Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Oxus Gold PLC (OXS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 14 November, 2011

Oxus Gold PLC

Request for Restoration of Trading on AIM

RNS Number : 0484S
Oxus Gold PLC
14 November 2011
 

Oxus Gold plc

 

("Oxus" or the "Company")

 

14 November 2011

 

Request for Restoration of Trading on AIM

 

As a result of the posting of the Company's report and accounts for the 12 months ended 31 December 2010 and the announcement of the Company's interim results for the six months to 30 June 2011 on 11 November 2011, the Company has requested that trading in its Ordinary Shares on AIM be restored. The restoration of trading of the Ordinary Shares is expected to take place from 1.15 p.m. on 14 November 2011.

 

As described in the Company's report and accounts for the 12 months ended 31 December 2010 and the interim results for the six months to 30 June 2011, the Company remains in dispute with the Uzbek Government. The Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan is claiming US$10.84 million from the Company in respect of the AGF Phase 2 Project Development Fund (the "Fund") and has obtained a judgment in its favour in the Uzbek courts, which it is seeking to enforce in the English courts. The Company is vigorously defending the claim.

 

Furthermore, in 2011, Oxus retained the international law firm Amsterdam & Peroff LLP to protect the interests of Oxus and its shareholders against the wrongful conduct of the Uzbek Government, and to pursue the legal remedies available to Oxus. Oxus' subsequent attempts to discuss and resolve the issues with the Uzbek Government proved unproductive. Consequently, on 31 August 2011, Oxus served a Notice of Arbitration on Uzbekistan under the Agreement for the Promotion and Protection of investments dated 24 November 1993 between the United Kingdom and the Republic of Uzbekistan (the Investment Treaty). Among other things, the Investment Treaty requires the Uzbek Government to treat Oxus fairly and equitably as an investor, to refrain from discriminating against Oxus, and to provide Oxus with full protection and security. Oxus asserts in the arbitration that the conduct of the Uzbek Government constitutes a systematic violation of the Investment Treaty, and that Oxus is entitled, in addition to other relief, to full compensation for its injuries in an amount estimated to be no less than US$400 million. This amount includes a claim in respect of the Khandiza base metals project, which the Uzbek Government took from Marakand Minerals in 2006 without offering any compensation at the time.

 

The filing of the Notice of Arbitration represents significant progress toward obtaining redress for Oxus and its shareholders, and comes as a result of considerable effort by Oxus personnel and its international legal counsel. The Board is confident of the strength of Oxus' claims, and pleased with the progress of the arbitration. Nevertheless, the Company remains open to a resolution of the dispute on fair and equitable terms.

 

The directors continue to undertake appropriate measures in order to preserve cash until such time as the Group's operations are fully funded and the dispute with the Uzbek Government has been resolved. At 21 October 2011, the Group's cash resources stood at approximately US$3.0 million.

 

The future of the Group and its principal activities remain materially uncertain depending on the outcome of the dispute with the Uzbek Government, the consequence of any Court action in the English courts and the result of the Group's arbitration claim. However, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and the Company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.

 

Contact details:

 

Oxus Gold plc
Richard Shead

+44 (0)20 7907 2000

Fairfax I.S. PLC
Nominated Adviser and Broker
Ewan Leggat

+44 (0)20 7598 5368

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCLLFIVLVLSLIL