Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JSC KazMunaiGas Exp (KMG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 11 April, 2011

JSC KazMunaiGas Exp

KMG EP acquires 4 exploration contracts

RNS Number : 6507E
JSC KazMunaiGas Exploration Prod
11 April 2011







KMG EP announces acquisition of four contracts
for exploration of hydrocarbons


Astana, 11 April 2011. JSC KazMunaiGas Exploration Production (the "Company", "KMG EP") today announces agreements reached with the JSC National Company KazMunayGas ("NC KMG") to acquire four hydrocarbon exploration contracts.

As per the agreement, KMG EP acquires the following four contracts: Temir, Teresken, Karaton-Sarkamys and the territory adjacent to Uzen and Karamandybas.


Temir and Teresken blocks are located in the Aktobe region in close proximity to the assets of Kazakhoil Aktobe LLP and Kazakhturkmunai LLP, as well as other assets, which may be of interest to KMG EP. The geographic location of the contract area has several advantages, including infrastructure and logistics.

The territory adjacent to Uzen and Karamandybas is located in the area of operations of Uzenmunaigas production facility. Block Karaton-Sarkamys is located in the Atyrau region 100km south-west of the Kulsary deposit in the area of operations of Embamunaigas production facility.

The acquisition cost of the four contracts is USD$40 million. The transactions will be financed from KMG EP's own funds.

According to the Company's estimates, the geological resources on four blocks are around 1.5 billion barrels of oil equivalent.


The terms of the contracts on the territory adjacent to Uzen and Karamandybas, Karaton-Sarkamys block and Temir, is 6 years from 2010, with the right of extension until 2019.  With regard to the Teresken block, the license is for 6 years, starting in 2006, with the right of extension until 2015.


Significant synergies can be achieved through the use of the existing infrastructure of Embamunaigas and Uzenmunaigas production facilities in Atyrau and Mangistau regions, which will help to optimize capital and operating costs.


It is anticipated that the acquired assetswill enhance the quality of the Company's on-shore projects portfolio and, in case of successful exploration, will increase the Company's recoverable reserves in the medium term, including Uzen and Emba groups of fields.


Askar Balzhanov, CEO of KMG EP, said:

"The acquisition of these contracts is another step towards the implementation of the Company's strategy to grow via acquisitions and expansion of exploration. KMG EP has repeatedly stated its intention to purchase these four blocks, and now the agreement is reached. The Company will continue its search for highly promising assets, acquisition of which will serve the interests of all shareholders. "


The acquisition was approved by the Board of Directors of KMG EP and the Board of Directors of NC KMG. Approvals of the Government regulators have been received.


The closing of the deal is expected in the second quarter of the current year.



Notes to Editors:


KMG EP is among the top three Kazakh oil and gas producers. The overall production in 2010 was 13.3mt (an average of 270kbopd) of crude oil, including the Company's share in Kazgermunai, CCEL, PKI and NBK. The total volume of proved and probable reserves, as at the end of 2010 was 232mt (1.7bn bbl), including shares in the associates - about 2.2 bn barrels. The Company's shares are listed on the Kazakhstan Stock Exchange and the GDRs are listed on The London Stock Exchange. The Company raised over US$2bn in its IPO in September 2006. The International rating agency Standard & Poor's (S&P) confirmed KMG EP's "BB+" corporate credit rating in July 2010 and "GAMMA-6" rating in November 2010.



For further details please contact us at:


«KMG EP» Public Relations (+7 7172 97 7600)

Daulet Zhumadil



«KMG EP» Investor Relations (+7 7172 97 5433)

Asel Kaliyeva



Pelham Bell Pottinger  (+44 207 861 3147)

Elena Dobson




Forward-looking statements


This document includes statements that are, or may be deemed to be, ''forward-looking statements''. These forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology including, but not limited to, the terms ''believes'', ''estimates'', ''anticipates'', ''expects'', ''intends'', ''may'', ''target'', ''will'', or ''should'' or, in each case, their negative or other variations or comparable terminology, or by discussions of strategy, plans, objectives, goals, future events or intentions. These forward-looking statements include all matters that are not historical facts. They include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the Company's intentions, beliefs and statements of current expectations concerning, amongst other things, the Company's results of operations, financial condition, liquidity, prospects, growth, potential acquisitions, strategies and as to the industries in which the Company operates. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to future events and circumstances that may or may not occur. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and the actual results of the Company's operations, financial condition and liquidity and the development of the country and the industries in which the Company operates may differ materially from those described in, or suggested by, the forward-looking statements contained in this document. The Company does not intend, and does not assume any obligation, to update or revise any forward-looking statements or industry information set out in this document, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. The Company does not make any representation, warranty or prediction that the results anticipated by such forward-looking statements will be achieved.



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange