Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UK Select Trust Ld (UKT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 01 July, 2011

UK Select Trust Ld

Result of AGM

RNS Number : 6353J
UK Select Trust Limited
01 July 2011
 



 

 

UK SELECT TRUST LIMITED

(the "Company")

 

Registered No:  475

 

 

Results of the Annual General Meeting - 1 July 2011 at 11.30 a.m.

 

The Board of Directors of the Company is pleased to announce that, at the Fifty Second Annual General Meeting of the Company held on 1 July 2011, the following Resolutions were approved by shareholders:

 

Ordinary Resolutions

 

1.           To receive and adopt the Directors' report and financial statements for the period ended 31 December 2010.

 

2.         To authorise the implementation by the Directors of the provisions of article 133 of the Company's Articles of Association in respect of any dividend (or part thereof) in respect of the financial year of the Company ending 31 December 2010, or by way of an interim dividend in respect of the financial year of the Company ending 31 December 2011

 

3.         To re-elect Mr D R Maltwood as a Director in accordance with Article 97 of the Company's Articles of Association.

 

4.         To re-elect Mr J G West as a Director in accordance with Article 97 of the Company's Articles of Association.

 

5.         To re-appoint Deloitte LLP as Auditors.

 

6.         Toconsider, and if thought fit, approve the renewal of the unconditional and general authorisation of the Company authorised by the fiftieth first Annual General meeting held on 1 July 2010, so that the Company is generally and unconditionally authorised in accordance with the Companies (Purchase of Own Shares) Ordinance 1998 to make market purchases (within the meaning of Section 5 of the said Ordinance) of its own ordinary shares out of distributable profits subject as follows:

 

(a) The maximum number of shares hereby authorised to be purchased is 39,065,836 (representing 14.9% of the number of shares of the Company in issue on 31 December 2010);

 

(b) The maximum price which may be paid for such shares is, as for a share which the Company contracts to purchase on any day, a sum equivalent to 105% of the average of the middle market quotation for the ordinary shares of the Company in the daily official list of the London Stock Exchange or the 5 business days immediately proceeding the day;

 

(c) Any purchase of shares will be made in the market for cash at prices below the prevailing asset value per share; 

 

(d) The minimum price which may be paid for such shares is 10p; and

 

(e) The authority conferred by this resolution shall expire at the conclusion of the fifty third Annual General Meeting of the Company or 30th September 2012, whichever is earlier.

 

 

Special Resolution

 

7.         To consider, and if thought fit, approve the following Resolution which will be proposed as a Special Resolution:

 

"To authorise the amendment of Article 133 of the Company's Articles of Incorporation to clarify the procedure for implementing the issue of shares in lieu of dividend and to permit the transfer of shares out of treasury in satisfaction of such dividend as follows:

 

The Articles of Incorporation of the Company be amended by:

(a)        Amending the first paragraph of Article 133 (b); and

(b)        Adding a new Article 133 (c);

Such that in its entirety Article 133 will read as follows:

 

 

"SHARES IN LIEU OF DIVIDEND

133      (a) This Article shall apply only to dividends paid in any financial period during which (whether before or after the announcement of the dividend but prior to the due date for payment thereof) a resolution shall have been passed by the Company in General Meeting authorising the Directors to implement the following provisions of this Article.

(b)  In respect of any dividend declared, paid, recommended or proposed to be declared, paid or recommended whether by the Directors or the Company in General Meeting (and provided that an adequate number of unissued Ordinary Shares are available for the purpose), the Directors shall determine and announce, contemporaneously with or following their announcement of the dividend in question and any related information as to the Company's profits for such financial period of part thereof, that Ordinary Shareholders will be entitled to elect to receive in lieu of such dividend (or part thereof) an allotment of additional Ordinary Shares credited as fully paid up.  In any such case the following provisions shall apply:

 

(i)   The basis of allotment shall be determined by the Directors so that, as nearly as may be considered convenient, the value (calculated by reference to the average quotation) of the additional Ordinary Shares (including any fractional entitlement) to be allotted in lieu of any amount of dividend shall equal such amount.  For such purpose the "average quotation" of an Ordinary Share shall be the average of the means of quotation on the Stock Exchange Daily Official List, on the first five business days on which the Ordinary Shares are quoted ex the relevant dividend.

(ii)  The Directors, after determining the basis of allotment, shall give notice in writing to the Ordinary Shareholders of the right of election accorded to them and shall send with such notice forms of election and specify the procedure to be followed and the place at which and the latest date and time by which duly completed forms of election must be lodged in order to be effective.

(iii)  The dividend (or that part of the dividend in respect of which a right of election has been accorded) shall not be payable on Ordinary Shares in respect whereof the share election has been duly exercised (the "Elected Ordinary Shares"), and in lieu thereof additional Ordinary Shares shall be allotted to the holders of the Elected Ordinary Shares on the basis of allotment determined as aforesaid, and for such purpose the Directors shall capitalise, out of such of the sums standing to the credit reserves (including any Share Premium Account or Capital Redemption Reserve Fund) or profit and loss account as the Directors may determine, a sum equal to the aggregate nominal amount of the additional Ordinary Shares to be allotted on such basis, and shall apply the same in paying up in full the appropriate number of unissued Ordinary Shares for allotment and distribution to and amongst the holders of the Elected Ordinary Shares on such basis.

(iv) The additional Ordinary Shares so allotted shall rank pari passu in all respect with the fully paid Ordinary Shares then in issue save only as regards participation in the relevant dividend (or share election in lieu).

(v)  The Directors may do all acts and things considered necessary or expedient to give effect to any such capitalisation, with full power to the Directors to make such provisions as they think fit in the case of shares becoming distributable in fractions (including provisions whereby, in whole or in part, fractional entitlements are disregarded or rounded up or down or the benefit of fractional entitlements accrued to the Company rather than to the members concerned).  The Directors may authorise any person to enter on behalf of all the members interested into an agreement with the company providing for such capitalisation and matters incidental thereto and any agreement made under such authority shall be effective and binding on all concerned.

(c) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Directors may, in their absolute discretion, satisfy elections made by Ordinary Shareholders to receive in lieu of such dividends (or part thereof) an allotment of additional Ordinary Shares credited as fully paid up by transferring to the relevant Ordinary Shareholder an appropriate number of Ordinary Shares held by the Company as treasury shares in accordance with these articles.  The provisions above in relation to the allotment of additional Ordinary Shares in lieu of dividend shall apply (mutatis mutandis) to the transfer of Ordinary Shares from treasury as if such transfer were an allotment of additional Ordinary Shares."

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Enquiries:

 

Kleinwort Benson (Channel Islands) Fund Services Limited

Company Secretary

 

+44 1481 727111

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RAGUASSRABABRAR