Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Valiant Investments Plc (VALP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 11 July, 2011

Valiant Investments Plc

Investment And Option Agreement


                                                                   11 July 2011

                                                      GB00B1Z68H24/GBX/PLUS-exn

                            VALIANT INVESTMENTS PLC                            

          INVESTMENT AND OPTION AGREEMENT WITH TRILITH RESOURCES LTD           

Valiant Investments Plc  ("Valiant" or "the Company") is  pleased  to  announce
that  it has  entered  into  an  investment agreement and option agreement with
Trilith Resources Ltd  ("Trilith"), a  newly  formed UK company incorporated to
focus  on the  acquisition,  exploration  and  exploitation of natural resource
projects in Africa, particularly in Zambia and Tanzania, with a principle focus
on gold and copper mineralisation.

THE AGREEMENTS

Under  the investment agreement, Valiant  has agreed to invest up to US$300,000
in Trilith to enable Trilith to secure mineral projects in Africa, particularly
in  Zambia  and  Tanzania,  with  a  focus  on  gold and copper mineralisation.
Valiant's  investment  will  take the  form  of  B  shares in Trilith, with the
investment  of  $300,000  equating  to 30% of the total voting share capital in
Trilith.

The  option  agreement that Valiant has entered into with Trilith gives Valiant
the  option  to acquire the outstanding issued share capital in Trilith that it
does  not  already  own  through the issue of 75,000,000 new ordinary shares in
Valiant.

The option is exercisable by Valiant for a period of 45 days, which period will
commence on the latter of:

 a. the completion of Valiant's investment of $300,000 in Trilith, or
   
 b. the completion of the investment by Trilith of not less than $200,000 in
    natural resource projects and mineral licences in Africa
   
Valiant has already  made the  initial investment of $100,000 from its existing
cash resources.

TRILITH RESOURCES LTD

Trilith  Resources  Ltd is a UK company focused on the acquisition, exploration
and exploitation of natural resource projects in Africa, particularly in Zambia
and  Tanzania,  with  a  principle focus on gold and copper mineralisation. The
sole  director  of  Trilith  is  Mr. Paul  Lemmon,  P. Geo,  FGS, Pr.SCi.Nat, a
seasoned  geologist  with professional registrations in Canada and South Africa,
and  who  is  a  Fellow  of  the  Geological  Society  of  London, as well as a
Professional Graduate of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining in the
UK. Paul  has  substantial  experience  operating  in  a number of countries in
Africa, including  the  Democratic  Republic  of Congo, Mali, Liberia, and most
notably with substantial experience in Zambia and Tanzania.

Trilith has two subsidiary companies, one  domiciled in Zambia and the other in
Tanzania, of which it owns 95% of the issued share capital in each.

CONRAD WINDHAM, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, SAID:

"I am delighted  that Valiant has completed these agreements with Trilith. This
is a  transaction that  has  the  potential  to be transformational for Valiant.
Trilith  has  already identified a number of potential projects for acquisition
in  Zambia  and  Tanzania, and  we  therefore expect it to build a portfolio of
projects  in  the  region  in  a  short period of time. We will keep the market
closely informed on all areas of this transaction over the coming weeks."

The  Directors  of  the  Company accept responsibility for the contents of this
announcement.

For further information, please contact:

VALIANT INVESTMENTS PLC

Conrad Windham
Telephone: 020 3130 0674
E-mail: Edd.taylor@btopenworld.com

CORPORATE ADVISOR

St Helens Capital Partners LLP
Guy Miller
Telephone: 020 7368 6959