Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Rambler Metals PLC (RMM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 12 January, 2011

Rambler Metals PLC

Environmental Registration Filed for Mining of ...



FOR:  RAMBLER METALS & MINING PLC

TSX VENTURE SYMBOL:  RAB
AIM SYMBOL:  RMM

January 12, 2011

Rambler Metals and Mining plc: Environmental Registration Filed for Mining of Nugget Pond's Crown Pillar

LONDON, ENGLAND and BAIE VERTE, NEWFOUNDLAND and LABRADOR--(Marketwire - Jan. 12, 2011) - Rambler Metals and Mining plc
(TSX VENTURE:RAB)(AIM:RMM) ('Rambler' or the 'Company') is pleased to announce that on December 20, 2010 the Company
officially submitted the environmental registration for the mining of the Nugget Pond Crown Pillar, located less than
150 metres away from its gold hydromet processing facility.

The Company is also pleased to announce that it recently completed processing a bulk sample for Crosshair Exploration
and Mining Corp. (TSX:CXX)(NYSE Amex:CXZ) ('Crosshair') with ore from its Golden Promise Project.

HIGHLIGHTS

--  The crown pillar contains an historical resource of approximately 8,100
    tonnes of ore grading 7.7 g/t of gold equating to 2005 troy ounces in-
    situ. An open pit mining method is planned.
--  All ore processing will be completed at the Company's own Nugget Pond
    Hydromet Facility. Historical recovery averaged 95%.
--  The undertaking was registered on December 20, 2010; the deadline for
    public comments is January 26, 2011; and the minister's decision is due
    by February 3, 2011.
--  The Company plans on mining this crown pillar in calendar Q2, 2011.
--  Completed toll milling contract for Crosshair Exploration and Mining
    Corp. in November 2010.

Peter Mercer, VP Corporate Development commented;

"We are pleased to have some additional mining at the Crown Pillar while construction is taking place at the Ming Mine.
While the mining of Crown Pillar itself will be of short duration there remains much exploration potential both within
our own mining lease and over the entire mineralized trend.

In addition the successful toll milling of Crosshair's bulk sample confirms our belief that the Nugget Pond facility is
amenable to a wide range of ore types and will allow Rambler access to further business opportunities on the Baie Verte
peninsula with a view to becoming the premier gold and base metal hydrometallurgical facility in the region."

Nugget Pond Crown Pillar

Rambler acquired the rights to the 140L mining lease, which encompasses the Crown Pillar, through its purchase of the
Nugget Pond processing facility in 2009 for C$3.5 million. (See RMM press release dated 27 October 2009) While the
original intent of the purchase was solely for the facility itself, the added bonus of acquiring the mineral rights to
the surrounding area has allowed Rambler's geologic team to evaluate the historical resource potential within the past
producing property. (See RMM press release dated 26 January, 2010). This historical resource estimate is non NI43-101
compliant and cannot be relied upon in any way.

The historical resources remaining at Nugget Pond are considered by Rambler to be highly prospective and hold
significant value. With the crown pillar accessible from surface and sitting less than 150m from the primary crusher the
project will require a low capital cost investment with quick start up and minimal operating costs.

Toll Milling

In November 2010 a total of 2,241 tonnes were received from Crosshair's Golden Promise deposit located less than 250
kilometres from the Nugget Pond facility. The material was successfully processed over a 9 day period resulting in a
small gold dore poured at the end of the program. Rambler would like to thank Crosshair for the opportunity to process
its material and wishes the company success in bringing the property closer to production.

Larry Pilgrim, P.Geo. is the Qualified Person responsible for the technical content of this release and has reviewed and
approved it accordingly. Mr. Pilgrim is an independent consultant contracted by Rambler Metals and Mining plc.

A qualified person has not done sufficient work to classify the historical estimate as current mineral resources, the
issuer is not treating the historical estimate as current mineral resources and the historical estimate should not be
relied upon in any way. Subsequently the economic viability of this proposed operation has not been determined.

All tonnes reported are dry metric tonnes.

ABOUT RAMBLER

Rambler Metals and Mining is Junior Mining Company that has 100% ownership of the Ming Copper-Gold Mine in Baie Verte,
Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. Our objective is to become a mid-tier mining company by bringing the Ming Mine into
production, discovering new deposits and through M&A's. Following the acquisition of the Ming Mine, Rambler, listed on
the London AIM in 2005 and Toronto TSX-V in 2007.

The Ming property had been a former underground copper and gold producing mine that ceased production when the deposit
reached a then third party property boundary. This neighbouring property was subsequently consolidated before being
brought into Rambler's portfolio. Rambler now owns a 100% interest in the property.

The area where the mine is located is a former mining centre and subsequently good infrastructure exists including
roads, fresh water, hydro, access to a working port while the town of Baie Verte, population 1,300 is located 17km away.

Over the last several years Rambler has been exploring on the property leading to the publication of three NI43-101
resource statements, a newly published reserve statement, the discovery of new mineralized lenses and the extension of
pre-existing lenses. Today all mineralization remains open in multiple directions while, importantly, the deposit has
not been cut-off at depth. The underground workings have been dewatered and services including air, water and electrical
re-installed.

In October 2009, Rambler purchased an operational gold hydrometallurgical mill, Nugget Pond, which is situated
approximately 40km from the Ming Mine. Rambler intends to expand the mill so that it is capable of handling massive
sulphides from the Ming Mine and produce a copper concentrate with gold and silver as by-products. By utilizing the
hydrometallurgical facility, in conjunction with the concentrator, the company anticipates increased gold recovery as
well as recovering any free gold.

Following the successful publication of a positive Feasibility Study in 2010 Rambler has now entered the construction
phase of the project and expects to bring the Ming Mine back into production in 2011.

Forward Looking Statement:

Some of the statements contained herein may be forward-looking statement, which involve known and unknown risks and
uncertainties. Without limitation, statements regarding future plans and objectives of the Company are forward looking
statements that involve various degrees of risk. It is important to note that the Company's actual results could differ
materially from those in such forward-looking statements.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:

Rambler Metals and Mining
George Ogilvie, P.Eng.
President and CEO
709-532-4990

OR

Rambler Metals & Mining Plc.
Corporate Office
+44 (0) 20 8652-2700
+44 (0) 20 8652-2719 (FAX)
www.ramblermines.com

OR

Seymour Pierce Limited
Nandita Sahgal / Jeremy Stephenson
+44 (0) 20-7107-8000

OR

Pelham Bell Pottinger
Klara Kaczmarek / Philippe Polman
+44 (0) 20-7861-3232

OR

Ocean Equities Limited
Guy Wilkes
+44 (0) 20-7786-4370

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Service Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX
Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Rambler Metals & Mining Plc