Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SABMiller PLC (SAB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 21 July, 2011

SABMiller PLC

Result of AGM

RNS Number : 8433K
SABMiller PLC
21 July 2011
 



SABMILLER PLC

 

21 July 2011 The board of SABMiller plc announces the results of the polls taken on all resolutions at the Annual General Meeting of the Company, held earlier today. All resolutions were approved by substantial majorities, ranging from 84.05% to 99.99%. Full details of the poll results are set out below and will also be available on the Company's website: www.sabmiller.com

 

       Resolution

Votes

For (i)

%

For

Votes

Against

%

Against

Total Shares Voted

% Of Issued Share Capital

Voted (ii)

Votes

Withheld (iii)

1

To receive and adopt the financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2011, together with the reports of the directors and auditors therein.

1,394,701,455

99.87

1,869,995

0.13

1,396,571,450

87.92

1,164,378

2

To approve the Directors' Remuneration Report 2011 contained in the Annual Report for the year ended 31 March 2011.

1,154,766,871

84.05

219,058,173

15.95

1,373,825,044

86.49

23,910,955

3

To elect Ms L M S Knox as a director of the Company.

1,395,161,795

99.85

2,065,245

0.15

1,397,227,040

87.96

508,859

4

To elect Ms H A Weir as a director of the Company.

1,395,443,630

99.87

1,783,301

0.13

1,397,226,931

87.96

508,908

5

To elect Mr J S Wilson as a director of the Company.

1,386,834,950

99.26

10,392,170

0.74

1,397,227,120

87.96

508,878

6

To re-elect Mr M H Armour as a director of the Company.

1,375,690,980

98.47

21,432,597

1.53

1,397,123,577

87.95

612,371

7

To re-elect Mr G C Bible as a director of the Company.

1,357,381,276

97.43

35,760,811

2.57

1,393,142,087

87.70

4,593,680

8

To re-elect Mr D S Devitre as a director of the Company.

1,348,102,547

96.77

44,952,289

3.23

1,393,054,836

87.70

4,681,022

9

To re-elect Mr E A G Mackay as a director of the Company.

1,385,934,493

99.20

11,229,001

0.80

1,397,163,494

87.96

572,374

10

To re-elect Mr P J Manser as a director of the Company.

1,348,240,151

96.54

48,366,263

3.46

1,396,606,414

87.92

1,129,332

11

To re-elect Mr J A Manzoni as a director of the Company.

1,377,869,012

98.62

19,239,292

1.38

1,397,108,304

87.95

627,444

12

To re-elect Mr M Q Morland as a director of the Company.

1,206,504,759

87.20

177,063,069

12.80

1,383,567,828

87.10

14,167,833

13

To re-elect Dr D F Moyo as a director of the Company.

1,395,034,847

99.84

2,192,143

0.16

1,397,226,990

87.96

508,868

14

To re-elect Mr C A Pérez Dávila as a director of the Company.

1,369,472,301

98.31

23,582,900

1.69

1,393,055,201

87.70

4,680,646

15

To re-elect Mr R Pieterse as a director of the Company.

1,394,723,658

99.82

2,501,512

0.18

1,397,225,170

87.96

510,577

16

To re-elect Mr M C Ramaphosa as a director of the Company.

1,355,730,763

97.64

32,807,369

2.36

1,388,538,132

87.41

9,197,625

17

To re-elect Mr A Santo Domingo Dávila as a director of the Company.

1,355,467,563

97.30

37,670,294

2.70

1,393,137,857

87.70

4,593,690

18

To re-elect Mr H A Willard as a director of the Company.

1,369,473,214

98.31

23,581,761

1.69

1,393,054,975

87.70

4,680,872

19

To re-elect Mr J M Kahn as a director of the Company.

1,261,592,547

98.33

21,479,482

1.67

1,283,072,029

80.77

114,663,787

20

To declare a final dividend of 61.5 US cents per share.

1,397,175,244

99.99

515

0.01

1,397,175,759

87.96

560,183

21

To re-appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditors to hold office until the conclusion of the next general meeting at which accounts are laid.

1,384,084,203

99.54

6,343,752

0.46

1,390,427,955

87.53

7,307,673

22

To authorise the directors to determine the remuneration of the auditors.

1,389,556,226

99.56

6,125,319

0.44

1,395,681,545

87.86

2,054,272

23

To give a general power and authority to the directors to allot shares.

1,274,194,138

91.19

123,106,001

8.81

1,397,300,139

87.96

435,796

24

To give a general power and authority to the directors to allot shares for cash otherwise than pro rata to all shareholders. 

1,271,658,819

91,01

125,638,942

8.99

1,397,297,761

87.96

436,099

25

To give a general authority to the directors to make market purchases of ordinary shares of US$0.10 each in the capital of the Company.

1,391,163,907

99.81

2,650,485

0.19

1,393,814,392

87.75

3,921,504

26

To approve the calling of general meetings, other than an annual general meeting, on not less than 14 clear days' notice.

1,355,824,914

97.03

41,449,729

2.97

1,397,274,643

87.96

461,154

 

Notes:

(i) Votes 'For' include those votes giving the Chairman discretion.

(ii) At 19 July 2011 there were 1,588,480,588 shares in issue with the right to vote.

(iii) The votes 'Withheld' are not counted towards the votes cast 'For' or 'Against' at the Annual General Meeting.

 

Full details of the resolutions were set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting, dated 3 June 2011.

Resolutions 1 to 23 were ordinary resolutions, requiring more than 50% of shareholders' votes to be cast for the resolutions.

Resolutions 24 to 26 were special resolutions, requiring at least 75% of shareholders' votes to be cast for the resolutions.

 

Copies of all the resolutions passed, other than ordinary business, have been submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will soon be available for inspection at www.hemscott.com/nsm.do.

 

John Davidson, General Counsel and Group Company Secretary.

 

ENDS

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RAGBSGDRLGDBGBB