Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

IMI PLC (IMI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 06 May, 2011

IMI PLC

Result of AGM

RNS Number : 1473G
IMI PLC
06 May 2011
 



IMI plc  

 

POLL RESULTS FOR AGM 2011

 

IMI plc announces that all resolutions were passed by the requisite majorities on a poll at the Company's Annual General Meeting held on Friday 6 May 2011.  

 

ORDINARY RESOLUTIONS

Votes For

% Votes For1

Votes Against

Total Votes
Validly Cast

% of Issued Shared Capital Voted1,2,3

Votes Withheld2

Resolution 1

Directors' Report and Accounts

220,570,272

100.00

10,994

220,581,266

68.74%

4,611,123

Resolution 2

Directors' Remuneration Report

213,880,760

99.53

1, 004,866

214,885,626

66.96%

10,302,577

Resolution 3
Declaration of dividend

220,311,712

100.00

7,494

220,319,206

68.66%

4,873,783

Resolution 4

Re-election of Martin Lamb

216,528,447

98.17

4,033,792

220,562,239

68.73%

4,622,473

Resolution 5

Re-election of Douglas Hurt

219,928,433

99.71

632,337

220,560,770

68.73%

4,622,667

Resolution 6

Re-election of Roy Twite

219,942,985

99.72

608,812

220,551,797

68.73%

4,636,625

Resolution 7

Re-election of Norman Askew

219,071,473

99.32

1,491,091

220,562,564

68.73%

4,626,173

Resolution 8

Re-election of Terry Gateley

219,726,080

99.63

820,224

220,546,304

68.73%

4,627,181

Resolution 9

Re-election of Kevin Beeston

219,728,385

99.62

832,593

220,560,978

68.73%

4,620,659

Resolution 10

Re-election of Anita Frew

214,855,824

99.53

1,010,400

215,866,224

67.27%

9,319,727

Resolution 11

Re-election of Bob Stack

219,719,126

99.63

821,900

220,541,026

68.73%

4,627,283

Resolution 12

Election of Ian Whiting

219,933,505

99.72

626,197

220,559,702

68.73%

4,624,079

Resolution 13
Re-appointment of auditors

220,309,137

99.89

242,276

220,551,413

68.73%

4,619,473

Resolution 14

Authority to set auditors' remuneration

220,249,811

99.98

36,156

220,285,967

68.65%

4,889,019

Resolution 15
Authority to allot shares

209,130,705

95.53

9,777,340

218,908,045

68.22%

6,274,608

Resolution 16

Authority to make political donations

219,304,230

99.63

819,794

220,124,024

68.60%

5,053, 286

Resolution 17

Approve IMI Share Option Plan

218,567,997

99.25

1,653,171

220,221,168

68.63%

4,969, 692

Resolution 18

Approve IMI Global Employee Share Purchase Plan 2011

218,808,740

99.36

1,415,249

220,223,989

68.63%

4,962,087

Resolution 19

Approve IMI US Stock Purchase Plan 2011

218,814,941

99.36

1,412,382

220,227,323

68.63%

4,962,786

Resolution A
Authority to allot equity securities for cash

220,357,081

99.93

149,163

220,506,244

68.72%

4,682,753

Resolution B
Authority to purchase own shares

216,436,411

99.66

738,973

217,175,384

67.68%

8,015,474

Resolution C
Notice of general meetings

213,313,451

96.71

7,257,369

220,570,820

68.74%

4,620,039

 

 

Notes:

1.         The percentages above are rounded to two decimal places.

2.         A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the proportion of votes "for" and "against" a resolution.

3.         The number of ordinary shares in issue at 6.00 pm on 5 May 2011 was 320,894,644.

 

 

In accordance with Listing Rule 9.6.2, copies of the resolutions, passed, other than ordinary business have been submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will be available for inspection at www.hemscott/nsm.do.

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RAGAFMATMBIMBIB