Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Thursday 24 March, 2011

Achilles Netherlands

Squeeze-Out and Extension of Offer

RNS Number : 5404D
Achilles Netherlands Holdings B.V.
24 March 2011


For Immediate Release

24 March 2011






Squeeze-Out and Extension of Offer


On 26 October 2010, the board of Achilles and the Independent Directors of Brit Insurance announced that they had agreed the terms of a recommended cash offer to be made by Achilles to acquire  the  entire  issued and to be issued share capital of  Brit Insurance (the "Offer"). The full terms and conditions of the Offer and the procedures for acceptance were set out in the offer document issued by Achilles on 23 November 2010 (the "Offer Document"). 

On 9 March 2011, Achilles announced that the Offer had been declared wholly unconditional.


As at 1.00 p.m. (London time) on 23 March 2011, Achilles has received valid acceptances of the Offer in respect of 78,657,361 Brit Insurance Shares and/or Brit Insurance DIs representing approximately 97.86 per cent. of the Diluted Share Capital of Brit Insurance.

As sufficient acceptances of the Offer have now been received, Achilles intends to acquire any and all of the remaining Brit Insurance Shares by means of squeeze-out proceedings (uitkoopprocedure) in accordance with article 2:92a or 2:201a of the Dutch Civil Code or takeover buy-out proceedings in accordance with article 2:359c of the Dutch Civil Code.

Extension of Offer

The  Offer is being extended and will remain open for acceptance until the next closing date, which will be 1.00 p.m. (London time) on 8 April 2011

Brit Insurance Shareholders who have not yet accepted the Offer are urged to do so by the following deadlines:   

·    If you are a Direct DI Holder (i.e. you hold your Brit Insurance DIs directly and not through the CSN Service), your acceptance should be made so that the TTE Instruction settles no later than 1.00 p.m. (London time) on 7 April 2011.

·    If you are a CSN Holder (i.e. you hold your Brit Insurance DIs indirectly through the CSN Service), you should complete and return the CSN Acceptance Form, which accompanied the Offer Document, by no later than 1.00 p.m. (London time) on 6 April 2011 in order to allow sufficient time for your Corporate Sponsored Nominee to make an Electronic Acceptance on your behalf.

·    If you hold your Brit Insurance Shares directly in Registered Form, you should complete and return the Registered Holder Acceptance Form, which accompanied the Offer Document, by no later than 1.00 p.m. (London time) on 8 April 2011.

Level of acceptances

As at 1.00 p.m. (London time) on 23 March 2011, being the most recent closing date of the Offer,  Achilles had received valid acceptances of the  Offer in respect of 78,657,361  Brit  Insurance Shares and/or Brit Insurance DIs representing approximately 97.86 per cent. of the existing issued share capital of  Brit Insurance,  which  Achilles may count towards the satisfaction of the Acceptance Condition to the Offer.  So far as Achilles is aware,  none of these acceptances have been received from persons acting in concert with Achilles.  Of these acceptances, acceptances have been received in respect of 423,117 Brit Insurance Shares (representing approximately 0.53 per cent. of the existing issued share capital of Brit Insurance) which were subject to an irrevocable commitment procured by Achilles.

Brit Insurance Shareholders who have not yet accepted the Offer are urged to do so as soon as possible and in any event  by 1.00 p.m. (London time) on 8 April 2011.  Full details of how to accept the Offer are set out in the Offer Document, a copy of which is available at:  

Interests in Brit Insurance Shares

On 23 March 2011, or, in the case of Citigroup Global Markets Limited and Merrill Lynch International (BofA Merrill Lynch) a subsidiary of Bank of America Corporation, 22 March 2011, (being the latest practicable date prior to the publication of this announcement), neither Achilles, nor any person acting in concert with  Achilles, is interested in, has any rights to subscribe for any relevant securities of Brit Insurance nor does any such person have any short position (whether conditional or absolute and whether in the money or otherwise), including any short position under a derivative or any arrangement in relation to any relevant securities of Brit Insurance.  For these purposes, "arrangement" includes any agreement to sell or any delivery obligation or right to require another person to purchase or take delivery of any relevant securities of Brit Insurance and any borrowing or lending of any relevant securities of Brit Insurance which have not been on-lent or sold and any outstanding irrevocable commitment or letter of intent with respect to any relevant securities of Brit Insurance.

Other than as expressly set out in this announcement, capitalised terms used in this announcement shall have the meaning given to them in the Offer Document.


Haggie Financial, for Brit Insurance

Peter Rigby

Tel: +44 (0)207 417 8989

Tel: +44 (0) 7803 851 426

Rubenstein Associates, for Apollo

Charles Zehren

Brunswick Group, for CVC

Carole Cable

Tel: +1 (212) 843 8590


Tel: +44 (0)207 404 5959





Further information

Achilles is a company formed on behalf of funds managed by Apollo Management VII, L.P. and funds advised by CVC Capital Partners Limited.

This announcement will be available on  Brit Insurance's website 
( by no later than 12 noon (London time) on 25 March 2011.

This announcement does not constitute, and must not be construed as, an offer to sell or an invitation to purchase or subscribe for any securities or the solicitation of an offer to purchase or subscribe for any securities, pursuant to the Offer or otherwise.  The full terms and conditions of the Offer, including details of how the Offer may be accepted, are set out in the Offer Document. 

The release, publication or distribution of this announcement in certain jurisdictions may be affected by the laws of relevant jurisdictions. Persons who are subject to the laws of any jurisdiction other than the United Kingdom or the Netherlands or are not resident in the United Kingdom or the Netherlands will need to inform themselves about, and observe, any applicable requirements.  This announcement has been prepared for the purpose of complying with English and Dutch law and the information disclosed may not be the same as that which would have been prepared in accordance with the laws of jurisdictions outside the United Kingdom and the Netherlands.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange