Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kings Arms Yard VCT 2 PLC (KAY2)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 16 May, 2011

Kings Arms Yard VCT 2 PLC

Interim Management Statement






             Kings Arms Yard VCT 2 PLC Interim Management Statement

Introduction
I am pleased to present Kings Arms Yard VCT 2 PLC's interim management statement
for  the period  from 1 January  to 16 May  2011 as required  by the  UK Listing
Authority's Disclosure and Transparency Rule 4.3.

Performance and dividends
The  Company's unaudited net asset value (NAV), based on management accounts, as
at  31 March 2011 was £18.22 million (31 December 2010: £18.26 million) or 23.6
pence per share (31 December 2010: 23.6 pence per share).

The  current NAVs and  comparative figures are  calculated before accounting for
the  first dividend for the year to 31 December 2011 of 1 penny per share (total
cost:  £773,000)  which  will  be  paid  on  24 June 2011 to shareholders on the
register  as at  27 May 2011, subject  to agreement  by the  shareholders at the
Annual General Meeting on 16 May 2011.

The  Company's  net  asset  value  has  not changed materially since 31 December
2010.

Portfolio
The  following investments have been made during the period from 1 January 2011
to 16 May 2011:

+-----------------------------------+------+-----------------------------------+
|Name                               |£000's|                                   |
+-----------------------------------+------+-----------------------------------+
|                                   |      |                                   |
+-----------------------------------+------+-----------------------------------+
|Oxford Immunotec Limited (further  | 208  |International provider of T cell   |
|investment)                        |      |measurement solutions              |
+-----------------------------------+------+-----------------------------------+
|Vivacta Limited (further           | 116  |Medical diagnostics company        |
|investment)                        |      |                                   |
+-----------------------------------+------+-----------------------------------+
|Perpetuum Limited (further         | 103  |Provider of vibration energy       |
|investment)                        |      |harvesting                         |
+-----------------------------------+------+-----------------------------------+
|Celoxica Holdings Limited (further |  36  |Market data processing solutions   |
|investment)                        |      |                                   |
+-----------------------------------+------+-----------------------------------+
|Celona Technologies Limited        |  20  |Leading provider of real-time      |
|(further investment)               |      |Application Data Migration software|
+-----------------------------------+------+-----------------------------------+

Disposals
During  the  period  from  1 January  2011 to  16 May 2011, the following quoted
shares have been sold:

+------------------------+--------------+--------------------+-----------------+
|Name                    | Cost - £000's| Carrying value at  |Proceeds - £000's|
|                        |              | 31 December 2010 - |                 |
|                        |              |       £000's       |                 |
+------------------------+--------------+--------------------+-----------------+
|MediGene AG             |     797      |        252         |       268       |
+------------------------+--------------+--------------------+-----------------+
|Allergy Therapeutics PLC|     419      |         76         |       145       |
+------------------------+--------------+--------------------+-----------------+

Top ten holdings as at 31 March 2011:

+------------------------------+----------------+
|          Investment          | Carrying value |
|                              |     £000's     |
+------------------------------+----------------+
| UniServity Limited           |     2,371      |
+------------------------------+----------------+
| Oxford Immunotec Limited     |     1,301      |
+------------------------------+----------------+
| Workshare Limited            |     1,233      |
+------------------------------+----------------+
| Level Four Software Limited  |     1,229      |
+------------------------------+----------------+
| Elateral Holdings Limited    |     1,214      |
+------------------------------+----------------+
| Xention Limited              |      607       |
+------------------------------+----------------+
| Haemostatix Limited          |      538       |
+------------------------------+----------------+
| Antenova Limited             |      496       |
+------------------------------+----------------+
| Imagesound plc               |      476       |
+------------------------------+----------------+
| Xtera Communications Limited |      396       |
+------------------------------+----------------+




Material Events and Transactions
As  mentioned above,  a dividend  of 1 penny  per share  will be paid on 24 June
2011 to  shareholders on the register as at 27 May 2011, subject to agreement by
the shareholders at the Annual General Meeting on 16 May 2011.

The  Company  has  re-introduced  a  Dividend  Reinvestment  Scheme  to existing
shareholders.   Details of this  Scheme can be  found in the  circular dated 18
April 2011 at www.albion-ventures.co.uk/Our Funds/ Kings_Arms_Yard_2.html.

There  have been no further significant events or transactions that the Board is
aware  of which would  have a material  impact on the  financial position of the
Company between 1 January 2011 and 16 May 2011.

Further  information regarding  historic and  current financial  performance and
other  useful shareholder information  can be found  on the Fund's website under
www.albion-ventures.co.uk/Our Funds/Kings_Arms_Yard_2.html

Robert Wright, Chairman
16 May 2011

For further information please contact:
Patrick Reeve, Albion Ventures LLP - tel: 020 7601 1850






This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of 
Thomson Reuters clients. The owner of this announcement warrants that: 
(i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and 
    other applicable laws; and 
(ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and 
     originality of the information contained therein. 
    
Source: Kings Arms Yard VCT 2 PLC via Thomson Reuters ONE

[HUG#1516133]