Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Havelock Europa PLC (HVE)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 31 January, 2011

Havelock Europa PLC

Trading Statement

RNS Number : 3154A
Havelock Europa PLC
31 January 2011

Havelock Europa PLC

("Havelock" or the "Group")

Havelock  Europa, (AIM:HVE.L), the retail and educational interiors and point of sale printing group, today provides an update on trading ahead of its final results for the year to 31 December 2010.

Group trading at the end of 2010 was affected by some delays to deliveries caused by the prolonged adverse weather conditions in November and December.  This particularly affected Educational projects and as a consequence some £3m of sales slipped into 2011 and the Group now expects to report a small loss before exceptional items for the year ended 31 December 2010.

In respect of 2011, while the Group has delivered significant positive changes to the business and secured new business, it recognises that trading conditions remain difficult.  Current trading in the first few weeks of January, excluding our delayed education projects, is at the expected levels with solid indications of improved order intake in the second half of the year.

During 2010, the Group made substantial changes to its business, including completing the integration of Retail Interiors and ESA McIntosh businesses, to focus on delivering overall efficiencies and offset rising costs. The benefits of these cost savings will fully materialise this year and continue to strengthen the business.  

Havelock has made good progress in securing new contracts, notably with Marks & Spencer in China, and with Primark in Europe.  Furthermore, the Point of Sale Printing division has continued to perform well supported by a portfolio of high street customers.   Despite the termination of the Building Schools for the Future Programme, the Group has benefited from increased market share in the Education sector, providing it with new projects and good visibility beyond 2011. 


Havelock Europa

01383 820044

Eric Prescott, Chief Executive

Grant Findlay, Finance Director


James Grace

Keith Anderson

020 7597 4000



Cardew Group

020 7930 0777

Robert Ballantyne

Shan Shan Willenbrock


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange