Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pan African Resource (PAF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 28 September, 2011

Pan African Resource

Annual Report, AGM & Dividend notification

RNS Number : 0757P
Pan African Resources PLC
28 September 2011


Pan African Resources PLC

('Pan African' or the 'Company' or the 'Group')

Incorporated and registered in England and Wales under Companies Act 1985 with the registered number: 3937466 on 25 February 2000

Share Code on AIM: PAF

Share code on JSE: PAN

ISIN: GB0004300496




Posting of annual report and notice of annual general meeting


Shareholders are referred to the announcement released on the Securities Exchange News Service ("SENS") of JSE Limited ("JSE") and to the Regulatory News Service ("RNS") of the London Stock Exchange ("LSE") on Monday, 12 September 2011, and are advised that the Company will post its annual report for the year ended 30 June 2011 ("Annual Report") to shareholders on Wednesday, 05 October 2011.


Notice is hereby given that Pan African`s Annual General Meeting ("AGM") will be held at the offices of Fasken Martineau LLP, Third Floor, 17 Hanover Square, London, W1S 1HU on Tuesday, 01 November 2011 at 12:00pm Central African Time / 10:00am Greenwich Mean Time to conduct the business set out in the notice of AGM that will be distributed to shareholders together with the Annual Report.


Dividend recommendation


The board has proposed a final dividend for the year ended 30 June 2011 of GBP7.4 million, which calculated on 1,444,040,711 issued shares currently outstanding, equates to 0.5315p per share ("Dividend"). The Dividend requires the approval of Pan African shareholders at the AGM.


Expected Dividend timetable



Approval of Dividend at the AGM

Tuesday, 01 November

Currency conversion date

Tuesday, 01 November

Announcement of results of AGM and currency conversion on SENS and to RNS


Tuesday, 01 November

Last date to trade on the JSE

Friday, 04 November

Ex-Dividend date on the JSE

Monday,07 November

Ex-Dividend date on the LSE

Wednesday, 09 November

Record date

Friday,11 November

Payment date

Friday, 25 November



1       The above dates and times are subject to amendment. Any such amendment will be released on SENS and to the RNS and published in the South African press.

2       No transfers between the Johannesburg and London registers between commencement of trading on Tuesday, 01 November 2011 and close of business on Friday, 11 November 2011, will be permitted.

3       No shares may be dematerialised or rematerialised between Monday, 07 November 2011 and Friday, 11 November 2011, both days inclusive.




28 September 2011


JSE Sponsor:

Macquarie First South Capital (Pty) Limited




South Africa



Pan African

Jan Nelson, Chief Executive Officer

+27 (0) 11 243 2900


RBC Capital Markets

Martin Eales

+44 (0) 20 7653 4000


Pan African

Nicole Spruijt, Public Relations

+27 (0) 11 243 2900



St James's Corporate Services Limited

Phil Dexter

+44 (0) 20 7499 3916


Macquarie First South Capital (Pty) Ltd

Annerie Britz/ Melanie de Nysschen/ Yvette Labuschagne

+27 (0) 11 583 2000           

Gable Communications

Justine James

+44 (0)20 7193 7463


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange