Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

OJSC Transcontainer (TRCN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 21 December, 2010

OJSC Transcontainer

RESULTS FOR 9 MONTHS 2010

RNS Number : 3536Y
OJSC Transcontainer
21 December 2010
 



21 December 2010

OJSC TransContainer

TRANSCONTAINER OPERATING RESULTS FOR 9 MONTHS 2010

Open Joint Stock Company "TransContainer" ("TransContainer" or the "Company") (LSE: TRCN) announces its operating results for the nine months ended September 30, 2010. 

The results show a continuing improvement in key operational metrics, reflecting both the overall market recovery and the Company's focus on restoring profitability.

Rail container transportation volumes

Rail container transportation volumes for the nine months ended 30 September 2010, increased by 5.0% to 869 thousand twenty-foot equivalent units ("TEU") compared to the nine months ended September 30, 2009. This was mainly due to an increase in import transportation by 62.5 thousand TEU, or 87.1%, to 134 thousand TEU.

Domestic transportation for the nine months ended September 30, 2010 declined by 6.9% to 522.1 thousand TEU compared to the same period in 2009. This was mainly due to the Company's focus on more profitable destinations, in line with its efficiency improvement policy.

Transportation of containers by TransContainer's fleet (ISO Loaded + Empty), 000' TEU


9m09

9m10

Change




000' TEU

%

Domestic Routes

561

522

(39)

(6.9)%

Export

182

191

9

5.2%

Import

72

134

62

87.1%

Transit

14

22

8

62.1%

All Routes

828

869

41

5.0%

 

As a result of the above, the share of domestic transportation in TransContainer's transportation volumes decreased from 67.8% for the nine months ended September 30, 2009 to 60.1% for the nine months ended September 30, 2010; while the share of import transportation almost doubled from 8.7% to 15.4%, respectively.

Breakdown of container transportation volumes by TransContainer's fleet



9m09

9m10

Domestic Routes


67.8%

60.1%

Export


21.9%

22.0%

Import


8.7%

15.4%

Transit


1.6%

2.5%

All Routes


100.0%

100.0%

 

Terminal handling

Throughput of TransContainer's terminal network for the nine months ended September 30, 2010 amounted to 1,166 thousand TEU, representing an increase by 92.1 thousand TEU, or 8.6% compared to the same period of 2009.

 

Assets and asset utilisation

The Company's railcar fleet as at September 30, 2010 comprised 25,251 units compared to 24,735 units as at December 31, 2009. During the reporting period TransContainer pursued a policy aimed at improving the fleet structure with a focus on the acquisition of 80ft flatcars. As a result, as of September 30, 2010, the Company's fleet capacity had grown by 4.2% to 73,499 TEU from 70,543 TEU as at December 31, 2009.

Railcar fleet as of September 30, 2010

 

Flatcar type

Leased

Owned

Total

TEU capacity

Breakdown by TEU capacity

40 ft

1,477

5,058

6,535

13,070

17.8%

60 ft

0

14,435

14,435

43,305

58.9%

80 ft

286

3,995

4,281

17,124

23.3%

Total

1,763

23,488

25,251

73,499

100.0%

 

The Company's container fleet remained largely unchanged at 58,621 units, of which 42,291 units were 20ft containers and 16,330 units were 40ft containers.

The Company's key asset utilization metrics have also shown significant improvement in the nine months ended September 30, 2010.


9m 2009

9m 2010

Change

Turnover of containers, days

26.6

21.9

(4.7)

Turnover of flatcars, days

15.9

14.4

(1.5)





Empty run for containers, %

41.3%

39.9%

(1.4)%

Empty run1 for flatcars, %

8.1%

9.2%

1.1%

1Empty run ratio is calculated as an average empty run in kilometers divided by an average total run in kilometers

In particular, the turnover of flatcars and containers improved, reflecting, inter alia, growth in container transportation by block-trains: for the nine months ended September 30, 2010, the number of block-trains launched by TransContainer increased by 126.7% to 1,469 compared to the same period of 2009. In the nine months ended September 30, 2010 TransContainer transported 197.8 thousand TEU in block-trains compared to 77.9 thousand TEU transported in block-trains in the nine months ended September 30, 2009.

Contacts:

TransContainer

Andrey Zhemchugov

Director, Capital Markets and Investor Relations

Phone: +7 (499) 262 8506, e-mail: ir@trcont.ru

College Hill, London

Simon Whitehead, Leonid Fink, Tony Friend

Phone : +44 (0) 207 457 2020


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTLLFVIFALLFII