Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Volga Gas PLC (VGAS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 04 November, 2010

Volga Gas PLC

Operational Update

RNS Number : 5848V
Volga Gas PLC
04 November 2010
 



4 November 2010

VOLGA GAS PLC

 

OPERATIONAL UPDATE

 

Volga Gas Plc ("Volga Gas" or the "Company"), the oil and gas exploration and production group operating in the Volga Region of European Russia, is pleased to provide an update on current activities and to preview the planned work programme and capital budget for 2011.

 

·      Production in Q3 2010 averaged 1,376 bopd (Q2 2010: 832 bopd, Q3 2009: 1,693 bopd).

·      Oil sales price in Q3 2010 was $32.19 per barrel (Q2 2010: $31.09; Q3 2009: $29.98).

·      Successful extended well tests on Vostochny Makarovskoye.

·      Three exploration wells and one new development well planned for 2011-2012

·      Firm capital expenditure budget of $8.5 million for 2011.

·      US$25.4 million in cash at 1 November 2010.

 

Uzenskoye field (supra-salt Karpenskiy)

Oil production from the Uzenskoye field during Q3 2010, averaged 1,376 bopd, reflecting a sustainable and steady rate of production from four wells.  Production in Q2 2010 (832 bopd on average) was impacted by abnormal weather-related disruptions - heavy snow followed by a rapid thaw made the roads unusable preventing regular oil transportation from the wellsite.  In Q3 2009, the production (1,693 bopd on average) was from 5 wells; one of these wells has been taken off production for future workover and conversion into a water injector.

 

The Uzenskoye field continues to produce under natural flow and with negligible water cut.  The production rates seen in Q3 2010 have been maintained throughout October.

 

The short term development plans for the field include one new development well, Uzen #11, which is planned to be drilled into a currently non-producing portion of the reservoir.  It is expected to be drilled and completed during H1 2011.  In addition there will be further investment in upgrading in-field roads.

 

Volga Gas continued to benefit from increasing oil sales realisations.  The sales price reported of US$32.19 per barrel (net of VAT) is a netback price at the field facilities.  Since the end of Q3 2010, prices have continued to increase modestly.

 

Vostochny Makarovskoye

Extended test production has been carried out on the two completed wells, VM#1 and VM#2, at the Vostochny Makarovskoye field.  The wells were flowed with varying chokes to gather well pressure data and to enable an optimal production management plan for the field when it commences full time production.  The response of the field under the testing programme is in line with our expectations.

 

During the testing, condensate was separated and collected for sale while the gas produced was flared.  The cash flow from condensate sales offset the costs of the testing programme and provides a modest surplus.

 

On 24 August 2010, Volga Gas announced that a court order had been awarded against Trans Nafta for the payment of a sum of RUR 640 million (US$21 million).  The sum relates to the down payment made by Volga Gas in 2008 for a proposed acquisition of a 75% interest in a gas plant being constructed by Trans Nafta.   The legal processes relating to this case continue and will be the subject of further announcements.  Meanwhile, Volga Gas anticipates undertaking work on an existing sulphur processing unit for the Vostochny Makarovskoye field.  This unit has been partially constructed on the field site and is required for the processing of gas produced from the field.

 

Grafovskaya#1 (sub-salt Karpenskiy)

Further to the announcement on 21 September 2010, operations on the Grafovskaya#1 well have now been concluded, with no commercial hydrocarbon flow rates. As disclosed with the Interim Results 2010, an impairment charge of approximately US$26 million is anticipated for this well.

 

Work programme and budget

The 2011-2012 work programme comprises one new development well on Uzenskoye, as mentioned above, and three exploration wells:

 

·      Yuzhny Romanovskaya-1 in the Urozhainoye-2 licence area.  This will be drilled to a depth of approximately 2,800 metres to test Bobrikovsly horizon which is productive in the nearby fields.

·      NewWell-1 in the Pre Caspian licence area.  This is planned to be drilled to a depth of 1,500 metres targeting a supra-salt structure.

·      Novaya-1 in the Karpenskiy licence area.  This is planned to be drilled to a depth of 1,200 metres to test a sizable supra-salt structure with C3 resources reported earlier.

 

The first is a firm well that completes current work commitment on the Urozhainoye-2 licence.  It is expected to be drilled during H1 2011.  The other two wells are currently considered as a contingent work programme.

 

The cost of the firm exploration drilling outlined above has been budgeted at US$3.5 million.  In the event of success, we would anticipate further drilling on the same prospects during 2011-2012.  The development expenditure on Uzenskoye during 2011 is planned to be US$2.0 million.  In addition, the anticipated work on the existing sulphur processing unit for the Vostochny Makarovskoye field investment is expected to require investment of less than US$ 3 million.  This is expected to be largely funded by cash generated from operations.

 

Mikhail Ivanov, Chief Executive of Volga Gas commented:

"After the disappointing test results on Grafovskaya #1, Volga Gas is in the short term concentrating on bringing existing discoveries into production and on exploration activities in supra-salt horizons where we have a clear track record of success.

 

"The programme we have developed is focused on increasing both our production and reserves with exploration drilling that includes some low risk prospects as well as material high impact/high risk (but low cost) drilling.  Meanwhile, we are also continuing to work towards delivering production from the Vostochny Makarovskoye gas/condensate field and are examining further opportunities to expand our business."

 

- Ends -

 

For additional information please contact:

 

Volga Gas plc


Mikhail Ivanov, Chief Executive Officer

+7 (495) 721 1233

Tony Alves, Chief Financial Officer

+44 (0) 20 8622 4451



Oriel Securities, Nominated Advisor


Natalie Fortescue

Gareth Price

+44 (0)20 7710 7600



Financial Dynamics


Billy Clegg

+44 (0)20 7831 3113

Ed Westropp


Alex Beagley


 

Editors' notes:

 

Volga Gas is an independent oil and gas exploration and production company operating in the Volga region of European Russia.  The company has 100% interests in its four licence areas.

 

The information contained in this announcement has been reviewed and verified by Mr. Mikhail Ivanov, Director and Chief Executive Officer of Volga Gas plc, for the purposes of the Guidance Note for Mining, Oil and Gas companies issued by the London Stock Exchange. Mr. Mikhail Ivanov holds a M.S. Degree in Geophysics from Novosibirsk State University. He also has an MBA degree from Kellogg School of Management (Northwestern University). He is a member of the Society of Petroleum Engineers.

 

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTUOUBRRBAARAA