Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 19 April, 2011


Trading Statement

RNS Number : 1405F
19 April 2011

SABMiller plc Trading Update


SABMiller plc today issues the following update on trading for the 12 months to 31 March 2011. The calculation of the organic growth rates excludes the effects of acquisitions and disposals.


On an organic basis lager volumes for the year were 2% ahead of the prior year, with growth of 3% in the fourth quarter. Full year and fourth quarter soft drinks volumes grew 3% on an organic basis. All divisions other than North America grew volumes during the second half of the year. Group revenue for the full year grew by 5% on an organic, constant currency basis, with group revenue per hl growth of 3% on the same basis. Compared to the prior year, raw material costs on a US dollar per hectolitre, constant currency basis, were marginally lower for the full year although they increased moderately in the second half, and sales and marketing investment grew year on year. The group's overall financial performance is in line with our expectations.


Latin America's lager volumes were level with the prior year on an organic basis, following growth of 1% in the fourth quarter. In Colombia full year lager volumes declined by 6% as a result of the emergency tax levied specifically on the beer category in February 2010 as well as exceptional widespread flooding which impacted consumer demand and product availability during the peak period. Peru's full year lager volume growth of 10% was boosted by the country's continued strong economic recovery and our ongoing brand development initiatives. Ecuador lager volumes were up 1%, as improved product availability and sales initiatives helped to offset government restrictions on alcohol sales. Soft drinks volumes were 1% lower mainly as a result of price increases in Honduras and El Salvador.


In Europe, full year lager volumes declined by 3% reflecting a particularly challenging first half impacted by generally weak economic conditions. Fourth quarter volumes were up 2% benefiting from a weak comparative period due to prior year excise increases in Russia and the Czech Republic. Poland's volumes were down 4% for the year with the market impacted by widespread flooding and alcohol sales restrictions during a nine day national mourning period in the first half, as well as significant competitor discounting in the economy segment. In the Czech Republic our volumes were down 6% due to continued weakness in the on-premise channel in which we are over-indexed, further downtrading into lower value segments where we are under-represented, and increased competitor discounting. Russia's full year volumes were 1% ahead of the prior year as a result of a stronger second half supported by a gradual economic recovery, and despite competitor price reductions in the local premium segment. In the fourth quarter Russia's volumes grew by 17% reflecting lower volumes in the fourth quarter of the previous year following significant buy-in ahead of the January 2010 excise increase. Volumes in Romania were down 8% as the market remained in recession and continued to be impacted by government austerity measures.


For the 12 months ended 31 March 2011, MillerCoors' US domestic sales to retailers (STRs) were down 2.6%, with a 1.4% decline in the quarter to March in a market which remains challenging.  Premium light STRs were level in the quarter as growth in Coors Light was accompanied by improved Miller Lite performance with volumes nearly level. The below premium portfolio was down low-single digits in the quarter amid continued industry uptrading. The Tenth and Blake craft and imports division saw double-digit growth, mainly driven by the strong performance of Blue Moon, Leinenkugel's and associated seasonal craft brand extensions. Domestic sales to wholesalers (STWs) declined 2.7% for the year ended 31 March 2011, with a 2.5% decline in the fourth quarter.


In Africa lager volumes for the full year grew 13% on an organic basis assisted by a strong final quarter. Excluding our share of Zimbabwe's volumes, lager volume growth would have been 9%. In Tanzania lager volumes grew by 5% with particularly strong growth in the premium segment, and assisted by the new Mbeya brewery in the south. In Uganda volumes grew by 20%, ahead of market growth, driven by our continuing strong market execution. Mozambique volumes were up 7%, assisted by new capacity following the Nampula brewery commissioning in the third quarter of the previous year. Lager volume growth in Angola moderated during the final quarter, but the new Luanda brewery enabled strong full year growth of 26%. In Zimbabwe our associate saw robust growth in lager and soft drinks volumes. After a very strong final quarter, Zambia lager volumes ended the year up 28% with growth fuelled by stronger prevailing economic conditions and the excise reduction at the start of the year. Our associate Castel delivered full year lager volume growth of 4%, driven by good volume performance in Nigeria, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Benin and Chad. Soft drinks volumes for the year grew by 8% (4% growth excluding Zimbabwe) on an organic basis.


Lager volumes in Asia grew by 8% on an organic basis in the fourth quarter and by 10% for the year. Full year lager volume growth of 10% in China on an organic basis was driven in part by share gains in a market that continued to grow. In India volumes for the year were also 10% higher although restrained by regulatory issues in Andhra Pradesh, which have impacted performance since July 2010.


In South Africa, lager volumes for the year grew 2% as a result of our upweighted brand and market facing investment together with some improvement in consumer confidence. Despite the absence of an Easter peak period this year lager volumes in the fourth quarter were level with the prior year. Our core power brand portfolio continued to gain momentum, with sustained strong growth from Castle Lite and good performances from Castle Lager and Hansa Pilsener. Soft drinks volumes grew 3% for the year reflecting early success for the new soft drinks growth strategy, notwithstanding a 3% decline in volumes in the fourth quarter due to wet and cold weather and the absence of an Easter period.






Notes to editors


SABMiller plc is one of the world's largest brewers with brewing interests and distribution agreements across six continents. The group's wide portfolio of brands includes premium international beers such as Pilsner Urquell, Peroni Nastro Azzurro, Miller Genuine Draft and Grolsch, as well as leading local brands such as Aguila, Castle, Miller Lite, Snow and Tyskie.  SABMiller is also one of the world's largest bottlers of Coca-Cola products.


In the year ended 31 March 2010, the group reported US$3,803 million adjusted pre-tax profit and group revenue of US$26,350 million. SABMiller plc is listed on the London and Johannesburg stock exchanges.

This announcement is available on the company website:


High resolution images are available for the media to view and download free of charge from


Broadcast footage is available in internet or SD/HD quality for download free of charge from




SABMiller plc
t: +44 20 7659 0100

Sue Clark
Director Corporate Affairs
SABMiller plc
t: +44 20 7659 0184

Gary Leibowitz
Senior VP, Investor Relations
SABMiller plc
t: +44 20 7659 0174

Nigel Fairbrass
Head of Media Relations
SABMiller plc
t: +44 7799 894265



This announcement does not constitute an offer to sell or issue or the solicitation of an offer to buy or acquire securities of SABMiller plc (the "Company") or any of its affiliates in any jurisdiction or an inducement to enter into investment activity.


This document includes "forward-looking statements". These statements may contain the words "anticipate", "believe", "intend", "estimate", "expect" and words of similar meaning. All statements other than statements of historical facts included in this announcement, including, without limitation, those regarding the Company's financial position, business strategy, plans and objectives of management for future operations (including development plans and objectives relating to the Company's products and services) are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on numerous assumptions regarding the Company's present and future business strategies and the environment in which the Company will operate in the future. These forward-looking statements speak only as at the date of this announcement. The Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in this announcement to reflect any change in the Company's expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based. Any information contained in this announcement on the price at which the Company's securities have been bought or sold in the past, or on the yield on such securities, should not be relied upon as a guide to future performance.





This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange