Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Viridas PLC (PRS)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 28 September, 2011

Viridas PLC

Results for 6 months ended 30 June 2011

RNS Number : 0419P
Viridas PLC
28 September 2011
 



VIRIDAS PLC

"Viridas" or the "Company"

 

Results for 6 months ended 30 June 2011

 

Viridas is pleased to announce its interim results for the six months ended 30 June 2011.

 

Financial results

The group operating loss for the half year ended 30 June 2011 amounted to £308,810 (30 June 2010: £294,612).  A retained loss £308,810 (30 June 2010: £294,612) has been transferred to reserves. Net assets as at 30 June 2011 stood at £690,614 (30 June 2010: £185,392).

 

Operational review and outlook

During the six months to 30 June 2011, the Company completed its financial restructuring as set out in the Chairman's statement dated 23 June 2011 and changed its investment strategy.  Going forward, overheads have been reduced significantly and the Company has also raised an additional £500,000 during July 2011 in order to strengthen its balance sheet and to ensure that it is well placed to take advantage of market opportunities as they arise.

 

A number of investment opportunities have been reviewed during this period and work is continuing on a small number of these.  In particular, these include an interesting manganese opportunity in Southern Africa - manganese is relatively easy to mine and is a key component in the production of steel.  A gold asset in Chile in an area that is well known for both gold and copper and a copper/gold property in Spain in an area where there are existing mining operations.

 

The Company is very much focused on creating value for shareholders and looks forward to announcing the progress of its strategy in due course.

 

N Lee

Chairman

28 September 2011

 

For more information:

 

For more information please contact:

 

Viridas Plc:                                                            +44 (0) 20 7580 7576

Nicholas Lee, Chairman

 

Nominated Adviser and Joint Broker:      +44 (0) 20 7012 2000

Arbuthnot Securities

Antonio Bossi/Paul Gillam

 

Joint Broker:                                                       +44 (0) 20 7562 3351

Rivington Street Corporate Finance

Peter Greensmith

 



CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT

FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2011

 


Unaudited

6 months

ended

30 June

 2011

Unaudited

6 months

ended

30 June

2010

Audited

Year ended

31 December

2010


£

£

£





Operating loss

(305,240)

(294,101)

(471,826)





Finance income

-

341

407

Finance expense

-

(1)

-





Loss before taxation

(305,240)

(293,761)

(471,419)





Taxation

-

-

-





Loss for the period from continuing operations

(305,240)

(293,761)

(471,419)





(Loss)/profit for the period from discontinued operations

(3,570)

(851)

109,366





Loss for the period

(308,810)

(294,612)

(362,053)









(Loss)/earnings per share




Basic and diluted continuing operations

(0.87p)

(0.89p)

(1.43p)

Basic and diluted discontinued operations

(0.01p)

(0.01p)

0.33p

Total basic and diluted

(0.88p)

(0.90p)

(1.10p)





Dividend per share

-

-

-





 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2011

 


Unaudited

6 months

ended

30 June

 2011

Unaudited

6 months

ended

30 June

2010

Audited

Year ended

31 December

2010


£

£

£

Loss for the period

(308,810)

(294,612)

(362,053)

Exchange differences on translating foreign operations

370

(4,636)

(10,753)





Total comprehensive expense for the period

(308,440)

(299,248)

(372,806)





 

 



CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2011

 


Share

Capital

 

Share

Premium

 

Capital

Redemption

Reserve

 

Translation

Reserve

 

Redenomination. Reserve

Retained

Earnings

 

Total

Equity

 

Balance at 1 January 2010

3,285,796

1,852,339

27,000

118,543 

-

(4,799,038)

484,640









Loss for the financial year

-

-

-

-

-

(362,053)

(362,053)

Other comprehensive expense








Exchange differences on translating foreign operations

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

(10,753)

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

(10,753)


                

                

                

                

                

                

                

Total comprehensive expense for the year

 

 

-

 

 

-

 

 

-

 

 

(10,753)

 

 

-

 

 

(362,053)

 

 

(372,806)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recognition of foreign exchange gains on discontinued activities

 

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

 

(107,790)

 

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

 

(107,790)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                

                

                

                

                

                

                

Balance at 31 December 2010

 

 

3,285,796

 

1,852,339

 

27,000

 

-

 

-

 

(5,161,091)

 

4,044

Issue of share capital

 

420,000

 

630,000

 

-

 

-

 

-

 

-

 

1,050,000

Cost of shares issued

 

-

 

(54,990)

 

 

-

 

-

 

-

 

-

 

(54,990)

Reduction in par value

 

(3,252,938)

 

-

 

-

 

-

 

3,252,938

 

-

 

-


                

                

                

                

                

