
    proportions; and
  * ZAR100 million (GBP8 million)1 payable 31 months after Closing Date,
    provided the average rand gold price exceeds ZAR450,000 per kg* during the
    preceding 12 months. This payment can be made in either cash or shares (or
    a combination of both) at the election of the Consortium and should the
    Consortium elect to make payment wholly or partially in shares, each of Pan
    African and Wits Gold will issue shares to Harmony in equal value rand
* No payment will be due if the average gold price for the period was not

The individual Consortium members intend utilising a combination of debt,
equity and operational cash flows to settle the Transaction consideration.

The Consortium will benefit from Pan African's specialist operational skill set
and from Wits Gold's specialist exploration expertise, as well as the mining
experience of both Companies' CEOs. The Consortium partnership will jointly
control and manage the operations through a steering committee with equal
representation from both Companies.

Jan Nelson CEO of Pan African commented: "Evander meets our investment criteria
in all aspects and has the same ability to yield high margins as our Barberton
Mining Operations. The Evander 8 Shaft orebody has gold grades in excess of 14g
/t in the measured and indicated resource category, an extremely experienced
management team and workforce, as well as good infrastructure. Together with
Barberton, Evander will respectively increase our resource by 304% to 22.9Moz
and our reserve by 390% or 4.9Moz. In addition, we will also increase our
production by at least 45,000 ounces per annum. Many of our management team
have been involved with the asset in the past and so we know it well. The smart
solution of a partnership with Wits Gold gives us the necessary momentum to
continue to deliver profitable sustainable stakeholder growth and returns and
represents a first in the junior gold sector in South Africa".

Please refer to the detailed SENS announcements released by each of the
Companies earlier today for further details of the Transaction.

 1. Exchange rates quoted as at close of business 27 January 2012 of GBP1.00:
 2. Reserves and Resources quoted from Harmony 2011 Annual Report which is
    SAMREC and JORC compliant.

About Pan African

Pan African is a South African based precious metals mining group that produces
approximately 100,000 ounces of gold and 12,000 ounces of Platinum Group Metals
per annum, with a focus on low costs and high margin. The company is focused on
increasing productivity through stringent efficiency and safety improvements.
Recently the company announced that headline earnings per share for the six
months ended 31 December 2011 are expected to be between 83 per cent and 93
percent higher than the 0.52 pence per share generated for the six months ended
31 December 2010, due to the current gold price and also as a result of
managements operational improvements and cost control at their gold producing
asset, Barberton. The company has recently commissioned the Phoenix chrome
tailings retreatment plant that extracts Platinum Group metals from chrome
tailings and is planning to build a 1.2Mt per annum gold tailings retreatment
plant at its Barberton Mining Operations.

About Wits Gold

Wits Gold is a gold and uranium company which holds 14 new order Prospecting
Rights over 1,195km2 in the southern Free State, Potchefstroom and Klerksdorp
goldfields of the Witwatersrand Basin. These areas contain SAMREC compliant
total resources of 157Moz Au and 271Mlbs U3O8. The Company is currently focused
on fast-tracking the development of its shallow DBM Project in the southern
Free State goldfield, where a pre-feasibility study is currently in progress.
The acquisition of the share in Evander Gold Mines will result in Wits Gold
becoming South Africa's newest gold producer, and delivers into the Company's
strategy to acquire producing assets with growth potential.


Pan African Resources CEO, Jan Nelson 011 243 2900

(SA) Vestor, Media and Investor Relations, Louise Brugman 083 504 1186

(UK) Gable Communications, Justine James 44 207 1937 463