Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Petropavlovsk Plc (POG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 19 May, 2011

Petropavlovsk Plc

Annual General Meeting

RNS Number : 9480G
Petropavlovsk PLC
19 May 2011
 

                                                                                               

Annual General Meeting

 

 

19 May 2011

 

Petropavlovsk PLC ("the Company") announces that at the Annual General Meeting of the Company held at 12 noon today, all the resolutions proposed as set out in the notice of the meeting to shareholders dated 13 April 2011, were duly passed on a show of hands.

Full details of the proxy votes received from shareholders prior to the meeting for each resolution are set out below and will also be made available on the Company's website www.petropavlovsk.net.

 

Resolutions

Votes for (including discretionary)

% of Votes Cast

Votes against

% of votes cast

Total votes cast

Votes withheld

Adoption of Report and Accounts

120,995,587

99.98%

24,300

0.02%

121,019,887

1,015,192

Approval of Remuneration Report

106,428,121

87.50%

15,202,009

12.5%

121,630,130

404,949

Declare a Final Dividend

121,949,579

99.93%

85,500

0.07%

122,035,079

0

Appointment of Auditors

120,381,612

99.04%

1,171,210

0.96%

121,552,822

482,257

Remuneration of Auditors

116,740,973

95.8%

5,119,467

4.2%

121,860,440

174,639

Re-appoint Dr Alfiya Samokhvalova

103,917,668

85.2%

18,103,354

14.8%

122,021,022

14,057

Re-appoint Mr Andrey Maruta

103,917,680

85.2%

18,103,342

14.8%

122,021,022

14,057

Re-appoint Mr Martin Smith

102,803,293

84.2%

19,231,327

15.8%

122,034,620

459

Re-elect Mr Peter Hambro

102,913,723

84.3%

19,121,196

15.7%

122,034,919

160

Re-elect Dr Pavel Maslovskiy

103,930,892

85.2%

18,103,666

14.8%

122,034,558

521

Re-elect Mr Brian Egan

103,917,731

85.2%

18,103,428

14.8%

122,021,159

13,920

Re-elect Dr Graham Birch

108,405,892

89.0%

13,521,392

11.1%

121,927,284

107,795

Re-elect Sir Malcolm Field

108,463,337

88.9%

13,557,794

11.1%

122,021,131

13,948

Re-elect Lord Guthrie

121,109,229

99.2%

912,217

0.8%

122,021,446

13,633

Re-elect Sir Roderic Lyne

121,015,252

99.2%

912,241 

0.8%

121,927,493

107,586

Re-elect Mr Charles McVeigh

108,596,076

89.0%

13,425,071 

11.0%

122,021,147

13,932

Increase the Company's borrowing powers

121,892,625

99.9%

128,097

0.1%

122,020,722

14,357 

Authority to Allot Shares

114,874,827

94.2%

7,099,223 

5.8%

121,974,050

61,029

Disapplication of pre-emption rights*

121,876,395

99.9%

139,162

0.1%

122,015,557

19,522

Purchase of own shares*

121,904,618

99.9%

116,863 

0.1%

122,021,481

13,598

General meetings to be called on 14 days' clear notice*

118,191,867

96.8%

3,841,013

3.2%

122,032,880

2,199

Cancellation of the Company's share premium account*

121,883,294

100.0%

0

0.0%

121,883,294

151,785

* Special resolution

 

NOTES:
1.       Votes "For" and "Against" are expressed as a percentage of votes received.
2.       A "Vote withheld" is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the votes "For" or "Against" a       resolution.

3.       Total number of ordinary shares in issue as at 6 p.m. on 17 May 2011 was 187,860,093. Votes were cast in respect of 64.97% of shares in issue.

 

A presentation was made to those Shareholders present at the Annual General Meeting, immediately after the conclusion of the formal business, on the Company's performance, a copy of which is available on the Company's website www.petropavlovsk.net.

 

 

ENQUIRIES

 

Petropavlovsk PLC

Alya Samokhvalova, Group Head of External Communications

Rachel Tuft, Investor Relations Officer

Amanda Whalley, Company Secretary

 

 

 +44 (0) 20 7201 8900 

 

 

Merlin

David Simonson

Fiona Crosswell

 

 +44 (0) 20 7726 8400 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RAGEALSNFFXFEFF