Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Premier Foods plc (PFD)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 30 June, 2011

Premier Foods plc

Trading Statement

RNS Number : 4888J
Premier Foods plc
30 June 2011






First half trading


Premier Foods will report half year results for the period from 1 January 2011 to 25 June 2011 on Friday 5 August 2011.


We expect to report trading profit for the ongoing business in H1 of between £65m and £70m versus £94m in the equivalent period in 2010.  The 2011 result includes a £10m credit arising from reduced liabilities as a consequence of closing the pension schemes. 


The decline in trading profit is due to a number of factors:


First, commodity costs increased by 14% year on year; equivalent to a £150m increase in costs in a full year.  Although we have successfully repriced our products to reflect this, there was an inevitable time lag before the prices took effect, which led to a one-off cost of £15 million in Q1.


In addition, as a direct result of our successful repricing exercise, one of our major customers delisted a significant number of our Grocery lines.   This cost Premier Foods around £10m in Q2 but the issue has now been fully resolved and the affected lines have been relisted.


Second, there was an unprecedented decline year on year in our markets, with both the Grocery and Bread markets falling by 5%, due to the depressed consumer environment exacerbated by unseasonably warm weather.  The consequent decline in volumes reduced profit in both the Grocery and Hovis businesses.


Third, Brookes Avana will record a £10m decline in profit year on year in the first half.  This includes a £5m charge for restructuring at our Leicester site following the decision from Marks and Spencer to remove a significant pie contract in stages over the next year.


In total, the year on year decline in profit caused by these factors weighed more heavily on the earlier months of the first half.  Margins in Q2 improved as the new prices came into effect and as our extensive cost efficiency programmes yielded positive results.  As a consequence, we have seen a substantial improvement in trading results over Q1.  Q2 also contained £15m of one-off decline associated with the customer issue and the Brookes Avana restructuring charge. We are thus seeing an improving trend as we move into the second half. 


In the second half, we anticipate many of the factors affecting the first half will not be repeated.  Our markets returned to more normal levels in June and were flat year on year.  Although the promotional environment continues to escalate, we have secured competitive levels of promotional display for the second half. 


At Brookes Avana, we have concluded our discussions with Marks and Spencer, our main customer. This resulted in significant repricing at the start of Q2 as well as certainty over future sales volumes over the medium term.  We have also secured new business from other customers equivalent to £30m of annualised sales.  As a consequence we expect to see an improving trend in the second half and a positive run rate as we exit 2011. 


We are also taking actions to defend recurring cash flows.  We are reducing the planned capital expenditure programme in 2011 and are managing working capital.  Our aim is to seek to mitigate the effect of the fall in trading profit during the year which will allow us to reduce net debt over the year.




Given the state of the economy and pressure on consumer spending, we expect these slow market conditions to improve on the first half but to continue to be down year on year in the second half.  We also expect promotional intensity to increase year on year.  Nevertheless, we have largely completed our repricing and have succeeded in obtaining a strong promotional programme which should help us resume taking market share. 


Hovis trading should improve although the ongoing pressure on Milling margins may lead to a small year on year decline in the second half.  The additional volumes and the benefits of efficiencies should allow the Grocery business to show year on year progress in the second half although it is unlikely that this will offset the first half profit decline in full.  The outlook is, as in any year, dependent on the Christmas trading period.





1.   All figures are subject to finalisation and audit review.

2.   2010 H1 Sales and Trading profit comparatives will be posted on the Premier Foods website:



For further information:


Premier Foods plc

+44 (0) 1727 815 850

Jim Smart, Chief Financial Officer




+44 (0) 20 7379 5151

Neil Bennett


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange