Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Titanium Resources (SRX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 13 January, 2011

Titanium Resources

Change in Shareholders & Shar

RNS Number : 3835Z
Titanium Resources Group Ltd
13 January 2011

Titanium Resources Group Limited

Change in Significant Shareholders and Shareholder Resolutions


13 January 2011: Titanium Resources ("TRG" or "the Company") announces that it was notified on 12 January 2011 that Pala Investment Holdings Ltd ("Pala") had that day acquired Leopard Titanium Limited's ("Leopard") entire 31,459,856 Ordinary Shares ("Shares") in the Company ("the Acquisition").  Following the Acquisition, Pala now holds 146,441,353 Shares, representing approximately 37.95% of the Company's issued Shares.

Pala has notified the Company that it has received support in writing from holders representing Shares well in excess of 50% of the Shares held by Independent Shareholders for the resolutions in the form set out in the Attachment below (the "Written Resolutions") and that it is currently obtaining written approval of the Written Resolutions from Independent Shareholders on the register.

Upon valid receipt by the Company of the Written Resolutions in respect of a simple majority of the Shares held by the Independent Shareholders on the register, which is expected shortly, the Written Resolutions will become effective.

Upon the Written Resolutions becoming effective, Pala would then not be required to make an offer pursuant to Article 56A of the Company's Articles of Association to the other holders of issued Shares (see further below).

A further announcement will be made when appropriate. 


For further information:


Titanium Resources Group

John Sisay, Chief Executive Officer

Telephone: +44 (0) 20 7321 0000


Arbuthnot Securities

Nominated Advisor & Broker

Hugh Field / Richard Johnson

Telephone: +44 (0) 20 7012 2000


Aura Financial

Michael Oke / Andy Mills

Telephone: +44 (0) 20 7321 0000


Article 56A(1) of the Company's Articles of Association

Under Article 56A(1) of the Company's Articles of Association, except with the consent of the Independent Shareholders (as defined by the Company's Articles of Association) by ordinary resolution, when any person acquires Shares in the Company which, taken together with shares already held by that shareholder or persons acting in concert with it, carry more than 30% of the voting rights in the Company, such person is required to extend an offer to holders of all issued Shares in cash at the highest price paid by the offeror, or persons acting in concert with it, in the last twelve months.










Pursuant to the authority given by Article 82 of the Articles we, the undersigned, being Independent Shareholders (as defined in Article 56A(1) of the Company's Articles of Association) hereby confirm that the resolutions contained herein are adopted as ordinary resolutions of the Independent Shareholders as if they had been passed at a general meeting of the Independent Shareholders duly convened and held.

It is resolved:


1.         THAT, for the purpose of Article 56A of the Articles, consent is hereby provided for Pala Investments Holdings Limited ("Pala") to acquire the 31,459,856 shares in the Company held by Leopard Titanium Limited, thereby increasing the number of shares in the Company held by Pala to 147,191,353, without Pala being required to make an offer to the other holders of issued shares in the Company pursuant to Article 56A of the Company's Articles of Association.


2.         THAT these resolutions have effect notwithstanding any other provision of the Articles.


Pursuant to Article 82 of the Company's Articles of Association, the Independent Shareholders' consent to the resolutions contained herein may be in the form of counterparts and if the counterparts shall bear different dates, shall take effect from the earliest date on which the resolutions have been approved by an absolute majority (as defined in the Articles) of the Independent Shareholders.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange