Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ITE Group PLC (ITE)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 19 July, 2011

ITE Group PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 6021K
ITE Group PLC
19 July 2011
 



 

19 July 2011

ITE Group plc

("ITE" or the "Group")

Interim Management Statement

ITE Group plc is today publishing its Interim Management Statement for the period from 1 April 2011 to 18 July 2011, incorporating the Group's third quarter trading period from 1 April 2011 to 30 June 2011.

Trading Performance

Trading conditions in our core markets remain as reported in our interim results statement of 16 May 2011. The trends noted in the first half of the financial year have continued through the third quarter with our largest market, Moscow, continuing to trade well and the Group's other markets showing increasingly positive trading patterns.

The Group's third quarter is the most important in revenue and profit terms as it includes six of ITE's ten largest events and accounts for over half of the year's revenues. Revenues in the three month period to 30 June 2011 were £79.4m (2010: £55.6m). This year's result includes the biennial Moscow International Oil & Gas exhibition along with a first time contribution from the spring events of the recently acquired MVK and Krasnodar exhibition portfolios, which have performed in line with the Group's expectations. On a like-for-like basis revenues for the third quarter were approximately 20% ahead of the comparable figure for last year.

The performance of our principal events in the third quarter is summarised below:-


Event

2011 Square Meters

Prior edition Square Meters

Change %

MosBuild

77,700

62,700

+24%

TransRussia

8,700

7,500

+16%

Moscow International Protection & Security

8,600

6,600

+30%

Interstroyexpo

8,200

6,400

+28%

Aqua-therm Kiev

15,300

14,200

+8%

Moscow International Oil & Gas

22,900

17,300*

+32%

*2009 event

 

Business development

On 13 July, ITE announced the acquisition of 60% of YEM FUARCILIK A.Ş "YEMF" (a Turkish company) for a consideration of TL32.64m (£13.1m) payable in cash on completion with a further payment of up to TL8m (£3.2m) payable nine months after completion, based on YEMF achieving performance targets in 2011.

YEMF owns three Turkish exhibitions which serve the building materials and construction industries. The principal event, Turkeybuild, is held in Istanbul in April/May each year and is the leading construction event of its kind in Turkey. The 2011 version was the 34th edition of this successful event, sold more than 35,000m2 net and was attended by over 110,000 professional visitors. The other two exhibitions are held in Ankara and Izmir in September and October respectively

This acquisition provides ITE with the opportunity to further develop its Turkish business in one of its core sectors.


Financial position

The Group had a net debt of £4.2m as at 15 July 2011, after spending over £48m on acquisitions during this financial year.

Outlook

As at 15 July 2011, the Group had £146.8m of sales booked for the current financial year (this time last year: £106.9m), representing approximately 98% of the market's revenue expectations for this financial year. Bookings for the 2012 calendar of events, including MosBuild 2012, are progressing in line with management's expectations.

The Board remain confident in the Group's long term prospects.

 

Enquiries

 

Russell Taylor, CEO                                                       020 7596 5000

Neil Jones, CFO

ITE Group plc

 

Charles Palmer                                                              020 7831 3113

Financial Dynamics

 

This Interim Management Statement is prepared for and addressed only to the Group's shareholders as a whole and to no other person. The Group, its directors, employees, agents or advisers do not accept or assume responsibility to any other person to whom this Interim Management Statement is shown or into whose hands it may come and any such responsibility or liability is expressly disclaimed. Statements contained in this Interim Management Statement are based on the knowledge and information available to the Group's Directors at the date it was prepared and therefore the facts stated and views expressed may change after that date.  By their nature, the statements concerning the risks and uncertainties facing the Group in this Interim Management Statement involve uncertainty since future events and circumstances can cause results and developments to differ materially from those anticipated. To the extent that this Interim Management Statement contains any statement dealing with any time after the date of its preparation such statement is merely predictive and speculative as it relates to events and circumstances which are yet to occur.  The Group undertakes no obligation to update these forward-looking statements.

- end -

 

 

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSUWOVRANABAAR