Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JSC Bank of Georgia (BGEO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 25 May, 2011

JSC Bank of Georgia

Notice of AGM

Notice of AGM

Bank of Georgia


The Annual General Meeting (the “AGM”) of the shareholders of JSC Bank of Georgia (the “Bank”) is scheduled to be held on 15 June 2011, at 15:00. The agenda of the meeting is as follows:

1. On the consolidated audited results for fiscal year 2010;
2. On the Management Board report on the performance of the Bank in 2010 and its future plans and strategy;
3. On the profit allocation (distribution of dividends);
4. On setting the Dividend Record Date;
5. On setting the Dividend Payout Start Date.

With respect to the items included in the agenda of the AGM to be held on 15 June 2010, the Management Board and the Supervisory Board of the Bank recommend the following:

With respect to the first item of the agenda:

1. Approve the consolidated audited financial results for 2010 of the Bank audited by Ernst & Young.

With respect to the second item of the agenda:

1. Approve Management Report on the performance of the Bank for the fiscal year 2010;

2. Acknowledge the plans and strategy of the Bank as presented in the Management Report.

With respect to the third item of the agenda:

1. Approve the joint proposal of Management and Supervisory Board on allocation of the profit for the year of 2010 and distribute part of the profit as dividends - in the amount of GEL 0.30 per outstanding share of Bank of Georgia.

With respect to the fourth item of the agenda:

1. Set July 1, 2011 (6.00 p.m.) as Dividend Record Date (as per section 5.2.1 of the charter).

With respect to the fifth item of the agenda:

1. Set July 18, 2011 as Dividend Payout Start Date (as per section 5.2.2 of the charter).

note: dividends to holders of the Bank’s Global Depositary Receipts will be distributed according to terms and conditions of the Depositary Agreement.

The AGM will be held at Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel, Conference Room Odishi, 20 Telavi Street, Tbilisi, 0103, Georgia.

The registration of shareholders will start on 15 June 2011 at 14:00.

The record date of the AGM is 10 May, 2011.

The rights of the shareholders to participate in the meeting may be checked from 3 June 2011 with the share registrar of JSC Bank of Georgia – JSC Kavkasreestri, at 74a Chavchavadze Avenue, Tbilisi, Georgia.

About Bank of Georgia
Bank of Georgia is the leading Georgian bank offering a broad range of corporate banking, retail banking, wealth management, brokerage and insurance services to its clients in Georgia, Ukraine and Belarus. Bank of Georgia is the largest bank in Georgia by assets, loans, deposits and equity, with 36% market share by total assets (all data according to the NBG as of 31 March 2011). The bank has 143 branches and more than 1.2 million retail and corporate current accounts.

Bank of Georgia has, as of the date hereof, the following credit ratings:

Standard & Poor’s       ‘B/B’
FitchRatings ‘B+/B’
Moody’s ‘B1/NP’ (FC) & ‘Ba3/NP’ (LC)

For further information, please visit or contact:

Irakli Gilauri       Macca Ekizashvili
Chief Executive Officer Head of Investor Relations
+995 32 444 109 +44 (0) 20 3178 4052


This news report is presented for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities.