Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Real Est Crd Inv Ltd (RECI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 11 February, 2011

Real Est Crd Inv Ltd

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 0558B
Real Estate Credit Investments Ltd
11 February 2011
 



 

Real Estate Credit Investments Limited (the "Company")

11 February 2011

 

This interim management statement relates to the period from 30 September 2010 to 11 February 2011 and has been prepared solely in order to comply with the requirement (pursuant to the EU Transparency Directive as implemented by the Disclosure and Transparency Rules) for an interim management statement to be made by the Company no earlier than 10 December 2010 and no later than 17 February 2011. The Company is currently in the process of preparing its quarterly report for the period ended 31 December 2010 which is expected to be released in March 2011.  Unless otherwise noted herein, the financial information provided in this interim management statement (and the asset valuations underlying that financial information) are as at 30 September 2010 and such financial information (and underlying valuations) will be stated as at a more recent date in the Company's forthcoming quarterly report.

 

 

Capital Raising

On 17 September 2010 the Company raised €27 million in a placing and open offer of new ordinary shares in the capital of the Company and a bonus issue of preference shares (the "Capital Raising"). The proceeds of the Capital Raising have been invested as described below.

 

 

Performance Summary

The Company has successfully invested the net proceeds from the capital raising at yields in line with our target return.  In the period from 30 September 2010 to 31 January 2011, the Company invested €26.2 million at a weighted average expected yield of 13.8%.

 

As at 31 January 2011, the Real Estate Debt Portfolio consisted of 85 bonds at a cost of €53.9 million and a nominal value of €97.7 million.  Cash flows from the bond portfolio totalled €1.9 million in the December quarter up from the €0.8 million in the previous quarter. 63.3% of the bond investment (by cost value) was Commercial Mortgage Backed Securities ("CMBS") bonds and 36.7% were Residential Mortgage Backed Securities ("RMBS") bonds. 

 

The Company's legacy portfolio of SME and mortgage portfolios recorded cash flows of €5.9 million in the December 2010 quarter up from €3.8 million in the previous quarter. €3.4 million was attributable to the European mortgage portfolio,  €2.2 million to the UK mortgage portfolio and €0.3 million to the SME portfolio .  On 25 January 2011, the Company sold its Eurosail 2006-1 UK mortgage portfolio at a level that was accretive to NAV.

 

The cash balance as at 31 January 2011 was €11.8 million, down from €29.1 million at 30 September 2011 due mainly to the investments made in real estate debt bonds.

 

 

Investment Portfolio

The two tables below summarise the Company's investment portfolio encompassing both the Real Estate Debt Portfolio and Residual Income Investment Portfolio as at 31 January 2011.

 

Portfolio Composition by Jurisdiction as at 31 January 2011*

* by reference to underlying asset originator.  Figures stated as a percentage of the fair value of the Company's investment portfolio including accrued interest.  Figures stated use Real Estate Debt Portfolio Fair Values as at 31 January 2011 and the Residual Income positions at Fair Value as at 30 September 2010.

 

Jurisdiction

%

UK

38.0%

Portugal

23.6%

Germany

20.1%

Netherlands

10.9%

Italy

5.4%

Ireland

1.6%

France

0.3%

Switzerland

0.1%

 

 

 

Portfolio Composition by Asset Type as at 31 January 2011*

*by reference to underlying asset originator.  Figures stated as a percentage of the fair value of the Company's investment portfolio including accrued interest.  Figures stated use Real Estate Debt Portfolio Fair Values as at 31 Jan 2011 and the Residual Income positions at Fair Value as at 30 Sep 2010.

 

Portfolio Composition

%

Real Estate Debt

48.2%

European Mortgages

28.2%

SME

14.6%

UK Mortgages

 

9.0%

 

Real Estate Debt Portfolio as at 31 January 2011

 

Current Rating*

UK CMBS

UK RMBS

Euro CMBS

Euro RMBS

SME

Total

AAA

1.6%

6.6%

1.0%

0.0%

0.0%

9.2%

AA

1.5%

6.3%

5.2%

0.2%

0.0%

13.1%

A

2.6%

6.1%

8.5%

2.9%

0.0%

20.2%

BBB

5.4%

8.1%

6.8%

0.0%

1.7%

22.1%

BB and Below

7.1%

9.1%

19.0%

0.2%

0.0%

35.5%

Total

18.2%

36.2%

40.5%

3.3%

1.7%

100.0%

*Ratings sourced from S&P or Fitch

*Totals may not sum due to rounding differences

 

 Residual Income Investment Portfolio at 31 January 2011

 

Issuer

Description of Underlying Assets

Alba 2005-1 plc

UK non-conforming* and buy-to-let residential mortgages

Alba 2006-1 plc

UK non-conforming* residential mortgages, primarily first-ranking

Amstel Corporate Loan Offering BV 2006-1

Middle market corporate loans

Eirles Three Limited (Tranche 236B)

SME loans

Lusitano Mortgages No. 1 plc

First-ranking, fully amortising Portuguese residential mortgages

Lusitano Mortgages No. 2 plc

First-ranking, fully amortising Portuguese residential mortgages

Lusitano Mortgages No. 3 plc

First-ranking, fully amortising Portuguese residential mortgages

Magellan Mortgages No. 1 plc

First ranking, fully amortising Portuguese residential mortgages

Newgate Funding plc

UK non-conforming* residential mortgages, primarily first-ranking

RMAC 2004-NSP4 plc

UK non-conforming* residential mortgages, primarily first-ranking

RMAC 2005 NS3 plc

UK non-conforming* residential mortgages, primarily first-ranking

RMAC 2005 NS4 plc

UK non-conforming* residential mortgages, primarily first-ranking

Sestante Finance S.R.L.

First-ranking prime Italian residential mortgages



*Non-conforming relates to subprime and near prime residential mortgages.

 

 

Outlook

 

The Company continues to make progress in laying foundations for long-term growth.  It has deployed capital raised in September 2010 to add to its Real Estate Debt Portfolio, putting it firmly on course to become RECI's flagship strategy.

 

The Company has maintained this approach in the fourth quarter of its financial year, with market conditions currently supporting our view that it can invest profitably in dislocated assets.

 

The Company believes that real estate debt investments, in particular residential and commercial mortgage-backed bonds, should deliver attractive returns and a favourable risk/reward profile. The shift towards publicly-traded securities by the Company is providing greater transparency of asset prices and more liquidity.

 

RECI will continue to manage the SME, European Mortgage and UK Mortgage Portfolios with a high degree of diligence. The priority remains to identify the right opportunities to sell such assets.  At the same time we are closely monitoring any developments that affect asset values, unemployment levels in Portugal and the Euribor rate.

 

 

 

Investor Enquiries:

 

Public Relations:

James Wallis

M:Communications            Tel: +44(0)20 7920 2329

 

Website:

www.recreditinvest.com

mail@recreditinvest.com

 

Investor Relations:

Natalie Withers / Hannah Attride

Cheyne Capital                     Tel: +44(0)20 7968 7450

 

 

About the Company

Real Estate Credit Investments Limited is a Guernsey-incorporated investment company listed on the London Stock Exchange. The Company's investment manger is Cheyne Capital Management (UK) LLP. The Company has adopted a long term strategic approach to investing and focuses on identifying value.

 

This announcement includes statements that are, or may be deemed to be, "forward-looking statements". These forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, including the terms "believes", "forecasts", "estimates", "anticipates", "expects", "intends", "considers", "may", "will" or "should". By their nature, forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties and readers are cautioned that any such forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance. The Company's actual results and performance may differ materially from the impression created by the forward-looking statements and should not be relied upon. The Company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise forward-looking statements, except as may be required by applicable law and regulation (including the Listing Rules).

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSGGUMWPUPGGMU