Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 19 September, 2011

Capita Group PLC

Capita acquires Vertex Private Sector


19 September 2011

                    Capita to acquire Vertex Private Sector                    

The Capita Group Plc (`Capita') has today agreed to acquire the private sector
division of Vertex (`Vertex Private Sector') for a cash consideration of £40.5m
on a cash free, debt free basis. The acquisition will enhance Capita's existing
customer services capabilities, following the acquisition of customer contact
centre specialist, Ventura, earlier this year.

Vertex Private Sector is a contact centre focused outsourcing business, which
is particularly strong in the retail, utilities and telecommunications markets.
Its customers include Marks & Spencer, The National Trust and Scottish Power.

The division made a pro forma operating profit for its financial year to 31
March 2011 of £4.6m on turnover of £48.8m.

Commenting on the deal, Paul Pindar, Capita Chief Executive, said: "Our
heritage in delivering first class customer services operations is
well-established. Many of our clients adopt a multi-channel approach for both
sales and also customer engagement, so it is essential that we have the depth
of functions necessary to meet all of these requirements. This acquisition will
bring new expertise and capabilities that will not only strengthen our existing
proposition, but will also open up new market opportunities in the private

The business has 1,400 employees across the UK, at sites in Liverpool,
Manchester, Forres, Salford and Sheffield. It has additional support from a 200
strong team in India. All employees will transfer to Capita.

Legal completion will follow a TUPE consultation with employees.


For further information:

The Capita Group Plc

Tel: 020 7799 1525

Paul Pindar, Chief Executive

Shona Nichols, Corporate Communications Director

Media enquiries

Capita press office

Eleanor Pinkerton

Tel: 0207 654 2192 or 020 7654 2399 (out of hours)

Notes to editors

The Capita Group plc is the UK's leading provider of BPO and integrated
professional support service solutions.  With around 45,000 employees at more
than 350 sites, including 64 business centres across the UK, Ireland, the
Channel Islands and India, the Group uses its expertise, infrastructure and
scale benefits to transform its clients' services, driving down costs and
adding value. Capita is quoted on the London Stock Exchange (CPI.L), and is a
constituent of the FTSE100 with revenues for 2010 of £2,744 million.  Further
information on The Capita Group Plc can be found at: