Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ITV PLC (ITV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 16 November, 2010

ITV PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 2235W
ITV PLC
16 November 2010
 



16 November 2010

 

 

ITV plc Interim Management Statement

 

 

·     Group revenues up 11% to £1,456m (2009: £1,312m), driven by the strong television advertising recovery

 

·     ITV television advertising revenues up 16% in Q3 and currently forecast to be up 10% in Q4

 

·     ITV Studios external revenues down 10% to £205m (2009: £229m), emphasising the need for creative renewal

 

·     With the continued focus on cash and costs, net debt has reduced to £366m at 30th September (30th June 2010: £437m). This does not include the £47m proceeds from the sale of Screenvision which were received in October 2010.

 

 

Adam Crozier, CEO of ITV, said

 

"The television advertising market has continued to recover strongly. However this does not disguise the significant challenges ITV faces and we remain focused on delivering the five-year Transformation Plan. 

 

"We are forging ahead with implementing our first phase priorities; we have launched HD versions of ITV2, ITV3 and ITV4 on the Sky platform, we have agreed a new three-year deal for both The X Factor and Britain's Got Talent and we have completed the sale of Screenvision.

 

"The economic outlook for 2011 is uncertain and we continue to plan on a cautious basis."

 

 

Notes:

 

1.   Unless otherwise stated, all figures refer to the nine month period ending 30th September 2010, with growth compared to the same period in 2009.

 

2.  

 

Revenues for 9 months to 30th September 2010 (£m)
 
2010
2009
%
ITV Broadcasting & Online
1,251
1,081
       16
ITV Studios (external revenues)
205
229
(10)
Other
-
2
-
Total
1,456
1,312
        11

 

      Note: ITV Studios internal revenues were £181m (£176m)

 

3.   Figures for NAR are based on ITV plc estimates and current forecasts. 

 

4.  

Broadcasting and Online performance indicators


2010

2009

+/-

ITV family adult SOCI - year to 6th November (%)

39.3

39.6

(1)%

ITV1 adult SOCI - year to 6th November (%)

26.8

28.2

(5)%

ITV1 adult impacts - year to 6th November (bill)

192.0

191.3

-

ITV family share of viewing - year to 11th November %

22.6

22.9

(1)%

ITV1 share of viewing - year to 11th November %

15.7

16.5

(5)%

itv.com average monthly unique users - 9mths to 30th September (mill)

9.0

8.0

13%

itv.com average monthly video views - 9mths to 30th September (mill)

15.6

16.6

(6)%

 

Commercial impacts and share of commercial impacts ("SOCI") data based on BARB / DDS data for adults; viewing figures based on BARB / Infosys data for individuals.  ITV family includes ITV1, ITV2, ITV3, ITV4, CITV, ITV Breakfast, Men&Motors and time-shift and HD variants.  Video views based on internal ITV data and Nedstat data. Unique user figures based on Omniture and Nedstat data.  itv.com unique users and video views include ITV Breakfast from July 2010.

 

5.   Figures presented in this interim management statement are not audited.  This announcement contains certain statements that are or may be forward-looking with respect to the financial condition, results or operations and business of ITV. By their nature forward-looking statements involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that will occur in the future. There are a number of factors that could cause actual results and developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. These factors include, but are not limited to (i) adverse changes to the current outlook for the UK television advertising market, (ii) adverse changes in tax laws or failure to achieve regulatory relaxation, (iii) the risks associated with the introduction of new products and services, (iv) pricing, product and programme initiatives of competitors, including increased competition for programmes, (v) changes in technology or consumer demand, (vi) the termination or delay of key contracts and (vii) fluctuations in exchange rates.

 

For further information please contact:

 

Investors

Pippa Foulds                     0207 157 6555 or 07778 031 097

 

Press                                                                         

Louise Evans                    0207 157 3710 or 07825 680 994

 

Tulchan Communications Group              0207 353 4200

Susanna Voyle


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSVELFFBFFBFBK