Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Logica PLC (LOG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 04 May, 2011

Logica PLC

Logica reports strong first quarter orders and ...

4 May 2011

Logica reports strong first quarter orders and revenue

At its Annual General Meeting being held today, Logica will comment on trading
for the first quarter of 2011. The following is the interim management
statement based on unaudited results for the first quarter ended 31 March 2011.


Strong growth in orders, up 29% to £1,399 million

Revenue growth of 5%, with Consulting and Professional Services revenue
stabilised after nine quarters of decline and Outsourcing Services up 13%

Growth driven by the commercial sectors, up 9% across the Group

Continue to expect growth above the market and modest margin improvement in

Net debt/EBITDA to be below last year at the end of 2011 (2010: 0.8x)

1 Unless otherwise stated, all headline numbers relate to pro forma numbers as
defined on page 5.

                                                         Q1 2011       Q1 2011 
                   Q1 2011      Q1 2010      Q1 2010    growth %      growth % 
                    actual   pro forma*     reported      actual    pro forma*           
     Orders (£m)     1,399        1,088        1,093          28            29
    Revenue (£m)       978          932          939           4             5
Book to bill (%)       143          117          116                           

*Q1 2010 revenue adjusted for the impact of acquisitions and disposals at Q1
2011 exchange rates

Commenting on today's announcement, Andy Green, CEO, said:

"We had a good start to the year on revenue, up 5%, and orders, up 29%. The
order performance in the UK was particularly encouraging, boosted by
significant multi-year contracts with the Serious Organised Crime Agency and
Shell. The Michelin and Welsh Water contract extensions are also good examples
of our ability to build long term client relationships.

"The Consulting and Professional Services market is recovering, strengthening
order and revenue growth in the commercial sectors. Our focus across the Group
remains on ensuring we have the right mix of resource to meet demand through


Our first quarter revenue performance and good order backlog gives us
confidence that revenue will grow above the market in 2011, despite a second
quarter dampening effect due to holidays and a slower than expected recovery in
the Benelux.

As previously signalled, first half profitability will be affected by costs to
ensure we have the right skills base in place to meet market demand. The £30
million of expensed restructuring we are undertaking will deliver around £15
million of benefit starting from the end of the second quarter. The resulting
savings will contribute to modest margin improvement overall in 2011.

Key wins and revenue drivers

New orders totalled £1,399 million over the quarter, with multi-year orders
such as the UK Serious Organised Crime Agency contract and the multi-country
deal signed with Shell for fuel card processing being the largest contributors
to a 29% increase compared to last year (2010 pro forma: £1,088 million). Group
book to bill was 143% in the first quarter (2010: 116%).

Our continued focus on growing with our large accounts is delivering particular
benefit in the commercial sectors as they recover. At a Group level, this led
to overall revenue growth of 9% across the commercial sectors, offsetting a 5%
decrease in the Public Sector.

Our people

Over the last twelve months, our employee numbers have increased by about 3% to
39,864 (2010: 38,689). With attrition running at around 14%, we are continuing
to recruit across most of our markets while also undertaking some targeted
restructuring as planned. In India and the Philippines, where we continue to
see good demand, we have significantly ramped up our recruiting efforts. Growth
in headcount in our offshore centres over the last year was 14%, with
approximately 5,900 in these centres at the end of March (2010: 5,200). The
changing mix of our onshore headcount reflects an increase in both new recruits
and subcontractors as we resource to meet growing demand, while managing the
transition to increased offshore in our delivery of contracts.

Revenue by service line


Outsourcing continued to be the main driver for growth with revenue for the
quarter up 13% to £415 million. Our Outsourcing revenue continues to be driven
by strong growth in applications management, which was up 20%. Infrastructure
management revenue was stable despite higher volumes as we began to deliver
under recent Swedish contracts and renewals with a higher offshore component.

A 66% increase in orders in the quarter saw book to bill at 183% (2010: 123%),
driven by four major multi-year contracts which will accrue largely to the UK
and the Netherlands. This compares to two deals of this size at the start of

Consulting and Professional Services

After nine successive quarters of year on year decline, Consulting and
Professional Services revenue stabilised at £563 million (2010 pro forma: £565
million). This showed a solid improvement, compared to the first quarter last
year when revenue declined by 8%. This also compares favourably to the second
half of 2010 when revenue was down 3%. This was despite continued decline in
the UK and the Benelux. In both these geographies, lower public sector spending
was the primary driver weighing on Professional Services revenue.

Book to bill was strong at 114% (2010: 112%), with book to bill in all
geographies outside the Benelux greater than 100%.

Revenue by geography

REVENUE (£m)          Q1 2011      Q1 2010       Q1 2011     Q1 2010     Q1 2011
                       actual   pro forma*      growth %    reported    growth %
                                               pro forma                  actual
France                    224          201           11         208           8
Northern and              210          187           12         192           9
Central Europe                                                                 
UK                        179          187          (4)         187         (4)
Sweden                    159          146            9         135          18
Benelux                   121          128          (5)         136        (11)
International              85           83            2          81           5
Total                     978          932            5         939           4

*Q1 2010 revenue adjusted for the impact of acquisitions and disposals at Q1
2011 exchange rates


A strong start to the year saw revenue up 11% to £224 million. This is driving
strong utilisation onshore and good demand for offshore resource as we
implement a number of important applications management contracts.

Order intake was healthy, driven by demand from Financial Services clients and
new orders with clients such as EDF, GDF Suez and Orange. Book to bill was 101%
(2010: 126%). Since the end of the quarter, we have signed a three-year
extension to our existing contract with Michelin.

We have recruited around 400 employees on a year to date basis which is helping
us to limit subcontracting and offset attrition.

Northern and Central Europe

Northern and Central Europe delivered strong growth, with revenue up 12% to £
210 million. Finland benefited from continued spend among clients in the
telecoms sectors. Danish revenue was up 30%, driven by the Posten Norden
contract signed in the first quarter of 2010. Financial services clients
continue to lead recovery in Germany. We expect seasonal slowing in revenue due
to holidays in the second quarter but continue to recruit, particularly in
Germany, to meet demand in Consulting and Professional Services.

Book to bill was strong at 118% (2010: 149%). Notable orders in the quarter
were for Energinet in Denmark for a common data repository for the energy
market players and with Scandinavia's largest independent research
organisation, SINTEF, headquartered in Norway. Since the end of the quarter, we
have also been downselected for an important project with the Finnish Ministry
of Defence, building on our strong record of defence work in other geographies.


Revenue was down 4% to £179 million against a strong comparative in the first
quarter last year when the Public Sector was growing at 5%. For the first
quarter of this year, Public Sector revenue was down 9%.

Reflecting the uneven nature of contract awards in an Outsourcing-led business,
book to bill was 288% (2010: 67%). This was on the back of previously disclosed
contracts with the Serious Organised Crime Agency (SOCA) and Shell. We also
signed a contract renewal with Dwr Cymru Welsh Water (DCWW). Orders were up
threefold to £515 million in the quarter. The opportunities we are seeing also
give us confidence that there are good medium term opportunities in the public
sector, albeit in an environment of slow decision making.

Holidays will have a dampening effect in the second quarter but the good order
backlog underpins our confidence that the UK business will return to growth in
the second half of the year.


Large Outsourcing wins signed in the first quarter of 2010 drove strong growth
compared to last year, with revenue up 9% to £159 million. As we come through
2011, contracted price reductions and the transformation to more offshore on
larger contracts will slow growth in Outsourcing and have an impact on onshore

Book to bill was 102% (2010: 144%). Our backlog will drive solid underlying
revenue in Outsourcing through the year. However, new orders are expected to be
more second half weighted. Partly offsetting this will be strong demand for
Business Consulting, where higher than expected demand is driving shorter term


Revenue was down 5% to £121 million. Lower discretionary spending in the Public
Sector continues to slow recovery, overshadowing good overall growth in the
commercial sectors. As a result, utilisation remained below our expectations at
around 75% through the first quarter. We are working to move more employees
onto commercial sector work in light of the continuing uncertainty in the
public sector.

Orders in the quarter included the previously disclosed win for a BPO project
with an important Dutch client. This drove strong book to bill of 143% (2010:
103%), with Consulting and Professional Services book to bill at 94% (2010:


The International business was back to growth in the first quarter, with
revenue up 2% to £85 million. Australia was the only geography where revenue
was down, against a strong first quarter in 2010.

We had a strong start on orders in North America and in Brazil, where we had an
important new win with Brazilian major pulp and paper producer Suzano. This
partly offset a more challenging economic environment which has affected order
intake in Iberia. Overall, book to bill was 88% (2010:104%).

Financial position

We expect operating cash flow to exhibit the normal seasonal pattern, with
stronger cash flow in the second half as we have seen in previous years. Net
debt/EBITDA is expected to be between 1.1x and 1.2x at the end of June 2011
(June 2010:1.1x) and below last year at the end of 2011 (December 2010:

Our term loan maturing in November 2011 is expected to be repaid from within
existing facilities in the second half of the year.

Annual General Meeting

Our Annual General Meeting is being held this morning at 10:30am at Kings
Place, 90 York Way, London N1 9AG.

Financial calendar

The next scheduled statements in our financial calendar are:

5 August 2011 H1 2011 interim results

2 November 2011 Q3 2011 interim management statement


This document contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and
uncertainties concerning the Group's expected growth and profitability in the
future. Actual events or results may differ from those described in this
document due to a number of risks and uncertainties that are described within
the 2010 annual report submitted to the National Storage Mechanism on 29 March

For further information please contact:

Logica Investor relations:

Karen Keyes/Jose Cano +44 (0) 7801 723682/+44 (0) 7525 273666/+44 (0) 20 7446

Logica Media relations:

Carolyn Esser +44 (0) 7841 602391


Tom Buchanan +44 (0) 20 7404 5959


Book to bill percentage is a measure of the level of orders relative to revenue
in the period, while backlog refers to the total value of orders booked over
all previous periods but not yet recognised as revenue.

Comparative figures for 2010 are pro forma constant currency revenues. Pro
forma adjustments have been made to take account of changes in composition of
the Group through acquisitions and disposals.

Exchange rates used are as follows:

                  Q1 2011      Q1 2010
£1 / €               1.17         1.13
£1 / SEK            10.37        11.23
£1/USD               1.61         1.57