Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

STV Group PLC (STVG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 09 November, 2011

STV Group PLC

STV Productions makes Perez Hilton series

RNS Number : 7702R
STV Group PLC
09 November 2011
 



Wednesday 9 November

 

ITV2 commissions four-part celebrity entertainment series with celebrity blogger - Perez Hilton: Superfan

 

 

ITV2 has commissioned STV Productions to produce a four-part series with Perez Hilton. In Perez Hilton:  Superfan the celebrity blogger and tv star will gain intimate access to four global superstars, including Lady GaGa, Kelly Rowland, Katy Perry and Enrique Iglesias.  The 4 x 60' series will be broadcast on ITV2 later this year. The series is set for global launch with international distributor, DRG.     

 

The interview format, in which Perez Hilton gains access to all areas of the celebrities lives, has been developed via STV's partnership with US independent Kinetic Content and will be co-produced with GroupM Entertainment.

 

Perez Hilton said: "I can't wait to make sweet love to the airwaves of British television! We will be making lots of babies! And I'm thrilled that our first episode is a very special look at the intimate life of one of the biggest superstars on the planet and one of my best friends, Lady GaGa."

 

Angela Jain, ITV's Director of Digital Channels and Acquisitions said: "Perez has gained unprecedented access into the lives of some of the biggest names in entertainment from Lady Gaga to Katy Perry. We're delighted that he's bringing his own particular brand of wit and wisdom to ITV2." 

 

Alan Clements, Director of Content at STV, said : 'This is a hugely exciting project for STV, working with some of the biggest stars of the moment in what we're sure will be must-watch celebrity TV. We're delighted to be producing this four-part series for ITV2, in collaboration with our partners Kinetic Content and GroupM Entertainment.' 

 

Chris Coelen, CEO of Kinetic Content, said: "We're thrilled to be collaborating with STV, Group M and ITV2 on the first series in which Perez capitalizes on his unique access into the most exclusive corridors of celebrity." 

 

Richard Foster, Managing Director, GroupM Entertainment said: "We're delighted to be working with Kinetic Content and STV on this production for ITV. The successful delivery of unrivalled access to global A-list celebrities has shown just how effective a partnership it has been.'

 

The series has been ordered for ITV2 by Angela Jain, ITV's Director of Digital Channels and Acquisitions and the commissioning editor for ITV is Clarie Zolkwer.  The programme is delivered via a commercial partnership with GroupM Entertainment, part of GroupM - the world's leading media management investment group - and is part of a wider programming and content partnership which STV is developing with this group.

 

International TV Distributor DRG today confirmed the global launch of the hotly anticipated series. Diane Rankin Senior VP of Acquisitions at DRG added "Perez Hilton has transformed the way celebrity culture is reported online and he has built up a huge fan base in the process. Superfan is a perfect vehicle to transition Perez to television audiences Worldwide and we think that the Perez Hilton brand combined with the star power of Lady Gaga, Kelly Rowland, Enrique Iglesias and Katy Perry will make for an international hit for buyers around the World."

 

Contact: 

Kirstin Stevenson, STV Productions 0141 300 3670

Sarah Banbury, ITV, 0207 157 3018

David Reiss, DRG, +44 (0) 207 845 5200

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
NRALLFFILLLAIIL