                

                

Transactions with owners

 

(2,832,938)

 

575,010

 

-

 

-

 

3,252,938

 

-

 

995,010


                

                

                

                

                

                

                

 

Loss for the period


-


-


-

 

-

 

-


(308,810)


(308,810)

 

Other comprehensive expense








Exchange differences on translating foreign operations

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

370

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

370


                

                

                

                

                

                

                

Total comprehensive expense for the period

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

370

 

 

 

-

 

 

 

(308,810)

 

 

 

(308,440)


                

                

                

                

                

                

                

Balance at 30 June 2011

 

452,858

 

2,427,349

 

27,000

 

370

 

3,252,938

 

(5,469,901)

 

690,614


                

                

                

                

                

                

                


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

AS AT 30 JUNE 2011

 


Unaudited

6 months

ended

30 June

 2011

Unaudited

6 months

ended

30 June

2010

Audited

Year ended

31 December

2010


£

£

£

ASSETS




Non-current assets




Property, plant and equipment

-

-

-

Total non-current assets

-

-

-





Current assets




Trade and other receivables

18,867

31,675

8,578

Cash and cash equivalents

730,693

289,851

42,461

Total current assets

749,560

321,526

51,039





Total assets

749,560

321,526

51,039





LIABILITIES




Current liabilities




Trade and other payables

58,946

53,939

46,995

Current tax payable

-

82,195

-

Bank overdraft

-

-

-

Total current liabilities

58,946

136,134

46,995









Net assets

690,614

185,392

4,044





EQUITY




Share capital

452,858

3,285,796

3,285,796

Share premium account

2,427,349

1,852,339

1,852,339

Redenomination reserve

3,252,938

-

-

Capital redemption reserve

27,000

27,000

27,000

Translation reserve

370

113,907

-

Retained losses

(5,469,901)

(5,093,650)

(5,161,091)

Total equity

690,614

185,392

4,044





 

 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2011

 

 

 

Unaudited

6 months

ended

30 June

 2011

Unaudited

6 months

ended

30 June

2010

Audited

Year ended

31 December

2010


£

£

£





Cash flows from operating activities








Loss before taxation - continuing operations

(305,240)

(293,761)

(471,419)

(Loss)/profit before taxation - discontinued operations

(3,570)

(851)

2,306

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

-

-

-

Interest receivable

-

(1,041)

(1,323)

Interest payable

-

1

-

(Increase)/Decrease in trade and other receivables

(10,289)

(1,979)

21,118

Increase/(decrease) in trade and other payables

11,951

(58,913)

(65,857)

Foreign exchange movement

370

(4,636)

(10,753)






(306,778)

(361,180)

(525,928)

Interest paid

-

(1)

-

Tax paid

-

(7,274)

(90,199)

Net cash used by operating activities

(306,778)

(368,455)

(616,127)





Cash flows from investing activities




Interest received

-

1,041

1,323


 

 

 

Net cash from investing activities

-

1,041

1,323





Cash flows from financing activities




Issue of shares - net proceeds

995,010

-

-

Repayment of loans

-

-

-

Repayment of finance leases

-

-

-

Net cash generated from financing activities

995,010

-

-





Net increase/(decrease) in cash in the period

688,232

(367,414)

(614,804)





Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period

42,461

657,265

657,265





Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

730,693

289,851

42,461





 

 

NOTES TO THE INTERIM REPORT

 

1.            The financial information set out in this interim report does not constitute statutory accounts as defined in section 434 of the Companies Act 2006.  The group's statutory financial statements for the period ended 31 December 2010, prepared under International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), have been filed with the Registrar of Companies.  The auditor's report on those financial statements was unqualified and did not contain a statement under section 498 (2) or (3) of the Companies Act 2006.

The interim financial information has been prepared in accordance with the recognition and measurement principles of International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and on the same basis and using the same accounting policies as used in the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2010. The interim financial statements have not been audited or reviewed in accordance with the International Standard on Review Engagement 2410 issued by the Auditing Practices Board.

 

The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost convention.

The Directors believe that the going concern basis is appropriate for the preparation of the financial statements as they are in a position to meet all its liabilities as they fall due.

 

2.            The calculation of basic and diluted earnings per share is based on the loss for the period of £308,810 (2010: loss £294,612) and a weighted average number of ordinary shares of 35,080,331 (2010: 32,857,956).

3.            No interim dividend will be paid.

4.            On 11 May 2011, the Company redenominated its share capital to 0.1p from 10p.

5.            Copies of the interim report can be obtained from: The Company Secretary, Viridas PLC, 31, Harley Street, London W16 9QS and are available to view and download from the Company's website : www.viridasplc.com

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IR LRMATMBJTBLB