Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Titanium Resources (SRX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 22 February, 2011

Titanium Resources

Resource upgrade & Rare Earth mineralisation

RNS Number : 6703B
Titanium Resources Group Ltd
22 February 2011


Titanium Resources Group Announces Initial JORC-Compliant Measured and Indicated Resources at its World-Class Sierra Rutile Mine

Rare Earths Mineralisation Identified in Sierra Rutile Tailings


22 February 2011: Titanium Resources Group Ltd ("TRG") is pleased to announce, as a result of its ongoing strategic review process, a JORC-compliant Mineral Resource for its subsidiary Sierra Rutile Ltd ("Sierra Rutile") and the identification of potentially value-enhancing rare earths mineralisation in the Sierra Rutile tailings.   The Mineral Resource estimate of approximately 600 million tonnes confirms Sierra Rutile's standing as one of the largest natural rutile deposits in the world.  Natural rutile is a premium form of titanium dioxide which trades at an approximate 20% premium to synthetic rutile and at a price 5-7 times that of ilmenite1.   


A summary of the Mineral Resource estimate is presented in the table below:


January 2011 Sierra Rutile Mineral Resource* (0.8% rutile cut-off grade)



Grade (%)

Contained Tonnes (kt)



Heavy Minerals




Heavy Minerals
























Measured & Indicated




















Total Measured, Indicated and Inferred






*Mineral Resources include those resources which have been modified to produce the Ore Reserves. The figures reported represent 100% of the Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves attributable to Sierra Rutile Limited. ^ Insufficient historical data was available to provide a JORC compliant Heavy Mineral, ilmenite and zircon grade estimate

The quoted Mineral Resource includes all resources intended for conversion to Ore Reserves. Given the size and quality of the Sierra Rutile asset, the company is presently reviewing several options to substantially increase production at the mine and intends to release an updated Ore Reserve statement and associated expansion plans on completion of these studies.  These expansion plans will be designed to take advantage of this world-class asset and the significant positive market fundamentals for premium heavy minerals products such as natural rutile.


Rare Earths

As part of management's strategic review, and an added benefit of preparing the Mineral Resource, TRG identified the presence of significant rare earth mineralisation in the tailings of the mineral separation plant.  These tailings, which have stockpiled over more than 30 years of operations, have the potential to add significant value to TRG.  Studies are ongoing to quantify the type, extent and commercial potential of the mineralisation. 

John Sisay, Chief Executive Officer of TRG, commented: 

"As part of the ongoing strategic review, TRG is pleased to confirm a substantial 600 million tonnes Mineral Resource at Sierra Rutile, making it one of the largest natural rutile deposits in the world with an in-situ value, at current market prices, of almost US$8 billion.  We will be working methodically over the coming months to evaluate a number of options available to expand production and derive maximum value from this substantial resource.  Additionally, whilst early stage, the identification of rare earths in the tailings stockpiles that have been produced in the more than 30 years Sierra Rutile has been operating is potentially very positive for TRG's shareholders." 


Additional Information


At a 0.8 per cent Rutile cut-off grade, the Mineral Resources are contained within 2 primary mining licence areas covering approximately 490km2, with a further 5 satellite deposits over an area of 69 km2.  The orebody is up to 25 metres thick and comprises of sediments mineralised from surface to the underlying bedrock.


The mineral resource estimation was derived from an extensive geological drillhole database that has been verified by two separate and independent geological consultants Mine Development Associates and ACA Howe International.  Geological sampling has been conducted using a combination of recognised heavy mineral drilling techniques, namely augering and aircore methods. Drill spacing varies between 30m x 30m for Measured Resources to grid spacing of above 300m x 300m for Inferred Resources.


Further details of the resource modelling is available from the company's website





The information in this report has been reviewed and approved for release by Mr Mark Button, NHDip, MMRM, Pr.Sci.Nat., SACNASP who has 25 years' experience in mineral commodities, of which 15 years is specific to mineral resource estimation, and who is the full-time Chief Operating Officer of SRL. Mr Button has sufficient experience in relation to the style of mineralisation and type of deposit under consideration to qualify as a Competent Person as defined in the 2004 Edition of the "Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves". Mr Button has consented to inclusion of this information in the form and context in which it appears.


An 'Ore Reserve' is the economically mineable part of a Measured and/or Indicated Mineral Resource. It includes diluting materials and allowances for losses, which may occur when the material is mined. Appropriate assessments and studies have been carried out, and include consideration of and modification by realistically assumed mining, metallurgical, economic, marketing, legal, environmental, social and governmental factors. These assessments demonstrate at the time of reporting that extraction could reasonably be justified.

A 'Mineral Resource' is a concentration or occurrence of material of intrinsic economic interest in or on the Earth's crust in such form, quality and quantity that there are reasonable prospects for eventual economic extraction. The location, quantity, grade, geological characteristics and continuity of a Mineral Resource are known, estimated or interpreted from specific geological evidence and knowledge. Mineral Resources are sub-divided, in order of increasing geological confidence, into Inferred, Indicated and Measured categories.

A 'Measured Mineral Resource' is that part of a Mineral Resource for which tonnage, densities, shape, physical characteristics, grade and mineral content can be estimated with a high level of confidence. It is based on detailed and reliable exploration, sampling and testing information gathered through appropriate techniques from locations such as outcrops, trenches, pits, workings and drill holes. The locations are spaced closely enough to confirm geological and grade continuity.

An 'Indicated Mineral Resource' is that part of a Mineral Resource for which tonnage, densities, shape, physical characteristics, grade and mineral content can be estimated with a reasonable level of confidence. It is based on exploration, sampling and testing information gathered through appropriate techniques from locations such as outcrops, trenches, pits, workings and drill holes. The locations are too widely or inappropriately spaced to confirm geological and/or grade continuity but are spaced closely enough for continuity to be assumed.

An 'Inferred Mineral Resource' is that part of a Mineral Resource for which tonnage, grade and mineral content can be estimated with a low level of confidence. It is inferred from geological evidence and assumed but not verified geological and/or grade continuity. It is based on information gathered through appropriate techniques from locations such as outcrops, trenches, pits, workings and drill holes which may be limited or of uncertain quality and reliability.

For further information:


Titanium Resources Group Ltd.

John Sisay, Chief Executive Officer

Telephone: +44 (0) 20 7321 0000


Arbuthnot Securities

Nominated Advisor & Broker

Hugh Field / Richard Johnson

Telephone: +44 (0) 20 7012 2000


Aura Financial

Andy Mills / Harry Cameron

Telephone: +44 (0) 20 7321 0000



Titanium Resources Group


Titanium Resources Group is a mining company with operations in the Republic of Sierra Leone. The Group is the country's largest private sector employer and produces rutile, zircon and ilmenite for use in industrial applications. The Group's operations have historically accounted for over 65 per cent of the exports of Sierra Leone.  The Company will change its name to Sierra Rutile Limited on or around 28 February 2011.




The Sierra Rutile properties are located near the Imperi Hills on the coastal plain of southern Sierra Leone, approximately 135 km southeast of the capital Freetown. The bulk of the deposits occur in two clusters in the Gbangbama hills area; ML011/72, the Area One deposits, and the Sembehun area, (ML15/72). The deposits are proximal alluvial placers in origin, infilling north-easterly (and north-westerly) trending channels incised during the imposition of the secondary drainage system. The primary source of the rutile is derived from the gneisses of the Kasila Group, which underwent mechanical and chemical degradation to kaolinite and other clay minerals, liberating the rutile and other heavy minerals.


1 TZMI Dec 2010


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange