Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JPMorgan Overseas (JMO)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 16 November, 2010

JPMorgan Overseas

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 2654W
JPMorgan Overseas IT PLC
16 November 2010
 



JPMorgan Overseas Investment Trust plc

 

Interim Management Statement (Unaudited)

 

For the three months ended 30th September 2010

 

This interim management statement relates to the quarter from 1st July 2010 to 30th September 2010 and contains information that covers that period, unless otherwise stated. 

 

Financial performance - Cumulative Total Return *

 


1 month

3 months

1 Year

3 Years

5 Years

10 Years

Share price

 7.1%

8.2%

28.3%

34.9%

66.5%

52.5%

Net asset value

 8.5%

12.7%

18.8%

25.3%

52.2%

29.4%

Benchmark

 6.9%

8.6%

10.0%

1.9%

22.3%

 3.1%

Source: JPMAM/Morningstar

 

* total return with net dividends reinvested

 

 

Financial position


As at 30th September 2010

As at 10th November 2010

Total assets

£234.0m

£238.5m

Share  price

816.0p

855.0p

Net asset value

Premium**

Actual Gearing***

804.2p

1.5%

107.8%

838.4p

2.0%

109.2%

Share prices shown are closing bid

Source: JPMAM/Morningstar

 

** The Company will continue to manage the discount at which the share price trades relative to its net asset value at around 5% if it should become necessary by means of repurchases of the Company's shares in the market.

 

*** Actual Gearing is based on the most recently available month-end data.

 

 

Material events

 

On 8th September 2010, the Board announced the appointment of Nigel Wightman as an independent non-executive Director of the Company.  Following the Annual General Meeting ("AGM") of the Company held on 26th October 2010, Simon Davies has succeeded George Paul as Chairman of the Board and Richard Barfield in his role as Chairman of the Nomination Committee, following their retirement as directors of the Company. Simon has stepped down as a member of the Audit & Management Engagement Committee and Jonathan Carey has assumed the role of Chairman of the Remuneration Committee from him. John Rennocks has become the Senior Independent Director. 

 

All of the resolutions put to shareholders at the AGM were passed, including Special Resolutions which allow the Company to disapply pre-emption rights on the allotment of new ordinary shares, to make market purchases of up to 3,923,587 of its ordinary shares (representing 14.99% of the Company's issued share capital), to sell ordinary shares previously held in Treasury, up to an aggregate nominal amount of £654,367 (representing approximately 10% of the Company's issued share capital) at a price above the NAV per share of the existing shares in issue and to disapply pre-emption rights on the sale of ordinary shares from Treasury.

 

A final dividend of 13p per share will be paid on 26th November 2010 to shareholders on the register at the close of business on 5th November 2010.

 

 

Material Transactions

Changes to share capital


Issued Shares 





As at 1st July 2010

26,174,698


Shares bought back and cancelled

-


Shares bought back into Treasury

Shares cancelled from Treasury

Shares issued                                               

-

-

-


As at 30th September 2010

26,174,698


 

During the quarter, the Company did not purchase any shares.

 

During the quarter, the Company did not issue or sell any shares.

 

 

Portfolio Analyses

 

Ten largest holdings as at 30th September 2010****

 

Stock name

Country

Weight %




Rhodia

France

2.7

Lanxess

Germany

2.3

Telefonica

Spain

2.3

Intercontinental Hotels

United Kingdom

2.2

InterOil

Canada

2.1

Mcdonalds

United States of America

2.0

Huabao International

Hong Kong

1.9

JPMorgan Emerging Markets Inv Tst

Other Emerging

1.9

Telekomunikasi Indonesia

Indonesia

1.9

Nokian Renkaa

Finland

1.8




**** Excluding liquidity fund holdings which are held as an alternative to cash.

 

 

Portfolio analysis as at 30th September 2010

 

Sector

Portfolio %



Basic Industries

11.9

Consumer Non Durable

10.6

Energy

8.7

Telecommunication

7.8

Industrial Cyclicals

7.4

Transport Services & Consumer Cyclicals

7.1

Retail

6.4

Healthcare

6.0

Autos

4.8

Banks - Capital Markets

4.4

Banks - Banks & Finance

4.3

Technology - Hardware

3.9

Insurance

3.8

Technology - Software

3.4

Utilities

3.2

Other

3.2

Media

1.4

Property

1.3

Cash

0.4

Total

100.0

 

 

Geographical

Portfolio %



North America

27.9

Europe & Middle East ex UK

26.7

United Kingdom

18.8

Pacific ex Japan

9.8

Japan

8.8

Emerging Markets

7.6

Cash

0.4

Total

100.0

 

By order of the Board

Divya Amin, for and on behalf of

JPMorgan Asset Management (UK) Limited, Secretary

 

16th November 2010

 

Registered office: Finsbury Dials, 20 Finsbury Street, London, EC2Y 9AQ

Telephone: 020 7742 6000

 

This interim management statement has been prepared solely to provide information to meet the requirements of the UK Listing Authority's Disclosure and Transparency Rules.

 

Please note that up to date information on the Company, including daily NAV and share prices, factsheets and portfolio information can be found at www.jpmoverseas.co.uk


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSFQLFFBFFEFBL