Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

3Legs Resources plc (3LEG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 30 August, 2011

3Legs Resources plc

Operational Update

RNS Number : 1972N
3Legs Resources plc
30 August 2011

For Immediate Release


30 August 2011



3Legs Resources plc


Operations on Lebien LE-2H horizontal well


3Legs Resources plc (the "Company"), a company focussed on the exploration and development of unconventional oil and gas resources with a particular focus on shale gas in Europe, announces the following operational update.




·      Completion of 13-stage hydraulic fracture stimulation programme on Lebien LE-2H horizontal well

·      Well now being prepared for testing

·      Operations continuing on Warblino LE-1H


Following its announcement in June 2011 regarding the drilling of the Lebien LE-2H horizontal well, the Company has now completed a 13-stage hydraulic fracture stimulation programme on this well, working with Schlumberger as its principal completion services provider.  The frac programme was executed using the 'plug and perf' method and was carried out in full compliance with all applicable health, safety and environmental requirements. 


Following conclusion of the frac programme, the well is being prepared for testing, which may include flaring of natural gas.


The hydraulic fracture treatment on the Lebien LE-2H well is believed to be the first multi-stage hydraulic frac stimulation of a horizontal shale gas well in Poland and consequently represents a further milestone in the evaluation of the hydrocarbon potential of the lower Palaeozoic shales in the Polish Baltic Basin. 


Operations are continuing on the Company's Warblino LE-1H horizontal well and an announcement relating to this well is expected to be made shortly. 


Peter Clutterbuck, Chief Executive of 3Legs Resources, said:


"We are pleased to have successfully completed the multi-stage hydraulic fracture treatment of the Lebien LE-2H well as planned.  This was, to the best of our knowledge, the first multi-stage hydraulic fracture treatment of a horizontal shale gas well in Poland. 


We look forward to the results of the well test programme later this year.  The results of this well have the potential to advance significantly our understanding of the shale gas potential of the lower Palaeozoic shales in the Polish Baltic Basin."


For further information contact:


3Legs Resources plc


+44 1624 811 611

Peter Clutterbuck, Chief Executive Officer

Alexander Fraser, Chief Financial Officer

Jefferies International Limited


+44 207 029 8000

Chris Snoxall

Alex Grant



College Hill


+44 207 457 2020 

Nick Elwes

Catherine Maitland



Notes to Editors


3Legs Resources was established in early 2007 to focus on the exploration and development of unconventional oil and gas resources, with a particular focus on shale gas in Europe.  A first mover in Poland, 3Legs Resources has acquired six licences covering approximately 1,084,000 acres (gross) in the onshore Baltic Basin, a region considered to be one of the most promising shale basins in Europe. The Company's primary targets in the Baltic Basin are the organic-rich black shales of the Lower Palaeozoic section.  In addition to these assets, the Company holds onshore exploration licences over acreage near Krakow in southern Poland and in Baden-Württemberg in south-west Germany.


The technical information and opinions contained in this announcement have been reviewed by Peter Clutterbuck (MA Honours in Engineering, Cambridge University and former Member of the Board of the Society of Petroleum Engineers in London), Chief Executive Officer of 3Legs Resources plc, who has over 35 years of experience in the oil exploration and production industry. He has consented to the inclusion herein of such technical information and opinions. 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange