Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Impax Asian Env Mkt (IAEM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 16 December, 2010

Impax Asian Env Mkt

Performance at month end

RNS Number : 1135Y
Impax Asian Environmental Mkts Plc
16 December 2010
 



IMPAX ASIAN ENVIRONMENTAL MARKETS PLC

 

All information is at 30 November 2010 (unless otherwise stated) and unaudited.

 

DATA AND PERFORMANCE

Pricing


 

Diluted NAV (pence)

123.14

 

Undiluted NAV (pence)

127.35

 

Share price (pence)

125.25

 

Premium/ (discount) (%)

(1.65)

 

Data


Total fund size (NAV) ( m)

146.4

Market capitalisation (m)

144.0

Management fee (%)

1.0

Established

23rd October 2009

Fund structure

Investment Trust

Exchange

London

Currency

GBP

ISIN Number

GB00B4M5KX38

Sedol

B4M5KX3

Bloomberg code

IAEM LN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Performance (£)

IAEM Net Asset Value*

MSCI AC Asia Pacific (ex Japan) **

FTSE EO Asia Pacific (ex Japan)**

FTSE EO  Japan**

1 month %

+2.1

+0.6

-1.0

+4.6

3 months %

+11.3

+11.2

+11.9

+13.6

Since launch

+30.0

+20.8

+24.8

+13.1

 

 

 

* Performance data is for undiluted NAV ex income

** Total return. Source: FactSet, WM Reuters

 

TOP FIVE HOLDINGS

Company

Description

Country

Holding %

Xinyi Glass

General environmental

China

3.5

 

Delta Electronics

Industrial energy efficiency

Taiwan

3.3

 

Delta Electronics (Thailand)

Industrial energy efficiency

Thailand

3.1

 

ENN Energy

Pollution control

China

2.9

 

China Longyuan

Renewable energy developer

China

2.9

 

TOTAL



15.7

 

 

PORTFOLIO ANALYSIS*

Country exposure

Company size

  Japan

17%

>$10bn

10%

  China & Hong Kong

41%

$2bn-$10bn

42%

  Taiwan

8%

$200-2bn

47%

Korea

5%

<$200m

1%

India

10%

Cash


Singapore

3%



Philippines

5%



Thailand

5%



Australia

Cash

5%

1%

 



 

  Sector

PE ratio**

  Energy efficiency

41%

>20x

12%

  Renewable energy

11%

15-20x

36%

  Diversified environmental

8%

<15x

51%

  Waste management

13%



  Pollution control

  Water infrastructure

  Cash

10%

  16%

1%

Cash

1%

* of funds invested as of 30 November 2010

**Forward 12 month. Where analyst estimate not available historic figure used


IMPAX ASIAN ENVIRONMENTAL MARKETS PLC

 

MANAGER'S COMMENTARY (30 November 2010)

 

The Company NAV rose 2.1% over the month, whilst the MSCI AC Asia Pacific ex Japan Index (£) rose 0.6%, the FTSE Environmental Opportunities Asia Pacific ex Japan Index (EOAX) (£) fell 1.0% and the FTSE Environmental Opportunities Japan Index (EOJP) (£) rose 4.6%. The cash level at the end of the month was 1%.

 

Global markets rose in November on the back of the announcement of a second round of quantitative easing in the US. However, most markets failed to hold on to their gains into month end as fears of tightening in China in response to rising inflation, Ireland's decision to seek a rescue package from the EU and concerns in Europe about the potential losses that bond holders might face in future sovereign rescue packages led to a decrease in risk appetite. Towards month end markets were unsettled further by a unprovoked attack by North Korea on a South Korean Island. The major exception was Japan, where the market advanced due to a reversal in the strength of the Yen, reducing the negative headwind for exporters.       

 

The UNFCCC climate summit in Cancun started with relatively low expectations of progress towards reaching a binding global treaty. Prominent developing country polluters have announced plans of ambitious future environmental policies, with China and South Korea planning domestic carbon trading schemes and resource and carbon taxes, whilst Brazil is to ban the build-out of new fossil fuel plants after 2014. In other news, India launched its REC trading program, with generators receiving one RE certificate for each 1MWh of renewable power injected to the grid. Taiwan will announce FiTs for renewables for 2011, whereas South Korea plans to invest $8.2bn in offshore wind by 2019. Both India and China have announced further incentives to encourage the use of, and investment in, electric vehicles.

 

In Alternative Energy & Energy Efficiency, the announcement that China's new Five Year Plan would target the electric vehicle, industrial energy efficiency and light emitting diode ("LED") sectors further boosted the energy efficiency space, with Zhuzhou CSR (transport energy efficiency, China) strong in anticipation that the plan would result in an acceleration in rail investment. Other strong energy efficiency stocks were China High Precision,  on expectations of strong 2011 revenue growth, Delta Electronics (industrial energy efficiency, Taiwan) on expanding margins, and Murata (industrial energy efficiency, Japan) as earnings beat expectations driven by an improving operating margin and a subsequent raising of full year guidance. Wind stocks were particularly weak on a general lack of orders and negative sector sentiment. Those that performed poorly included China Longyuan (wind IPP, China), which fell on anticipation of domestic interest rate increases and China High Speed (wind equipment, China) on fears that pricing pressure will increase as turbine manufacturers attempt to pass cost pressure along the value chain. One renewable energy stock to buck the trend was Aboitiz Power (hydro and geothermal IPP, Philippines), which was strong on the expectation that electricity prices will remain at elevated levels due to a prevailing supply shortage.

 

In Water Treatment & Pollution Control, Japanese stocks Kurita Water (water treatment equipment) and Torishima Pump (water infrastructure) performed well, the former on profits that beat expectations and the latter as investors bought low price to book Yen sensitive companies as the US dollar strengthened. Chinese water stocks Sound Global (water infrastructure, China) and Beijing Enterprises (pollution control, China) were more typical performers, both falling, the first because its new BOT business model has been slow to gain traction and the second on price cap concerns.

 

In Waste Technologies & Resource Management, SIMs (metal recycler, Australia) performed well as the company decided to use its balance sheet strength to carry forward accumulated inventory (rather than force the volume onto a weak market) whilst Transpacific Industries (diversified waste management) Australia fell as management indicated that the commercial vehicle division would face a year on year headwind in the second half due to expiring car subsidies.  

 

Latest information available at: http://www.impax.co.uk/funds/listed-equity-funds/impax-asian-environmental-markets-plc

Impax Asset Management Limited

16 December 2010


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
PFUFFLFLMFSSEFE