Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 17 February, 2011

Capita Group PLC

Capita to deliver extended contract for MetLife

17 February 2011


The Capita Group Plc ('Capita') today announces its intent to enter into a new
contract with MetLife Europe Ltd (`MetLife') to deliver a major new phase of
their strategic outsourcing partnership. The contract will be worth
approximately £120 million over 10 years, with scope for additional services to
be added, and helps underpin the long-term UK growth strategy of MetLife.

Under the new contract, Capita will provide customer servicing, policy
administration, claims activity and related IT support for MetLife's pension
and bond products for customers in the UK and Ireland. The contract will be
serviced from a centre of excellence in Belfast.

MetLife Inc is a leading global provider of insurance, annuities and employee
benefits, serving 90 million customers in 60 countries and entered the UK
pensions market, supported by its partnership with Capita, in 2007. Last year
it achieved `Company of the Year' and a `5 star service' ranking in the
Financial Adviser awards - a competition voted for by more than 9,000
independent financial advisers.

MetLife's Managing Director for the UK Dominic Grinstead said: "The contract
with Capita underlines our long-term commitment to growth in the expanding UK
retirement income market. It enables us to build on our commitment to service
excellence and we are delighted that we will have even greater scalability and
flexibility through this new deal."

Paul Pindar, Chief Executive of the Capita Group Plc, commented: "MetLife chose
to extend their relationship with us both because of our cost-effective
delivery and our effective customer service. Under this contract our integrated
operating infrastructure will not only deliver further cost and quality
benefits but will also provide a flexible platform for MetLife's growing

Including this agreement Capita Life & Pensions will be responsible for
administering approximately 23 million policies.


For further information:

The Capita Group Plc
Tel: 020 7799 1525
Paul Pindar, Chief Executive
Shona Nichols, Corporate Communications Director

Capita press office

Caroline Mooney

Tel: 0207 654 2152 or 020 7654 2399 (out of hours)

MetLife contact
Claire Oldstein, Marketing Director
Tel: 0207 715 2300

Notes to editors

The Capita Group Plc is the UK's leading provider of BPO and integrated
professional support service solutions.  With 36,000 people at more than 300
sites, including 59 business centres across the UK, Ireland, the Channel
Islands and India, the Group uses its expertise, infrastructure and scale
benefits to transform its clients' services, driving down costs and adding
value. Capita is quoted on the London Stock Exchange (CPI.L), and is a
constituent of the FTSE100 with revenues for 2009 of £2,687 million.  Further
information on The Capita Group Plc can be found at: