Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SABMiller PLC (SAB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 11 January, 2012

SABMiller PLC

Bond issue

RNS Number : 3443V
SABMiller PLC
11 January 2012
 



11 January 2012

 

SABMiller Bond Issue

 

 

SABMiller plc (the "Company") announces that its wholly-owned subsidiary SABMiller Holdings Inc. (the "Issuer") has successfully priced a US$7,000,000,000 bond issue. The notes (the "Notes") will be guaranteed by the Company and will be issued pursuant to Rule 144A and Regulation S under the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Act"), in four tranches:

 

US$1,000,000,000 of 2015 year notes with a coupon of 1.850%

US$2,000,000,000 of 2017 year notes with a coupon of 2.450%

US$2,500,000,000 of 2022 year notes with a coupon of 3.750%

US$1,500,000,000 of 2042 year notes with a coupon of 4.950%

 

The net proceeds will be used by the Issuer to repay in part its bank borrowings incurred to finance the acquisition of Foster's Group Limited in December 2011.

 

Commenting on the issue, Jamie Wilson, Chief Financial Officer of SABMiller said:

 

"We were very pleased by the high level of demand from bond investors in response to this offering, and the pricing achieved, which we believe is a reflection of the strengths of the SABMiller Group and our attractive profile of brands and businesses."

 

This announcement may not be distributed, directly or indirectly, in or into the United States, Canada, Australia or Japan. It does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy securities referred to herein or an invitation or inducement to purchase such securities.

 

The Notes have not been and will not be, registered under the Act and may not be offered or sold in the United States (as such term is defined in Regulation S under the Act) unless they are registered under the Act or pursuant to an exemption from registration. No public offer of the Notes is being made in the United States.

 

This announcement does not constitute or form part of any offer or any solicitation to purchase nor shall it, or the fact of its distribution, form the basis of, or be relied on, in any purchase. This announcement and any subsequent offer of securities may be restricted by law in certain jurisdictions and persons receiving this announcement or any subsequent offer should inform themselves about and observe any such restriction. Failure to comply with such restrictions may violate securities laws of any such jurisdiction.

 

Any application for or purchase of securities issued by the Issuer should only be made on the basis of the information contained in the formal prospectus expected to be issued on 11 January 2012 and any supplement or amendment thereto. The prospectus will contain detailed information about the Issuer, the Company and their management, as well as financial statements and other financial data relating to the Company.

ENDS



Notes:

About SABMiller plc

SABMiller is one of the world's largest brewers with brewing interests and distribution agreements across six continents. The group's wide portfolio of brands includes global brands such as Pilsner Urquell, Peroni Nastro Azzurro, Miller Genuine Draft, and Grolsch, as well as leading local brands such as Aguila, Castle, Miller Lite, Snow, Tyskie and Victoria Bitter. SABMiller is also one of the world's largest bottlers of Coca-Cola products.

In the year ended 31 March 2011, the group reported US$4,491 million adjusted pre-tax profit and group revenue of US$28,311 million.  SABMiller plc is listed on the London and Johannesburg stock exchanges.

 

This announcement is available on the company website: www.sabmiller.com

High resolution images are available for the media to view and download free of charge from the News and Media section of www.sabmiller.com or www.newscast.co.uk

Contact

SABMiller plc


Tel: +44 20 7659 0100

Sue Clark

Director of Corporate Affairs

Tel: +44 20 7659 0184

David Mallac

Group Treasurer

Tel: +44 1483 264187

Gary Leibowitz

Senior Vice President, Investor Relations

Tel: +44 20 7659 0174

Nigel Fairbrass

Head of Media Relations

Tel: +44 7799 894265

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IODSFLSEFFESESF