Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

China New Energy Ltd (CNEL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 14 December, 2011

China New Energy Ltd

Placing and Issue of Equity

RNS Number : 9205T
China New Energy Ltd
14 December 2011

14 December 2011


China New Energy Limited

("CNE" or the "Company" or the "Group")




China New Energy Limited (AIM: CNEL), the engineering and technology solutions provider to the bioenergy sector, is pleased to announce that, through SVS Securities plc, it has today placed 6,000,000 new ordinary shares of 0.025p each ("Ordinary Shares") at a price of 5 pence per share, raising gross proceeds of £300,000 for the Company (the "Placing") which will be used for general working capital purposes.


Application has today been made for the 6,000,000 new ordinary shares to be admitted to trading on AIM and it is expected that admission will become effective or around 19 December 2011. Following the Placing, the Company will have 310,616,862 ordinary shares in issue. The new ordinary shares will rank pari passu with the existing ordinary shares.


In addition, the Company is also pleased to announce that, pursuant to a Share Subscription Agreement dated 12 December 2011, The Oriental Petroleum & Chemical Equipment Co., Limited, an Asian based business associate of the Company, will subscribe for 3,571,429 Ordinary Shares at 7 pence per share, raising a further £250,000. The new ordinary shares will be issued when duly paid, which is expected to be on or around 15 January 2012, and will rank pari passu in all respects with the existing ordinary share. A further announcement will be made once the issue of equity has occurred.


In accordance with the Financial Services Authority's Disclosure and Transparency Rules, the Company hereby announces that it has 310,616,862 ordinary shares of 0.025p each in issue, each share carrying the right to one vote. The Company does not hold any ordinary shares in treasury.


The above figure of 310,616,862 ordinary shares may be used by shareholders in the Company as the denominator for the calculations by which they will determine if they are required to notify their interest in, or a change to their interest in, the share capital of the Company under the Financial Services Authority's Disclosure and Transparency Rules.


Mr. Weijun Yu, Executive Chairman of CNE, commented, said: "Despite the tough conditions in the capital markets we are pleased to see continued support both here in London and in Asia to help us fund our business going forward in 2012."


Further information is available on the Company's website,, or by contacting:


China New Energy Limited

Richard Bennett

+ 44 20 7148 3148 

Shiang Peow Foo

+ 44 7425 673 680 or +65 9623 8948

Cairn Financial Advisers LLP (Nominated Adviser)

+ 44 20 7148 7900

Jo Turner / Liam Murray


SVS Securities plc (Financial Adviser & Broker)

+ 44 20 7638 5600

Alex Brearley / Ian Callaway




Threadneedle Communications


Graham Herring/Terry Garrett

+44 20 7653 9850



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange