Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Invesco Inc Grth Tst (IVI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 04 August, 2011

Invesco Inc Grth Tst

Result of AGM

Invesco Income Growth Trust plc

Result of AGM

Result of the Annual General Meeting of Invesco Income Growth Trust plc held on

4 August 2011:

All of the resolutions put to shareholders at the Meeting were passed by show
of hands.

Proxy votes lodged with the Registrar in respect of each resolution were as

         Resolution           Votes For       Votes Against      Votes Withheld
                    (including votes at                                        
                      the discretion of                                        
                          the Chairman)                                        

Ordinary resolutions:

                 1.           7,214,235                   -              48,958
                 2.           7,166,276              65,621              31,296
                 3.           6,832,787             399,109              31,296
                 4.           7,223,730               4,367              35,096
                 5.           7,224,330               7,567              31,296
                 6.           7,215,500              33,367              14,326
                 7.           7,263,193                   -                   -
                 8.           7,254,767                   -               8,426
                 9.           7,245,323              17,200                 670

Special resolutions:

                10.           7,146,621              76,476              40,096
                11.           7,192,577              65,650               4,966
                12.           7,209,480              47,543               6,170

Total Voting Rights were 58,551,530.

The full text of the resolutions passed was as follows:

Ordinary Resolutions:

The following Ordinary Resolutions were passed at the Annual General Meeting
held on 4 August 2011:

1. To receive and adopt the Report of the Directors and Financial Statements
for the year ended 31 March 2011.

2. To re-elect John McLachlan a Director of the Company.

3. To re-elect Chris Hills a Director of the Company.

4. To re-elect Jonathan Silver a Director of the Company.

5. To elect Davina Curling a Director of the Company.

6. To receive and adopt the Directors' Remuneration Report.

7. To declare a final dividend as recommended.

8. To re-appoint the Auditor and to authorise the Directors to determine the
Auditor's remuneration.

9. That the Directors be generally and unconditionally authorised in accordance
with section 551 of the Companies Act 2006 as amended from time to time prior
to the date of the passing of this resolution (`the Act') to exercise all
powers of the Company to allot relevant securities (as defined in that section)
up to an aggregate nominal amount (within the meaning of sections 551(3) and
(6) of the Act) of £4,879,294, such authority to expire at the conclusion of
the next AGM of the Company or the date fifteen months after the passing of
this resolution, whichever is the earlier, but so that this authority shall
allow the Company to make offers or agreements before the expiry of this
authority which would or might require relevant securities to be allotted after
such expiry as if the authority conferred by this resolution had not expired.

Special Resolutions:

The following Special Resolutions were passed at the Annual General Meeting
held on 4 August 2011:

10. That the Directors be [and they are hereby] empowered, in accordance with
sections 570 and 573 of the Companies Act 2006 as amended from time to time
prior to the date of the passing of this resolution (`the Act') to allot equity
securities for cash, either pursuant to the authority given by resolution 9 set
out above or (if such allotment constitutes the sale of relevant shares which,
immediately before the sale, were held by the Company as treasury shares)
otherwise, as if section 561 of the Act did not apply to any such allotment,
provided that this power shall be limited:

(a) to the allotment of equity securities in connection with a rights issue in
favour of all holders of a class of equity securities where the equity
securities attributable respectively to the interests of all holders of
securities of such class are either proportionate (as nearly as may be) to the
respective numbers of relevant equity securities held by them or are otherwise
allotted in accordance with the rights attaching to such equity securities
(subject in either case to such exclusions or other arrangements as the
Directors may deem necessary or expedient in relation to fractional
entitlements or legal or practical problems under the laws of, or the
requirements of, any regulatory body or any stock exchange in any territory or
otherwise); and

(b) to the allotment (otherwise than pursuant to a rights issue) of equity
securities up to an aggregate nominal amount of £1,463,788.

and this power shall expire at the conclusion of the next AGM of the Company or
the date fifteen months after the passing of this resolution, whichever is the
earlier, but so that this power shall allow the Company to make offers or
agreements before the expiry of this power which would or might require equity
securities to be allotted after such expiry as if the power conferred by this
resolution had not expired; and so that words and expressions defined in or for
the purposes of Part 17 of the Act shall bear the same meanings in this

11. That the Company be generally and subject as hereinafter appears
unconditionally authorised in accordance with section 701 of the Companies Act
2006 (`the Act') to make market purchases (within the meaning of section 693(4)
of the Act) of its issued ordinary shares of 25p each in the capital of the
Company (`Shares') Provided always that

(i) the maximum number of Shares hereby authorised to be purchased shall be

(ii) the minimum price which may be paid for a Share shall be 25p;

(iii) the maximum price which may be paid for a Share shall be an amount equal
to 105% of the average of the middle market quotations for a Share taken from
and calculated by reference to the London Stock Exchange Daily Official List
for five business days immediately preceding the day on which the Share is

(iv) any purchase of Shares will be made in the market for cash at prices below
the prevailing net asset value per Share (as determined by the Directors);

(v) the authority hereby conferred shall expire at the conclusion of the next
AGM of the Company or, if earlier, on the expiry of 15 months from the passing
of this resolution unless the authority is renewed at any other general meeting
prior to such time; and

(vi) the Company may make a contract to purchase Shares under the authority
hereby conferred prior to the expiry of such authority which will be executed
wholly or partly after the expiration of such authority and may make a purchase
of Shares pursuant to any such contract.

12. That the period of notice required for general meetings of the Company
(other than Annual General Meetings) shall be not less than 14 clear days'

Invesco Asset Management Limited


Paul Griggs
Andrew Watkins
020 7065 4000

4 August 2011