Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

SABMiller PLC (SAB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 18 January, 2011

SABMiller PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 6192Z
SABMiller PLC
18 January 2011
 



SABMiller plc Trading Update

 

SABMiller plc today issues its interim management statement for the group's third quarter ended 31 December 2010 which also represents a trading update for the same period. The calculation of the organic growth rates excludes the effects of acquisitions and disposals.

 

On an organic basis lager volumes for the third quarter were 3% higher than the prior year, and 2% higher than last year for the first nine months of the financial year. Soft drinks volumes grew 5% in the quarter on an organic basis and were 3% higher for the first nine months. Continued improvement in economic conditions in many of our emerging markets assisted our volume performance. For the quarter, on an organic constant currency basis, group revenue grew by 6% and group revenue per hectolitre was up 3%. We have benefited from lower costs of certain raw materials whilst continuing selectively to increase investment in brands and operations. The group's financial performance in the quarter was in line with our expectations.

 

In Latin America, lager volumes were down by 1% on an organic basis in the quarter. Lager volumes in Colombia declined by 5% as they continued to be affected by the emergency sales tax levied specifically on the beer category in February 2010. Heavy rain and flooding throughout the quarter in Colombia caused large scale damage to housing and infrastructure, impacting consumer demand and product availability, and culminated in a national state of emergency in December. In Peru, lager volumes were up 8%, as our commercial initiatives were supported by good economic growth. Ecuador's lager volumes were 3% lower than the prior year, impacted by government restrictions on alcohol sales implemented in June and a court injunction which affected trading for two weeks in December. Soft drinks volumes were down 3% in the region, with the decline mostly in Honduras and El Salvador, where weak economic conditions continued to prevail.

 

In Europe, third quarter lager volumes were in line with the prior year. Poland's volumes were level in a market where volumes are beginning to stabilise, although downtrading continued. Volumes in Russia fell 7% against a comparative quarter which grew 34%, reflecting a significant trade buy-in ahead of a substantial excise increase at the beginning of 2010. In Romania, lager volumes were level in a declining market. In the Czech Republic, domestic volumes were down 7%, and were affected by the continuing weakness in consumer spending, which particularly impacted the on-premise channel. The region's volume performance benefited from continuing strong growth in the United Kingdom as well as significantly higher volumes in the Ukraine where improving economic conditions along with recently introduced premium brands boosted growth.

 

MillerCoors domestic sales to retailers ('STRs') in the quarter were down 2.5% against the prior year, in an industry and economic environment which remain testing.  Premium light brand volumes fell by less than 1%, with a low single digit decline for Miller Lite but growth in Coors Light. Below premium volumes were down mid single-digits. The Tenth and Blake crafts and imports division saw double-digit growth, led by the ongoing strength of Blue Moon (up 25%). Domestic sales to wholesalers ('STWs') declined 2.2% in the same period.    

 

In Africa lager volumes for the quarter grew 12% on an organic basis. Excluding our share of Zimbabwe's volumes, lager volume growth in Africa would have been 8%. Our investment in capacity and our expanding brand portfolios across the region continued to deliver robust growth. In Tanzania volumes were 10% ahead of the prior year reflecting growth in the south, assisted by the new Mbeya brewery and growth in the local premium segment. In Uganda volumes were also 10% higher aided by capacity expansion in the prior year and our wider brand portfolio. In Zambia, favourable economic conditions and a price reduction, following a drop in excise rates earlier in the year, helped lift volumes by 38%. Lager volume growth in Mozambique moderated in the third quarter as we cycled the commissioning of the brewery in the north of the country. Angola continued to deliver strong lager volume growth assisted by the new Luanda brewery. Our associate Castel delivered lager volume growth of 4%. Soft drinks volumes for the quarter grew by 10% (5% growth excluding Zimbabwe) on an organic basis.

 

Lager volumes in Asia were up 12% on an organic basis during the third quarter of the year. Volumes in China grew strongly by 16%, supported by continued marketing investment, and the cycling of weaker comparatives which were impacted by unduly cold weather and heavy snow. In India volumes were lower than the prior year with significant regulatory issues continuing to constrain volumes in the key state of Andhra Pradesh. Volume growth remained solid elsewhere in India.

 

In South Africa lager volumes continued to grow in the third quarter, up 3%. Growth was driven by ongoing momentum from our core power brand portfolio, particularly Castle Lite and Castle Lager. We continued to focus on enhanced retail service and execution as well as brand building while making targeted market investments. Soft drinks volumes increased 9% during the quarter assisted by particularly warm and comparatively dry weather in October and November, as well as the ongoing implementation of our new soft drinks growth strategy.

 

In November 2010, SABMiller acquired Cervecería Argentina S.A. Isenbeck ("CASA Isenbeck"), the third largest brewer in Argentina, from the Warsteiner Group. CASA Isenbeck's principal brands are Isenbeck and Warsteiner, with total sales volumes in 2009 of approximately 600,000hl. 

 

At the end of December 2010, Barry Smith, President, SABMiller Latin America, retired after 26 years service in a number of senior positions in the group, and in his place, Karl Lippert, previously President of Bavaria S.A. in Colombia, was appointed as President, SABMiller Latin America, based in Bogota, and joined the SABMiller plc Group Executive Committee. 

 

Also at the end of December 2010, Liz Doherty stepped down as a non-executive director of SABMiller, in consequence of her appointment as Chief Financial Officer (designate) of Reckitt Benckiser Group plc with effect from 1 January 2011.

 

 

ENDS

 

 

Notes to editors

 

SABMiller plc is one of the world's largest brewers with brewing interests and distribution agreements across six continents. The group's wide portfolio of brands includes premium international beers such as Pilsner Urquell, Peroni Nastro Azzurro, Miller Genuine Draft and Grolsch, as well as leading local brands such as Aguila, Castle, Miller Lite, Snow and Tyskie.  SABMiller is also one of the world's largest bottlers of Coca-Cola products.

 

In the year ended 31 March 2010, the group reported US$3,803 million adjusted pre-tax profit and group revenue of US$26,350 million. SABMiller plc is listed on the London and Johannesburg stock exchanges.

This announcement is available on the company website: www.sabmiller.com

 

High resolution images are available for the media to view and download free of charge from
www.sabmiller.com/imagelibrary

 

Broadcast footage is available in internet or SD/HD quality for download free of charge from www.sabmiller.com/broadcastfootage

 

 

 

Enquiries


SABMiller plc
t: +44 20 7659 0100

Sue Clark
Director Corporate Affairs
SABMiller plc
t: +44 20 7659 0184

Gary Leibowitz
Senior VP, Investor Relations
SABMiller plc
t: +44 20 7659 0174

Nigel Fairbrass
Head of Media Relations
SABMiller plc
t: +44 7799 894265

 

 

This announcement does not constitute an offer to sell or issue or the solicitation of an offer to buy or acquire securities of SABMiller plc (the "Company") or any of its affiliates in any jurisdiction or an inducement to enter into investment activity.

 

This announcement includes "forward-looking statements". These statements may contain the words "anticipate", "believe", "intend", "estimate", "expect" and words of similar meaning. All statements other than statements of historical facts included in this announcement, including, without limitation, those regarding the Company's financial position, business strategy, plans and objectives of management for future operations (including development plans and objectives relating to the Company's products and services) are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on numerous assumptions regarding the Company's present and future business strategies and the environment in which the Company will operate in the future. These forward-looking statements speak only as at the date of this announcement. The Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in this announcement to reflect any change in the Company's expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based. Any information contained in this announcement on the price at which the Company's securities have been bought or sold in the past, or on the yield on such securities, should not be relied upon as a guide to future performance.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSUBRWRAUAAAAR