Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Edenville Energy PLC (EDL)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 10 January, 2011

Edenville Energy PLC

Coal Exploration Update

RNS Number : 1307Z
Edenville Energy PLC
10 January 2011
 

10 January 2011

EDENVILLE ENERGY PLC ("Edenville" or the "Company")

 

Coal Exploration Update, Tanzania

 

Edenville Energy plc (AIM:EDL), the coal focused African solid energy exploration and development company, today announces the results from samples collected on the Rukwa Coalfields project in Southern Tanzania. The Rukwa Coalfields have previously been subject to small-scale coal mining operations, with the primary areas located at Namwele, Mkomolo and Muze.

 

Highlights 

               Ground surface investigations at Rukwa:            

·          Grab samples continue to demonstrate thermal quality coal

·          Additional coal outcrop identified 3km west of known deposits

·          Geological mapping and pitting reveal extensive strike at Mkomolo with coal observed over at least 2.5km

               Revised drilling programme planned for Q2 2011

·          Current percussion drilling only able to penetrate the top of coal seams

·          Replacement drill rigs with greater depth and sample collection capability planned for resources delineation

·          Drill targets will test both historic and newly identified coal seams during Q2 and Q3 2011

A total of 32 grab samples were collected from coal outcrops at the Rukwa Coalfield project during regional scale geological mapping in the area covered by the Namwele and Mkomolo deposits. The samples were analysed at the accredited Inspectorate Laboratory, Middleburg, South Africa. In addition to the known deposits and the exploration of potential strike extensions, two further areas of coal outcrops were identified and sampled approximately 3km to the west of the known occurrences. A summary of the results is tabled below;

 

Location

Number of samples

Moisture

Ash

Volatile

Fixed Carbon

Sulphur

Gross Caloric Value

Geological Description

%

%

%

%

%

MJ/kg

kcal/kg

Mkomolo

8

9.99

24.24

28.26

37.51

2.10

19.28

4603

Coal

2

8.60

52.27

19.10

20.03

0.44

8.89

2123

Mudstone parting

1

4.45

74.20

10.75

10.60

0.16

2.57

613

Mudstone

Namwele

11

7.26

26.76

27.68

38.29

3.98

20.00

4776

Coal

3

6.63

52.92

19.77

20.68

0.49

9.79

2337

Mudstone parting

2

2.10

87.15

8.95

1.80

0.13

1.00

239

Mudstone

Outcrop (3.5km west of Namwele)

1

11.10

17.05

31.50

40.35

2.57

21.62

5163

Coal

3

3.00

83.05

10.17

3.78

0.44

1.00

239

Mudstone

Outcrop (3km NW of Namwele)

1

9.60

23.95

27.30

39.15

2.33

19.81

4731

Coal

 

Following these positive results from the outcrop sampling the Board of Edenville have taken the decision to replace the current shallow, percussion drill programme with a more extensive deeper drill programme using diamond and reverse circulation drilling. Such a programme will produce geological information and coal quality analysis data that can be used in a mineral resource estimation. The current shallow drilling is technically restricted to shallow depths, only penetrating the upper areas of the coal seams and cannot adequately test the down dip and lateral extensions  of these deposits.

 

The Company continues to collected data from its programme of geological mapping, pitting and trenching to expose sub-cropping coal and the collection of representative samples. The work is focused along the strike of the Mkomolo deposit with additional detailed mapping of the Namwele pit currently in progress.

 

Simon Rollason, Chairman of Edenville, commented:-

"The current geological surface programme confirms the thermal quality of the surface coal at Namwele and Mkomolo in addition to identifying additional coal outcrop west of Namwele.

 

Following the examination of these surface results and the results from the shallow percussion drillholes, the Board believe it is appropriate to undertake a programme of deeper drilling, whereby results can be developed into a future resource estimate. In addition to Namwele, the Mkomolo deposit is a primary target for Edenville due to coal already being traced over a 2.5km strike length. Edenville will continue to further outline the extent of the coal mineralisation at Namwele and Mkomolo. Our objective is to generate maiden resource estimate at Namwele for an open pit coal mine by the end of 2011. Edenville's strategy is to rapidly add value to our portfolio of assets through exploration and development. I look forward to announcing further results in the future, as work continues on the Edenville coal portfolio."

Contact:

Edenville Energy plc


Simon Rollason - Chairman
Rakesh Patel -
Finance Director
www.edenville-energy.com

 +44 (0) 20 7099 1940 



ZAI Corporate Finance Ltd


Ray Zimmerman/ Marc Cramsie

+44 (0) 20 7060 2220



Threadneedle Communications


Laurence Read/Beth Harris

+44 (0) 20 7653 9855

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCSSUFIWFFSEIF