Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Impax Asian Env Mkt (IAEM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 17 May, 2011

Impax Asian Env Mkt

Performance at month end

RNS Number : 7876G
Impax Asian Environmental Mkts Plc
17 May 2011
 



IMPAX ASIAN ENVIRONMENTAL MARKETS PLC

 

All information is at 30 April 2011 (unless otherwise stated) and unaudited.

 

DATA AND PERFORMANCE

 

Pricing


 

Diluted NAV (pence)

120.23

 

Undiluted NAV (pence)

123.91

 

Share price (pence)

114.13

 

Premium/ (discount) (%)

(7.89)

 

Data


Total fund size (NAV) ( m)

266.30

Market capitalisation (m)

245.28

Management fee (%)

1.0

Established

23rd October 2009

Fund structure

Investment Trust

Exchange

London

Currency

GBP

ISIN Number

GB00B4M5KX38

Sedol

B4M5KX3

Bloomberg code

IAEM LN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Performance (£)

IAEM Net Asset Value*

MSCI AC Asia Pacific (ex Japan) **

FTSE EO Asia Pacific (ex Japan)**

FTSE EO  Japan**

1 month %

-2.0

+0.2

+1.9

-2.3

3 months %

-1.6

-3.6

+4.4

-5.8

1 year

+3.0

+11.6

+16.1

-0.8

Since launch

+26.4

+28.2

+38.9

+17.2

 

 

 

 

 

* Performance data is for undiluted NAV ex income (unaudited)

** Total return. Source: FactSet, WM Reuters

 

TOP FIVE HOLDINGS

Company

Description

Country

Holding %

Xinyi Glass

Energy efficient glass

Hong Kong

4.3

 

ENN Energy

Natural gas distribution

China

4.0

 

Campbell Brothers

Environmental testing

Australia

3.3

 

Lee & Man

Paper recycling

Hong Kong

3.2

 

Yingde Gases

Industrial gases

Hong Kong

3.0

 

Horiba

Environmental & engine testing

Japan

2.9

 

China Longyuan

Renewable IPP

China

2.8

 

Delta Electronics

Power electronics

Taiwan

2.8

 

LG Chem

Chemicals and efficient batteries

South Korea

2.7

 

China Metal Recycling

Metal Recycling

Hong Kong

2.7

 

TOTAL



31.7

 

 

PORTFOLIO ANALYSIS*

Country exposure

Company size

  Japan

17%

>$10bn

8%

  China & Hong Kong

40%

$2bn-$10bn

        39%

  Taiwan

9%

<$2bn

52%

South Korea

9%

Cash

1%

India

7%



Singapore

2%



Philippines

5%



Thailand

4%



Australia

Cash

6%

1%

 



 

 

  Sector

PE ratio**

  Energy efficiency

37%

>20x

3%

  Renewable energy

11%

15-20x

39%

  Diversified environmental

12%

<15x

57%

  Waste management

15%

Cash

Average P/E ratio

1%

13x

  Pollution control

  Water infrastructure

  Cash

12%

  12%

1%

 

 

 

 

 

* of funds invested as of 30 April 2011

**Forward 12 months. Where analyst estimate not available historic figure used.


 

IMPAX ASIAN ENVIRONMENTAL MARKETS PLC

 

MANAGER'S COMMENTARY (April 2011)

 

Market Review: Improving Asian sentiment and significant investment inflows into the region supported performance, whilst LED stocks and Chinese companies related to rail infrastructure were weak. The support for renewable energy companies induced by the Fukushima disaster moderated somewhat during the month.

 

Portfolio Review: The companies that performed well did so due to strong results and positive news flow. Xinyi Glass (energy efficient glass, Hong Kong) rose on the back of good 2010 results, a new production base in Northern China and analyst upgrades. LG Chem (chemicals and efficient batteries, South Korea) performed well on good Q1 results due to widening chemical margins, while OCI (polysilicon, South Korea) rose on new capacity (which will make OCI the leading global polysilicon company) and improved policy momentum. China Metal Recycling (metal recycling, Hong Kong) performed well on a new JV and expansion into recycling automotives and white goods.

Chinese companies China ITS (transportation management solutions) and Hollysys (industrial and rail automation) were weak following concerns about the delayed build out of railway infrastructure following the arrest of the Chinese Minister for Rail. Epistar (LED manufacturer, Taiwan) and Seoul Semiconductor (LED packager, South Korea) underperformed due to falling LED order momentum and weak numbers, whilst China High Speed (wind turbine gearboxes, Hong Kong) lost the March gains that resulted from an increased focus on renewables after the Fukushima disaster.

 

Key Environmental Policy: Attempts to stabilise the Fukushima plant in Japan continued during April and nuclear remained a key topic. Several EU countries announced delays or moratoriums on new nuclear build out. This resulted in increased attention on alternative energy sources and energy saving techniques. The German government introduced a plan focusing on increased energy efficiency, grid expansion and quicker up-take of renewables and the China Solar Energy Association proposed a tripling of 2015 goals for installed solar PV capacity. The Chinese government will fund up to 1.5bn yuan in order that 20 provinces can build regional recycling bases and 10 more cities can pilot an advanced technology recycling system.

 

Latest information available at: http://www.impax.co.uk/funds/listed-equity-funds/impax-asian-environmental-markets-plc

Impax Asset Management is supportive of the UK Stewardship Code. Our full Stewardship Code statement, ESG and Proxy Voting policies and the quarterly summaries of our proxy voting activities can be viewed on:

http://www.impax.co.uk/en/investor-relations/governance-csr

 

17 May 2011


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCSFWFMWFFSELI