Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Allied Gold Mining (~278)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 05 January, 2012

Allied Gold Mining

December 2011 Quarter Update

RNS Number : 0490V
Allied Gold Mining PLC
05 January 2012
 



THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN IS RESTRICTED AND IS NOT FOR PUBLICATION, RELEASE OR DISTRIBUTION, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN OR INTO THE UNITED STATES OR ANY JURISDICTION IN WHICH SUCH PUBLICATION RELEASE OR DISTRIBUTION WOULD BE UNLAWFUL

 

5 January 2012

 

Allied Gold Mining PLC  ("Allied Gold" or "the Company")

 

December 2011 Quarter Group Production 31,181 ounces

Calendar 2011 Group Production 108,338 ounces   

 

Allied Gold announces that it produced 31,181 oz in the three months to 31 December 2011, in line with its previous quarterly guidance, and 108,338 oz in calendar year 2011.

The Company provides the following brief overview of its December 2011 Quarter production performance, with a more detailed report presenting quarterly and annualised operating costs and margin metrics to follow later in the month.

 

Simberi (Papua New Guinea)- Production from the Simberi gold mine in PNG in the December Quarter was 12,387 ounces and 57,284 ounces for the year.  As previously advised, the December Quarter performance also reflects three weeks of lost production in October due to a mill repair and preventative maintenance programme.  Production throughput has returned to nameplate levels, and in December the mine had among its best months for 2011 with 6,377 ounces produced. Mill head grade averaged approx 1.06g/t and recoveries remained consistent at around 87%.

 

Gold Ridge (Solomon Islands)- Production from the mine, which poured first gold in March 2011, was 18,794 ounces in the December quarter and 51,054 ounces for the 2011 year.  The quarter was marked by continued processing of some remnant low grade ore in October and November from the Valehaichichi pit.  In the month of December, the improved production of 7,315 ounces reflected blending from two pits and improved head grade (1.8 g/t) and recoveries of 76%, closer to the life of mine production rates expected and an increase from below 70% for the previous quarter.  The focus in the March 2012 Quarter will be to maintain grades and further improve recoveries whilst increasing mill availability through improvements to the crushing circuit.

 

Management Additions- Mr Johan Oelofse, formerly the Chief Operations Officer of Great Basin Gold, was appointed Allied Gold Group GM Operations to oversee the Simberi and Gold Ridge mines.  Johan is a qualified mining engineer with over 30 years of experience in global mining projects.   Further additions to the senior team are expected during the March 2012 Quarter as part of increasing the Company's management depth as it progresses its growth profile.

 

2012 Outlook- Allied Gold remains fully funded and on track to expand production during the second half of 2012 to a run rate of greater than 200,000 oz pa.  The Company's production guidance for 2012 remains at approximately 180,000 oz pa, an increase of 160% from production in 2010.

For the March 2012 Quarter, production at Simberi is expected to be between 16,000 oz and 18,000 oz whilst the plant expansion activities continue. At Gold Ridge, the March 2012 quarter guidance is between 23,000 oz and 25,000 oz as recoveries continue to improve with increased tonnage, whilst the final construction to establish access to the Kupers and Dawson pits is completed.

 

Allied Gold Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, Frank Terranova, comments:  "Significant progress has been made with our producing assets in the Solomon Islands and PNG, with 2011 having been an important year for investment.  The ramp up to 200,000 oz pa remains on track and we are fully financed to deliver on this strategy.   Ensuring the attraction and retention of a strong core team who can drive the Company throughout 2012 and beyond remains a priority, achieving the optimal blend of operational, corporate and exploration expertise. We look forward to providing more detail on the December Quarter performance later in January 2012."  

 

 


For further information, please contact:

 

Allied Gold Mining PLC (Investor and Media) - Simon Jemison 
+61 418 853 922

RBC Capital Markets (Joint Corporate Broker) - Stephen Foss / Matthew Coakes / Daniel Conti  

+44 (0) 207 653 4000

 

Oriel Securities(Joint Corporate Broker) - Jonathan Walker / Michael Shaw / Ashton Clanfield

+44 (0) 207 710 7600

 

Buchanan (Financial PR Advisor) - Bobby Morse / James Strong / Cornelia Browne               

+44 (0) 207 466 5000

 

 

 

 

ABOUT ALLIED GOLD MINING PLC

Allied Gold is a Pacific Rim gold producer, developer and exploration company.  It is a FTSE250 and ASX 300 constituent and listed on the London Stock Exchange's Main Market, Toronto Stock Exchange and the Australian Securities Exchange with the symbol ALD.  It owns 100% of the Simberi gold project located on Simberi Island, the northern most island of the Tabar Islands Group in the New Ireland Province of eastern PNG, and has a 100% interest in the Gold Ridge gold project located on Guadalcanal Island in the Solomon Islands.

Allied Gold has resources of 8.6Moz inclusive of 3.4Moz of reserves and an extensive exploration programme is underway.  The Company is ramping up production and targeting a run rate of 200,000 oz pa during 2012.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCBGGDBDSGBGDU