Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

National Express (NEX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 01 November, 2011

National Express

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 2095R
National Express Group PLC
01 November 2011



1 November 2011


National Express Group PLC

Third Quarter 2011 Interim Management Statement


National Express Group PLC ("National Express" or the "Group"), a leading international public transport group, operates bus and coach services in the UK, Continental Europe, North Africa and North America, together with rail services in the UK


National Express Group plc ("National Express" or "the Group") reports its Interim Management Statement for the nine months ended 30 September 2011 ("the period").





· Achieving continuing organic growth, with revenue up 5% on prior year, growth in each division and successful North America contract start up

· Delivering further margin improvement, with cost saving plans on track

· Securing targeted expansion through selected fleet investment and announced acquisition of Petermann school bus business in the USA

· Group trading in line with the Board's expectations.


Dean Finch, Group Chief Executive, commented:


"We have continued the strong performance reported at the half year in the third quarter. We have delivered good revenue growth and further improvements in efficiency and we have clear plans to continue to improve revenue and profitability in the future"



National Express continued the strong performance reported at the half year through the third quarter. Revenue for the period rose by 5% over the prior year. Commercial revenue increased during the third quarter in each business. Our excellent value transport services have continued to benefit from robust levels of customer demand in the UK and Spain, despite weak economic conditions. North America has grown strongly as customers reap the benefits of outsourced school bus transport. Ongoing cost control and targeted investment programmes have ensured that Group profitability has improved, in line with the Board's expectations.



Our Alsa Bus and Coach business delivered a strong third quarter performance, as customers sought better value transport services in a weak domestic economy. Transport revenue increased by 7% in the period. Both the Intercity and Urban divisions saw strong revenue growth, particularly around Madrid. With an early price rise offsetting higher costs, Alsa delivered further improvements to network efficiency, with operating mileage 1% higher in response to additional capacity requirements. Despite the disruption in North Africa, our business in Morocco continues to show year-on-year growth. Operations commenced for the newly secured Madrid Tourist bus service which will add €10 million per annum in revenue, helping offset reduced airport operations. Margin progression has been sustained. We continue to manage closely working capital collections from regional and local government.


North America

Revenue in the North America school bus business increased by 10% over the period. A successful bid season, with the addition of contracts for a net 600 new buses, has been followed by an effective start-up process. In addition, volume in existing contracts has been stable.


The targeted $40 million cost saving programme is nearing completion; parts procurement has now been consolidated, GPS is now installed on over 16,500 buses and significant opportunities for operating and schedule improvements are expected to be identified. The division has delivered further progress towards achieving best-in-class operating margin for the current year. In September, the Company reached a preliminary settlement regarding putative working time claims, which is expected to result in a one-off charge to operating profit of approximately £5 million in 2011. A hearing is scheduled for January 2012 at which the required court approval of the putative settlement will be sought.


On 13 September 2011, we announced the $200 million acquisition of Petermann Inc., a school bus business with an excellent customer portfolio and an experienced management team. The acquisition will allow National Express to achieve further growth from a quality earnings base in a business that its management knows well. A small paratransit contract provides access to a new market for National Express with significant potential for development. The acquired business is expected to be immediately earnings enhancing, with synergies further adding to value creation. We are currently seeking regulatory clearance for the acquisition, which we expect to complete around the end of 2011.


UK Bus

Revenue in the UK Bus business increased by 2% in the period. Commercial revenue in the West Midlands increased 5%, with the rate of growth continuing to slow as fare rebalancing actions in 2010 have worked through. The concessionary fare settlement declined by 2% year-on-year, in line with the previous trend. Margin for the third quarter has been stable year-on-year. We continue to explore opportunities to promote passenger growth and further margin enhancement. Following the preliminary report into the UK Bus industry by the Competition Commission, we do not anticipate significant changes to our operations.


UK Coach

The Coach business delivered a successful summer trading period, the busiest part of the year, with our nationwide £9 travel offer particularly successful. Revenue growth in the core National Express coach network increased 6% in the period. Eurolines also performed well in the third quarter, whilst the rate of decline in revenue from contract operations reduced. Overall profitability for the division continued to improve. In addition, we have launched our programme to mitigate partially the withdrawal of the UK government's concession subsidy from November this year, with a senior and disabled persons coach card and enhanced promotional activity.  


UK Rail

UK Rail continued to secure growth, with increased Oyster travel availability offsetting the lower yields which result. Revenue in the period grew by 6%. We continue to make good progress implementing the European Framework for Quality Management in our c2c franchise. Following the recent clarification by the UK government on future franchise tendering, we will be seeking prequalification for the replacement c2c franchise due to operate from 2013, whilst selectively considering other franchise opportunities as these emerge.


Financial Position

National Express Group's financial position remains robust, enabling the execution of our strategy of organic growth and expansion, whilst retaining strong resilience to cope with challenging economic conditions. During the period we have invested £125 million in capital for fleet replacement and selected organic growth, including North America school bus contract wins.





National Express Group PLC   

Jez Maiden, Group Finance Director


0121 460 8657

Stuart Morgan, Head of Investor Relations


Anthony Vigor, Director of Policy and External Affairs  

07767 425822  


020 7379 5151

Neil Bennett   

George Hudson

Rebecca Mitchell


There will be a conference call for investors and analysts at 0900 on 1 November 2011. Details are available from Rebecca Mitchell at Maitland.




All references to revenue and operating profit are measured on an underlying basis, which compares the current year with the prior year on a consistent basis, after adjusting for the impact of currency, acquisitions, disposals and rail franchises no longer operated.


Normalised results are the statutory result excluding profit or loss on the sale of business, exceptional profit or loss on sale of non-current assets and charges for goodwill impairment, intangible asset amortisation, exceptional items and tax relief thereon, for continuing operations. The Board believes that the normalised result gives a better indication of the underlying performance of the Group.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange