Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Fins Growth Inc Tst (FGT)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 28 July, 2011

Fins Growth Inc Tst

Interim Management Statement

                      FINSBURY GROWTH & INCOME TRUST PLC                       

      Interim Management Statement - 3 months to 30 June 2011 (unaudited)      

Finsbury Growth & Income Trust PLC invests principally in the securities of UK
quoted companies with the objective of achieving capital and income growth and
providing a total return in excess of that of the FTSE All-Share Index. A
maximum of 20% of the Company's portfolio, at the time of acquisition, can be
invested in quoted companies worldwide.

The 3 month period ended 30 June 2011 was a positive one for markets despite
the pressure on profit margins caused by rising commodity prices and increasing
consumer restraint around the world. The Company's benchmark, the FTSE
All-Share Index, measured on a total return basis, rose by 1.9% during the
period. The Company's net asset value total return was 5.8% over the same
period and the share price total return was 7.7%.The share price moved to a
0.7% premium to the net asset value per share at the period end. Post the
period end, to 26 July 2011, the Company's net asset value total return was
-0.6% and the share price total return was 0.3%. The Company's benchmark fell
by 0.3%.

The Company paid a first interim dividend of 4.4p per share (first interim
dividend 2010: 4.4p per share) on 6 May 2011 in respect the year ending 30
September 2011.

During the 3 month period the Company issued 2,370,000 new shares at a 0.5%
premium to the Company's cum income net asset value per share raising £8m.
Following the period end, to 26 July 2011, the Company has issued a further
320,000 new shares at a 0.5% premium to the Company's cum income net asset
value per share raising a further £1.1m. As at 26 July 2011 the Company had
56,177,423 shares in issue.

Trust Characteristics

                                    30 June 2011           31 March 2011       
Number of holdings                       25                      25            
Net assets (£m)                         190.0                  172.8           
Net yield                               2.6%                    2.8%           
Gearing (AIC basis)                      107                    107            
Share price (p)                        342.50                  318.00          
NAV (p) per share                      340.14                  323.16          
Premium/(discount) of share             0.7%                   (1.6)%          
price to NAV                                                                   

Source: Frostrow Capital LLP

Sector Analysis

                                     % of                       % of           
                             investment portfolio       investment portfolio   
                               at 30 June 2011            at 31 March 2011     
Financials                           16.7                       17.7           
Consumer Services                    30.8                       30.1           
Consumer Goods                       39.6                       39.1           
Technology                           11.6                       11.6           
Preference Shares                    1.3                        1.5            
Total                               100.0                      100.0           

Source: Frostrow Capital LLP

10 Largest Investments

Name                                 % of                       % of           
                             investment portfolio       investment portfolio   
                               at 30 June 2011            at 31 March 2011     
Diageo                               10.6                       10.4           
Unilever                             9.4                        9.3            
A.G Barr                             9.4                        9.6            
Pearson                              7.3                        7.4            
Fidessa                              6.4                        6.4            
Sage Group                           5.2                        5.2            
Rathbone Brothers                    5.0                        5.8            
Schroders                            4.4                        5.1            
Reed Elsevier                        4.2                        4.3            
Kraft Foods                          3.9                        3.9            
Total                                65.8                       67.4           

Source: Frostrow Capital LLP

Total Return Performance (to 30 June 2011)

                3 Months        Calendar        1 Year          3 Years        
                                Year to date                                   
Share Price     +7.7%           +9.4%           +29.7%          +76.8%         
NAV per share   +5.8%           +8.0%           +29.8%          +63.8%         
Benchmark*      +1.9%           +3.0%           +25.6%          +21.0%         

Source: Morningstar

* Benchmark - FTSE All-Share Index measured on a total return basis.

Past performance is not a guide to future performance.

This Interim Management Statement has been prepared solely to provide
information to meet the requirements of the UK Listing Authority's Disclosure
and Transparency Rules.

This Interim Management Statement is available on the Company's website

The Company's Net Asset Value per share is announced daily and is available,
together with the share price, on the TrustNet website at


Ordinary Shares - 0781606


Ordinary Shares GB0007816068

For further information contact: Mark Pope on 0203 008 4913

Frostrow Capital LLP

Company Secretary

28 July 2011