Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 02 August, 2011


CR Snow continues expansion in China

RNS Number : 5458L
02 August 2011

CR Snow continues expansion in China


SABMiller plc announces that China Resources Snow Breweries Limited ("CR Snow"), its joint venture with China Resources Enterprise, Limited ("CRE"), has entered into an agreement with Asahi Breweries Itochu (Group) Ltd ("Asahi") to acquire from Asahi the remaining 55% equity interest in Hangzhou Xihu Breweries Asahi (Stock) Co Ltd ("Hangzhou Xihu Beer") and the remaining 25% equity interest in Xihu Breweries Asahi (Stock) Co Ltd ("Huzhou Brewery"), for a total cash consideration of approximately US$47m.


Following completion of the transaction, both companies will become wholly-owned subsidiaries of CR Snow. CR Snow acquired its existing 45% equity interest in Hangzhou Xihu Beer on 29 November 2010, and Hangzhou Xihu Beer currently owns a 75% interest in Huzhou Brewery.  


The transaction will consolidate CR Snow's position in Zhejiang province, which is one of the largest markets in central China. Lager volumes in Zhejiang in the twelve months to March 2011 were approximately 28m hectolitres, representing a seven per cent increase on the prior year.


Hangzhou Xihu Beer and Huzhou Brewery are in the north of Zhejiang province, where CR Snow is already a market leader. The two companies have a combined production capacity of five million hectolitres per annum and will improve CR Snow's geographical footprint and strengthen its position in Hangzhou, the province's capital city.


Chinese expansion

The acquisition of the Hangzhou Xihu Beer and Huzhou Brewery follows recent strategic transactions to build CR Snow's presence in key markets and grow value. On 13 July 2011, CR Snow announced that it had acquired Heineken-APB's 49% equity interest in Jiangsu Dafuhao Breweries Co Ltd ("Jiangsu Dafuhao Breweries") and its 100% equity interest in Shanghai Asia Pacific Brewery Company Ltd ("Shanghai Asia Pacific Brewery").


Jiangsu Dafuhao Breweries, in which Nantong Alcohol Industry Co. Ltd will retain its 51% stake, has a strong market position in the Jiangsu province with its major beer brand, BBOSS. It owns five breweries and has an annual production capacity of 4.5m hectolitres. Shanghai Asia Pacific Brewery produces REEB, one of the most famous beer brands in Shanghai. Through its production plant in the region, the company produces c. 2.5m hectolitres annually.


Ari Mervis, Chairman of CR Snow and Managing Director of SABMiller Asia, commented: "SABMiller is committed to growing its presence in China through its joint venture with CRE. This latest transaction increases our production capacity to serve the thriving Zhejiang province. The cumulative impact of our recent transactions across China supports our confidence in this growing market with strong prospects. CR Snow is putting itself in the best position to tap into the profit pool and widen the gap between the company and its competition."

Mr. Chen Lang, Chief Executive Officer of China Resources Enterprise, Limited said, "Xihu beer is widely received in the north of Zhejiang Province and has a sound track record and huge growth potential. The acquisition will not only further strengthen CR Snow's leading position in China's beer market, but will also pave the way for the sustainable growth of our beer business. After the acquisition of the remaining stakes in Hangzhou Xihu Beer, the Group will continue to actively seek and evaluate investment opportunities in order to further expand its businesses, thereby strengthening the leading positions of its core businesses of retail, beer, food and beverage."


Snow is the largest beer brand in China (and in the world) by volume and CR Snow had a 21% share of the Chinese beer market with sales of more than 92m hectolitres in 2010. 





Notes to editors


About SABMiller plc

SABMiller plc is one of the world's largest brewers with brewing interests and distribution agreements across 75 countries in six continents. The group's wide portfolio includes global brands such as Pilsner Urquell, Peroni Nastro Azzurro, Miller Genuine Draft and Grolsch, as well as leading local brands such as Aguila, Castle, Miller Lite, Snow and Tyskie. SABMiller plc is also one of the world's largest bottlers of Coca-Cola products


In the year ended 31 March 2011, the group reported US$4,491 million adjusted pre-tax profit and group revenue of US$28,311 million. SABMiller plc is listed on the London and Johannesburg stock exchanges.


About China Resources Snow Breweries Limited

China Resources Snow Breweries Limited was established in 1993 and became a joint venture with SABMiller plc in 1994. It is engaged in the production, sales and marketing of beer in China. Its shareholders are China Resources Enterprise, Limited and SABMiller Asia Limited, a subsidiary of SABMiller plc. China Resources Enterprise, Limited has a 51% interest in China Resources Snow Breweries Limited while SABMiller Asia Limited holds the remaining 49% interest. In 2010, it operated over 70 breweries in China with a total beer sales volume of about 92 million hectolitres. It is the largest beer company in China by sales volume.


About China Resources Enterprise, Limited

China Resources Enterprise, Limited is listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange and is one of the constituent stocks of the Hang Seng Index in Hong Kong. The Group focuses on the consumer businesses including retail, beer, food and beverage in China.




SABMiller plc
t: +44 20 7659 0100


Nigel Fairbrass
Head of Media Relations
SABMiller plc
t: +44 7799 894265


Beth Longcroft
Business Media Relations Manager
SABMiller plc
t: +44 7425 621030


This announcement does not constitute an offer to sell or issue or the solicitation of an offer to buy or acquire securities of SABMiller plc (the "Company") or any of its affiliates in any jurisdiction or an inducement to enter into investment activity.


This announcement includes "forward-looking statements". These statements may contain the words "anticipate", "believe", "intend", "estimate", "expect" and words of similar meaning. All statements other than statements of historical facts included in this announcement, including, without limitation, those regarding the Company's financial position, business strategy, plans and objectives of management for future operations (including development plans and objectives relating to the Company's products and services) are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on numerous assumptions regarding the Company's present and future business strategies and the environment in which the Company will operate in the future. These forward-looking statements speak only as at the date of this announcement. The Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in this announcement to reflect any change in the Company's expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based. Any information contained in this announcement on the price at which the Company's securities have been bought or sold in the past, or on the yield on such securities, should not be relied upon as a guide to future performance.



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange