Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pan African Resources PLC (PAF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 28 September, 2011

Pan African Resources PLC

Correction to Annual Report and Dividend dates


CORRECTION

Further to the announcement released earlier today, the first sentence under
Dividend recommendation should read "The board has proposed a final dividend
for the year ended 30 June 2011 of GBP7,414,968, which calculated on
1,444,040,711 issued shares currently outstanding, equates to 0.5135p per share
("Dividend")."

The corrected announcement is detailed below.

Pan African Resources PLC

(`Pan African' or the 'Company' or the `Group')

Incorporated and registered in England and Wales under Companies Act 1985 with
the registered number: 3937466 on 25 February 2000

Share Code on AIM: PAF

Share code on JSE: PAN

ISIN: GB0004300496

POSTING OF ANNUAL REPORT AND NOTIFICATION OF SALIENT DATES RELATING TO DIVIDEND
RECOMMENDATION

Posting of annual report and notice of annual general meeting

Shareholders are referred to the announcement released on the Securities
Exchange News Service ("SENS") of JSE Limited ("JSE") and to the Regulatory
News Service ("RNS") of the London Stock Exchange ("LSE") on Monday, 12
September 2011, and are advised that the Company will post its annual report
for the year ended 30 June 2011 ("Annual Report") to shareholders on Wednesday,
05 October 2011.

Notice is hereby given that Pan African`s Annual General Meeting ("AGM") will
be held at the offices of Fasken Martineau LLP, Third Floor, 17 Hanover Square,
London, W1S 1HU on Tuesday, 01 November 2011 at 12:00pm Central African Time /
10:00am Greenwich Mean Time to conduct the business set out in the notice of
AGM that will be distributed to shareholders together with the Annual Report.

Dividend recommendation

The board has proposed a final dividend for the year ended 30 June 2011 of
GBP7,414,968, which calculated on 1,444,040,711 issued shares currently
outstanding, equates to 0.5135p per share ("Dividend"). The Dividend requires
the approval of Pan African shareholders at the AGM.

Expected Dividend timetable

                                                                           2011
                                                                               
Approval of Dividend at the AGM                            Tuesday, 01 November
                                                                               
Currency conversion date                                   Tuesday, 01 November
                                                                               
Announcement of results of AGM and currency conversion     Tuesday, 01 November
on SENS and to RNS                                                             
                                                                               
Last date to trade on the JSE                               Friday, 04 November
                                                                               
Ex-Dividend date on the JSE                                  Monday,07 November
                                                                               
Ex-Dividend date on the LSE                              Wednesday, 09 November
                                                                               
Record date                                                  Friday,11 November
                                                                               
Payment date                                                Friday, 25 November

Notes:

  * The above dates and times are subject to amendment. Any such amendment will
    be released on SENS and to the RNS and published in the South African
    press.
   
  * No transfers between the Johannesburg and London registers between
    commencement of trading on Tuesday, 01 November 2011 and close of business
    on Friday, 11 November 2011, will be permitted.
   
  * No shares may be dematerialised or rematerialised between Monday,
    07 November 2011 and Friday, 11 November 2011, both days inclusive.
   
Johannesburg

28 September 2011

JSE Sponsor:

Macquarie First South Capital (Pty) Limited

Enquiries:

South Africa                           UK                                    
                                                                             
Pan African                            RBC Capital Markets                   
                                                                             
Jan Nelson, Chief Executive Officer    Martin Eales                          
                                                                             
+27 (0) 11 243 2900                    +44 (0) 20 7653 4000                  
                                                                             
Pan African                            St James's Corporate Services Limited 
                                                                             
Nicole Spruijt, Public Relations       Phil Dexter                           
                                                                             
+27 (0) 11 243 2900                    +44 (0) 20 7499 3916                  
                                                                             
Macquarie First South Capital (Pty)    Gable Communications                  
Ltd                                                                          
                                       Justine James                         
Annerie Britz/ Melanie de Nysschen/                                          
Yvette Labuschagne                     +44 (0)20 7193 7463                   
                                                                             
+27 (0) 11 583 2000